Source-specific country analysis
Slovakia Economic Overview
UNSD Analysis of Main Aggregates (UNSD AMA)
Three fixed historical periods
Read the economy through three eras
Every chart uses the same labeled periods. There is no page-wide selection to remember as you move between topics.
01 · Economic overview
What should a reader know first?
Latest values orient the reader; the three-era analysis below shows how the economic record developed.
Economic overview annual rank and index table35 annual rows
Annual core economic measures, world ranks and comparable world indices. Annual rows cover the full 1970–2024 AMA record wherever the source publishes a value. World ranks run highest-to-lowest. The position index converts rank to a 0–100 scale: 100 is first and 0 is last; it is not a performance score. World comparison is either a world-equals-100 value index or a percentage-point gap, according to the measure.
Showing 35 of 35 rows
| Slovakia | 1990 | $17.07B | 67 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 67.8 / 100 | 0.1 (world = 100) | Source observation unavailable | Not calculable without a source observation | Not calculable without a source observation | Comparable world observation unavailable | $3,241 | 77 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 62.9 / 100 | 74.7 (world = 100) | 0.1% | 67 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 67.8 / 100 | -99.9 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 1991 | $11.95B | 77 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 62.9 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | -14.5% | 198 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 3.9 / 100 | -15.8 pp vs world | $2,262 | 91 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 56.1 / 100 | 50.5 (world = 100) | 0.0% | 77 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 62.9 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 1992 | $13.00B | 74 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 64.4 / 100 | 0.1 (world = 100) | -6.6% | 171 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 17.1 / 100 | -8.6 pp vs world | $2,449 | 89 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 57.1 / 100 | 51.9 (world = 100) | 0.1% | 74 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 64.4 / 100 | -99.9 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 1993 | $13.99B | 72 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 65.4 / 100 | 0.1 (world = 100) | 1.9% | 113 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 45.4 / 100 | +0.2 pp vs world | $2,627 | 85 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 59.0 / 100 | 55.5 (world = 100) | 0.1% | 72 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 65.4 / 100 | -99.9 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 1994 | $16.19B | 68 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 67.3 / 100 | 0.1 (world = 100) | 6.2% | 44 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 79.0 / 100 | +2.9 pp vs world | $3,030 | 81 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 61.0 / 100 | 60.9 (world = 100) | 0.1% | 68 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 67.3 / 100 | -99.9 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 1995 | $20.31B | 68 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 67.3 / 100 | 0.1 (world = 100) | 5.8% | 63 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 69.8 / 100 | +2.7 pp vs world | $3,792 | 78 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 62.4 / 100 | 69.7 (world = 100) | 0.1% | 68 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 67.3 / 100 | -99.9 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 1996 | $21.87B | 65 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 68.8 / 100 | 0.1 (world = 100) | 6.1% | 64 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 69.3 / 100 | +2.6 pp vs world | $4,077 | 76 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 63.4 / 100 | 74.4 (world = 100) | 0.1% | 65 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 68.8 / 100 | -99.9 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 1997 | $22.03B | 66 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 68.3 / 100 | 0.1 (world = 100) | 5.5% | 74 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 64.4 / 100 | +1.6 pp vs world | $4,102 | 77 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 62.9 / 100 | 76.3 (world = 100) | 0.1% | 66 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 68.3 / 100 | -99.9 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 1998 | $22.91B | 64 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 69.3 / 100 | 0.1 (world = 100) | 3.8% | 108 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 47.8 / 100 | +1.0 pp vs world | $4,263 | 75 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 63.9 / 100 | 80.9 (world = 100) | 0.1% | 64 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 69.3 / 100 | -99.9 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 1999 | $20.84B | 67 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 67.8 / 100 | 0.1 (world = 100) | -0.5% | 171 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 17.1 / 100 | -4.0 pp vs world | $3,875 | 80 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 61.5 / 100 | 71.7 (world = 100) | 0.1% | 67 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 67.8 / 100 | -99.9 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2000 | $20.70B | 68 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 67.3 / 100 | 0.1 (world = 100) | 0.8% | 173 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 16.1 / 100 | -3.7 pp vs world | $3,848 | 83 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 60.0 / 100 | 70.1 (world = 100) | 0.1% | 68 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 67.3 / 100 | -99.9 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2001 | $21.37B | 69 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 66.8 / 100 | 0.1 (world = 100) | 2.9% | 104 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 49.8 / 100 | +0.8 pp vs world | $3,973 | 79 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 62.0 / 100 | 73.8 (world = 100) | 0.1% | 69 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 66.8 / 100 | -99.9 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2002 | $24.77B | 63 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 69.8 / 100 | 0.1 (world = 100) | 4.4% | 77 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 62.9 / 100 | +2.2 pp vs world | $4,607 | 72 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 65.4 / 100 | 83.3 (world = 100) | 0.1% | 63 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 69.8 / 100 | -99.9 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2003 | $33.76B | 61 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 70.7 / 100 | 0.1 (world = 100) | 4.9% | 83 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 60.0 / 100 | +1.8 pp vs world | $6,280 | 67 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 67.8 / 100 | 102.5 (world = 100) | 0.1% | 61 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 70.7 / 100 | -99.9 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2004 | $42.96B | 60 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 71.2 / 100 | 0.1 (world = 100) | 5.4% | 87 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 58.0 / 100 | +1.0 pp vs world | $7,991 | 66 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 68.3 / 100 | 117.4 (world = 100) | 0.1% | 60 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 71.2 / 100 | -99.9 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2005 | $48.83B | 62 of 208 · highest-to-lowest | 70.5 / 100 | 0.1 (world = 100) | 6.5% | 66 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 68.3 / 100 | +2.5 pp vs world | $9,082 | 68 of 208 · highest-to-lowest | 67.6 / 100 | 124.6 (world = 100) | 0.1% | 62 of 208 · highest-to-lowest | 70.5 / 100 | -99.9 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2006 | $57.16B | 64 of 208 · highest-to-lowest | 69.6 / 100 | 0.1 (world = 100) | 8.9% | 39 of 208 · highest-to-lowest | 81.6 / 100 | +4.5 pp vs world | $10,631 | 67 of 208 · highest-to-lowest | 68.1 / 100 | 136.3 (world = 100) | 0.1% | 64 of 208 · highest-to-lowest | 69.6 / 100 | -99.9 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2007 | $77.08B | 62 of 208 · highest-to-lowest | 70.5 / 100 | 0.1 (world = 100) | 10.8% | 27 of 208 · highest-to-lowest | 87.4 / 100 | +6.5 pp vs world | $14,335 | 63 of 208 · highest-to-lowest | 70.0 / 100 | 165.1 (world = 100) | 0.1% | 62 of 208 · highest-to-lowest | 70.5 / 100 | -99.9 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2008 | $96.69B | 60 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 71.8 / 100 | 0.2 (world = 100) | 5.4% | 72 of 208 · highest-to-lowest | 65.7 / 100 | +3.4 pp vs world | $17,974 | 61 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 71.3 / 100 | 190.9 (world = 100) | 0.2% | 60 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 71.8 / 100 | -99.8 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2009 | $89.34B | 62 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 70.8 / 100 | 0.1 (world = 100) | -5.5% | 178 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 15.3 / 100 | -4.1 pp vs world | $16,591 | 58 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 72.7 / 100 | 188.1 (world = 100) | 0.1% | 62 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 70.8 / 100 | -99.9 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2010 | $91.11B | 63 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 70.3 / 100 | 0.1 (world = 100) | 6.8% | 58 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 72.7 / 100 | +2.4 pp vs world | $16,898 | 58 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 72.7 / 100 | 177.1 (world = 100) | 0.1% | 63 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 70.3 / 100 | -99.9 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2011 | $99.71B | 63 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 70.3 / 100 | 0.1 (world = 100) | 2.6% | 136 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 35.4 / 100 | -0.7 pp vs world | $18,470 | 59 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 72.2 / 100 | 176.2 (world = 100) | 0.1% | 63 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 70.3 / 100 | -99.9 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2012 | $94.72B | 63 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 70.3 / 100 | 0.1 (world = 100) | 1.6% | 134 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 36.4 / 100 | -1.2 pp vs world | $17,526 | 62 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 70.8 / 100 | 165.8 (world = 100) | 0.1% | 63 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 70.3 / 100 | -99.9 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2013 | $99.13B | 63 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 70.3 / 100 | 0.1 (world = 100) | 0.7% | 161 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 23.4 / 100 | -2.1 pp vs world | $18,323 | 61 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 71.3 / 100 | 170.4 (world = 100) | 0.1% | 63 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 70.3 / 100 | -99.9 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2014 | $101.71B | 64 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 69.9 / 100 | 0.1 (world = 100) | 2.7% | 119 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 43.5 / 100 | -0.4 pp vs world | $18,783 | 61 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 71.3 / 100 | 172.3 (world = 100) | 0.1% | 64 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 69.9 / 100 | -99.9 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2015 | $89.18B | 64 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 69.9 / 100 | 0.1 (world = 100) | 5.2% | 50 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 76.6 / 100 | +2.0 pp vs world | $16,453 | 63 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 70.3 / 100 | 161.5 (world = 100) | 0.1% | 64 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 69.9 / 100 | -99.9 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2016 | $90.35B | 66 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 68.9 / 100 | 0.1 (world = 100) | 1.9% | 148 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 29.7 / 100 | -0.8 pp vs world | $16,647 | 63 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 70.3 / 100 | 162.7 (world = 100) | 0.1% | 66 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 68.9 / 100 | -99.9 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2017 | $95.98B | 66 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 68.9 / 100 | 0.1 (world = 100) | 2.9% | 124 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 41.1 / 100 | -0.5 pp vs world | $17,657 | 62 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 70.8 / 100 | 164.0 (world = 100) | 0.1% | 66 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 68.9 / 100 | -99.9 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2018 | $106.61B | 63 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 70.3 / 100 | 0.1 (world = 100) | 4.1% | 80 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 62.2 / 100 | +0.8 pp vs world | $19,586 | 60 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 71.8 / 100 | 173.2 (world = 100) | 0.1% | 63 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 70.3 / 100 | -99.9 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2019 | $105.84B | 62 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 70.8 / 100 | 0.1 (world = 100) | 2.3% | 126 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 40.2 / 100 | -0.3 pp vs world | $19,419 | 59 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 72.2 / 100 | 171.1 (world = 100) | 0.1% | 62 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 70.8 / 100 | -99.9 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2020 | $107.73B | 60 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 71.8 / 100 | 0.1 (world = 100) | -2.6% | 81 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 61.7 / 100 | +0.4 pp vs world | $19,749 | 55 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 74.2 / 100 | 180.2 (world = 100) | 0.1% | 60 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 71.8 / 100 | -99.9 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2021 | $120.56B | 61 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 71.3 / 100 | 0.1 (world = 100) | 5.7% | 96 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 54.5 / 100 | -0.7 pp vs world | $22,151 | 54 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 74.6 / 100 | 178.4 (world = 100) | 0.1% | 61 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 71.3 / 100 | -99.9 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2022 | $115.88B | 65 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 69.4 / 100 | 0.1 (world = 100) | 0.4% | 185 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 12.0 / 100 | -2.9 pp vs world | $21,173 | 57 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 73.2 / 100 | 165.3 (world = 100) | 0.1% | 65 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 69.4 / 100 | -99.9 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2023 | $133.90B | 63 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 70.3 / 100 | 0.1 (world = 100) | 2.2% | 131 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 37.8 / 100 | -0.7 pp vs world | $24,265 | 57 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 73.2 / 100 | 183.1 (world = 100) | 0.1% | 63 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 70.3 / 100 | -99.9 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2024 | $141.78B | 63 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 70.3 / 100 | 0.1 (world = 100) | 2.1% | 141 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 33.0 / 100 | -0.8 pp vs world | $25,746 | 58 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 72.7 / 100 | 188.3 (world = 100) | 0.1% | 63 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 70.3 / 100 | -99.9 pp vs world |
Calculations created by Tesseron World Observatory, data from UNSD Analysis of Main Aggregates (2026-01-28_89ede278; source updated 2026-01-28T00:00:00).
The long view
Real output, indexed to a shared starting year
Indexing allows the country and benchmark trajectories to be compared without confusing their very different economic sizes.
02 · Economic size and world position
How large is the economy, and where does it sit globally?
Nominal scale, real volume and share of world output provide three distinct views of economic size.
Full historical record
Nominal GDP
Nominal scale, real volume and share of world output provide three distinct views of economic size.
Slovakia is shown against compatible UN benchmarks. The three fixed eras are labeled on the chart and summarized below.
$17.07B → $17.07B
Compound annual change: 0.0% CAGR$17.07B → $91.11B
Compound annual change: +8.7% CAGR$91.11B → $141.78B
Compound annual change: +3.2% CAGREconomic size and world position: annual rates, ranks and comparison indices35 annual rows
Annual non-duplicative measures used in the economic size and world position section. Annual rows cover the full 1970–2024 AMA record wherever the source publishes a value. World ranks run highest-to-lowest. The position index converts rank to a 0–100 scale: 100 is first and 0 is last; it is not a performance score. World comparison is either a world-equals-100 value index or a percentage-point gap, according to the measure.
Showing 35 of 35 rows
| Slovakia | 1990 | $17.07B | 67 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 67.8 / 100 | 0.1 (world = 100) | $50.51B | 61 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 70.7 / 100 | 0.1 (world = 100) | 0.1% | 67 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 67.8 / 100 | -99.9 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 1991 | $11.95B | 77 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 62.9 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | $43.16B | 62 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 70.2 / 100 | 0.1 (world = 100) | 0.0% | 77 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 62.9 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 1992 | $13.00B | 74 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 64.4 / 100 | 0.1 (world = 100) | $40.33B | 63 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 69.8 / 100 | 0.1 (world = 100) | 0.1% | 74 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 64.4 / 100 | -99.9 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 1993 | $13.99B | 72 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 65.4 / 100 | 0.1 (world = 100) | $41.10B | 65 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 68.8 / 100 | 0.1 (world = 100) | 0.1% | 72 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 65.4 / 100 | -99.9 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 1994 | $16.19B | 68 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 67.3 / 100 | 0.1 (world = 100) | $43.65B | 63 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 69.8 / 100 | 0.1 (world = 100) | 0.1% | 68 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 67.3 / 100 | -99.9 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 1995 | $20.31B | 68 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 67.3 / 100 | 0.1 (world = 100) | $46.20B | 61 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 70.7 / 100 | 0.1 (world = 100) | 0.1% | 68 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 67.3 / 100 | -99.9 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 1996 | $21.87B | 65 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 68.8 / 100 | 0.1 (world = 100) | $49.03B | 60 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 71.2 / 100 | 0.1 (world = 100) | 0.1% | 65 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 68.8 / 100 | -99.9 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 1997 | $22.03B | 66 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 68.3 / 100 | 0.1 (world = 100) | $51.72B | 61 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 70.7 / 100 | 0.1 (world = 100) | 0.1% | 66 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 68.3 / 100 | -99.9 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 1998 | $22.91B | 64 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 69.3 / 100 | 0.1 (world = 100) | $53.70B | 61 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 70.7 / 100 | 0.1 (world = 100) | 0.1% | 64 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 69.3 / 100 | -99.9 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 1999 | $20.84B | 67 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 67.8 / 100 | 0.1 (world = 100) | $53.44B | 61 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 70.7 / 100 | 0.1 (world = 100) | 0.1% | 67 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 67.8 / 100 | -99.9 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2000 | $20.70B | 68 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 67.3 / 100 | 0.1 (world = 100) | $53.86B | 61 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 70.7 / 100 | 0.1 (world = 100) | 0.1% | 68 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 67.3 / 100 | -99.9 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2001 | $21.37B | 69 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 66.8 / 100 | 0.1 (world = 100) | $55.44B | 62 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 70.2 / 100 | 0.1 (world = 100) | 0.1% | 69 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 66.8 / 100 | -99.9 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2002 | $24.77B | 63 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 69.8 / 100 | 0.1 (world = 100) | $57.89B | 62 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 70.2 / 100 | 0.1 (world = 100) | 0.1% | 63 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 69.8 / 100 | -99.9 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2003 | $33.76B | 61 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 70.7 / 100 | 0.1 (world = 100) | $60.70B | 63 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 69.8 / 100 | 0.1 (world = 100) | 0.1% | 61 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 70.7 / 100 | -99.9 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2004 | $42.96B | 60 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 71.2 / 100 | 0.1 (world = 100) | $63.97B | 62 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 70.2 / 100 | 0.1 (world = 100) | 0.1% | 60 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 71.2 / 100 | -99.9 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2005 | $48.83B | 62 of 208 · highest-to-lowest | 70.5 / 100 | 0.1 (world = 100) | $68.12B | 62 of 208 · highest-to-lowest | 70.5 / 100 | 0.1 (world = 100) | 0.1% | 62 of 208 · highest-to-lowest | 70.5 / 100 | -99.9 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2006 | $57.16B | 64 of 208 · highest-to-lowest | 69.6 / 100 | 0.1 (world = 100) | $74.20B | 62 of 208 · highest-to-lowest | 70.5 / 100 | 0.1 (world = 100) | 0.1% | 64 of 208 · highest-to-lowest | 69.6 / 100 | -99.9 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2007 | $77.08B | 62 of 208 · highest-to-lowest | 70.5 / 100 | 0.1 (world = 100) | $82.23B | 62 of 208 · highest-to-lowest | 70.5 / 100 | 0.1 (world = 100) | 0.1% | 62 of 208 · highest-to-lowest | 70.5 / 100 | -99.9 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2008 | $96.69B | 60 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 71.8 / 100 | 0.2 (world = 100) | $86.64B | 62 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 70.8 / 100 | 0.1 (world = 100) | 0.2% | 60 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 71.8 / 100 | -99.8 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2009 | $89.34B | 62 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 70.8 / 100 | 0.1 (world = 100) | $81.87B | 64 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 69.9 / 100 | 0.1 (world = 100) | 0.1% | 62 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 70.8 / 100 | -99.9 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2010 | $91.11B | 63 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 70.3 / 100 | 0.1 (world = 100) | $87.43B | 64 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 69.9 / 100 | 0.1 (world = 100) | 0.1% | 63 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 70.3 / 100 | -99.9 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2011 | $99.71B | 63 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 70.3 / 100 | 0.1 (world = 100) | $89.67B | 63 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 70.3 / 100 | 0.1 (world = 100) | 0.1% | 63 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 70.3 / 100 | -99.9 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2012 | $94.72B | 63 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 70.3 / 100 | 0.1 (world = 100) | $91.08B | 64 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 69.9 / 100 | 0.1 (world = 100) | 0.1% | 63 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 70.3 / 100 | -99.9 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2013 | $99.13B | 63 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 70.3 / 100 | 0.1 (world = 100) | $91.72B | 65 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 69.4 / 100 | 0.1 (world = 100) | 0.1% | 63 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 70.3 / 100 | -99.9 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2014 | $101.71B | 64 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 69.9 / 100 | 0.1 (world = 100) | $94.20B | 64 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 69.9 / 100 | 0.1 (world = 100) | 0.1% | 64 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 69.9 / 100 | -99.9 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2015 | $89.18B | 64 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 69.9 / 100 | 0.1 (world = 100) | $99.08B | 64 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 69.9 / 100 | 0.1 (world = 100) | 0.1% | 64 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 69.9 / 100 | -99.9 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2016 | $90.35B | 66 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 68.9 / 100 | 0.1 (world = 100) | $101.01B | 63 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 70.3 / 100 | 0.1 (world = 100) | 0.1% | 66 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 68.9 / 100 | -99.9 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2017 | $95.98B | 66 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 68.9 / 100 | 0.1 (world = 100) | $103.91B | 64 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 69.9 / 100 | 0.1 (world = 100) | 0.1% | 66 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 68.9 / 100 | -99.9 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2018 | $106.61B | 63 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 70.3 / 100 | 0.1 (world = 100) | $108.13B | 62 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 70.8 / 100 | 0.1 (world = 100) | 0.1% | 63 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 70.3 / 100 | -99.9 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2019 | $105.84B | 62 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 70.8 / 100 | 0.1 (world = 100) | $110.59B | 62 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 70.8 / 100 | 0.1 (world = 100) | 0.1% | 62 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 70.8 / 100 | -99.9 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2020 | $107.73B | 60 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 71.8 / 100 | 0.1 (world = 100) | $107.73B | 60 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 71.8 / 100 | 0.1 (world = 100) | 0.1% | 60 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 71.8 / 100 | -99.9 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2021 | $120.56B | 61 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 71.3 / 100 | 0.1 (world = 100) | $113.87B | 59 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 72.2 / 100 | 0.1 (world = 100) | 0.1% | 61 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 71.3 / 100 | -99.9 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2022 | $115.88B | 65 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 69.4 / 100 | 0.1 (world = 100) | $114.37B | 61 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 71.3 / 100 | 0.1 (world = 100) | 0.1% | 65 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 69.4 / 100 | -99.9 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2023 | $133.90B | 63 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 70.3 / 100 | 0.1 (world = 100) | $116.85B | 62 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 70.8 / 100 | 0.1 (world = 100) | 0.1% | 63 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 70.3 / 100 | -99.9 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2024 | $141.78B | 63 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 70.3 / 100 | 0.1 (world = 100) | $119.26B | 62 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 70.8 / 100 | 0.1 (world = 100) | 0.1% | 63 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 70.3 / 100 | -99.9 pp vs world |
Calculations created by Tesseron World Observatory, data from UNSD Analysis of Main Aggregates (2026-01-28_89ede278; source updated 2026-01-28T00:00:00).
Current U.S.-dollar GDP reflects domestic prices and exchange rates as well as production. It is not PPP adjusted.
Latest common comparison
03 · Output and income per person
What does the record show per person?
Current and constant-price per-person measures separate present-dollar scale from real change.
Full historical record
GDP per person
Current and constant-price per-person measures separate present-dollar scale from real change.
Slovakia is shown against compatible UN benchmarks. The three fixed eras are labeled on the chart and summarized below.
$3,241 → $3,241
Compound annual change: 0.0% CAGR$3,241 → $16,898
Compound annual change: +8.6% CAGR$16,898 → $25,746
Compound annual change: +3.1% CAGROutput and income per person: annual rates, ranks and comparison indices35 annual rows
Annual non-duplicative measures used in the output and income per person section. Annual rows cover the full 1970–2024 AMA record wherever the source publishes a value. World ranks run highest-to-lowest. The position index converts rank to a 0–100 scale: 100 is first and 0 is last; it is not a performance score. World comparison is either a world-equals-100 value index or a percentage-point gap, according to the measure.
Showing 35 of 35 rows
| Slovakia | 1990 | $3,241 | 77 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 62.9 / 100 | 74.7 (world = 100) | $9,591 | 67 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 67.8 / 100 | 134.0 (world = 100) |
| Slovakia | 1991 | $2,262 | 91 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 56.1 / 100 | 50.5 (world = 100) | $8,167 | 70 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 66.3 / 100 | 114.7 (world = 100) |
| Slovakia | 1992 | $2,449 | 89 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 57.1 / 100 | 51.9 (world = 100) | $7,601 | 70 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 66.3 / 100 | 106.2 (world = 100) |
| Slovakia | 1993 | $2,627 | 85 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 59.0 / 100 | 55.5 (world = 100) | $7,716 | 70 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 66.3 / 100 | 107.7 (world = 100) |
| Slovakia | 1994 | $3,030 | 81 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 61.0 / 100 | 60.9 (world = 100) | $8,169 | 69 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 66.8 / 100 | 112.0 (world = 100) |
| Slovakia | 1995 | $3,792 | 78 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 62.4 / 100 | 69.7 (world = 100) | $8,629 | 66 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 68.3 / 100 | 116.4 (world = 100) |
| Slovakia | 1996 | $4,077 | 76 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 63.4 / 100 | 74.4 (world = 100) | $9,143 | 65 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 68.8 / 100 | 120.9 (world = 100) |
| Slovakia | 1997 | $4,102 | 77 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 62.9 / 100 | 76.3 (world = 100) | $9,631 | 65 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 68.8 / 100 | 124.3 (world = 100) |
| Slovakia | 1998 | $4,263 | 75 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 63.9 / 100 | 80.9 (world = 100) | $9,991 | 64 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 69.3 / 100 | 127.1 (world = 100) |
| Slovakia | 1999 | $3,875 | 80 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 61.5 / 100 | 71.7 (world = 100) | $9,937 | 64 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 69.3 / 100 | 123.8 (world = 100) |
| Slovakia | 2000 | $3,848 | 83 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 60.0 / 100 | 70.1 (world = 100) | $10,012 | 66 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 68.3 / 100 | 121.0 (world = 100) |
| Slovakia | 2001 | $3,973 | 79 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 62.0 / 100 | 73.8 (world = 100) | $10,306 | 67 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 67.8 / 100 | 123.6 (world = 100) |
| Slovakia | 2002 | $4,607 | 72 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 65.4 / 100 | 83.3 (world = 100) | $10,765 | 66 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 68.3 / 100 | 128.0 (world = 100) |
| Slovakia | 2003 | $6,280 | 67 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 67.8 / 100 | 102.5 (world = 100) | $11,291 | 66 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 68.3 / 100 | 132.1 (world = 100) |
| Slovakia | 2004 | $7,991 | 66 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 68.3 / 100 | 117.4 (world = 100) | $11,900 | 66 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 68.3 / 100 | 135.0 (world = 100) |
| Slovakia | 2005 | $9,082 | 68 of 208 · highest-to-lowest | 67.6 / 100 | 124.6 (world = 100) | $12,670 | 66 of 208 · highest-to-lowest | 68.6 / 100 | 140.0 (world = 100) |
| Slovakia | 2006 | $10,631 | 67 of 208 · highest-to-lowest | 68.1 / 100 | 136.3 (world = 100) | $13,800 | 64 of 208 · highest-to-lowest | 69.6 / 100 | 147.9 (world = 100) |
| Slovakia | 2007 | $14,335 | 63 of 208 · highest-to-lowest | 70.0 / 100 | 165.1 (world = 100) | $15,293 | 64 of 208 · highest-to-lowest | 69.6 / 100 | 159.1 (world = 100) |
| Slovakia | 2008 | $17,974 | 61 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 71.3 / 100 | 190.9 (world = 100) | $16,106 | 64 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 69.9 / 100 | 166.4 (world = 100) |
| Slovakia | 2009 | $16,591 | 58 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 72.7 / 100 | 188.1 (world = 100) | $15,203 | 64 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 69.9 / 100 | 161.4 (world = 100) |
| Slovakia | 2010 | $16,898 | 58 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 72.7 / 100 | 177.1 (world = 100) | $16,215 | 62 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 70.8 / 100 | 166.9 (world = 100) |
| Slovakia | 2011 | $18,470 | 59 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 72.2 / 100 | 176.2 (world = 100) | $16,611 | 61 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 71.3 / 100 | 167.7 (world = 100) |
| Slovakia | 2012 | $17,526 | 62 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 70.8 / 100 | 165.8 (world = 100) | $16,851 | 62 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 70.8 / 100 | 167.7 (world = 100) |
| Slovakia | 2013 | $18,323 | 61 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 71.3 / 100 | 170.4 (world = 100) | $16,952 | 61 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 71.3 / 100 | 166.1 (world = 100) |
| Slovakia | 2014 | $18,783 | 61 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 71.3 / 100 | 172.3 (world = 100) | $17,395 | 61 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 71.3 / 100 | 167.4 (world = 100) |
| Slovakia | 2015 | $16,453 | 63 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 70.3 / 100 | 161.5 (world = 100) | $18,279 | 60 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 71.8 / 100 | 172.6 (world = 100) |
| Slovakia | 2016 | $16,647 | 63 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 70.3 / 100 | 162.7 (world = 100) | $18,611 | 58 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 72.7 / 100 | 173.1 (world = 100) |
| Slovakia | 2017 | $17,657 | 62 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 70.8 / 100 | 164.0 (world = 100) | $19,116 | 59 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 72.2 / 100 | 173.9 (world = 100) |
| Slovakia | 2018 | $19,586 | 60 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 71.8 / 100 | 173.2 (world = 100) | $19,865 | 58 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 72.7 / 100 | 176.9 (world = 100) |
| Slovakia | 2019 | $19,419 | 59 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 72.2 / 100 | 171.1 (world = 100) | $20,290 | 59 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 72.2 / 100 | 178.0 (world = 100) |
| Slovakia | 2020 | $19,749 | 55 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 74.2 / 100 | 180.2 (world = 100) | $19,749 | 55 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 74.2 / 100 | 180.2 (world = 100) |
| Slovakia | 2021 | $22,151 | 54 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 74.6 / 100 | 178.4 (world = 100) | $20,922 | 54 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 74.6 / 100 | 180.9 (world = 100) |
| Slovakia | 2022 | $21,173 | 57 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 73.2 / 100 | 165.3 (world = 100) | $20,897 | 60 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 71.8 / 100 | 176.3 (world = 100) |
| Slovakia | 2023 | $24,265 | 57 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 73.2 / 100 | 183.1 (world = 100) | $21,176 | 60 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 71.8 / 100 | 175.2 (world = 100) |
| Slovakia | 2024 | $25,746 | 58 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 72.7 / 100 | 188.3 (world = 100) | $21,657 | 60 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 71.8 / 100 | 175.7 (world = 100) |
Calculations created by Tesseron World Observatory, data from UNSD Analysis of Main Aggregates (2026-01-28_89ede278; source updated 2026-01-28T00:00:00).
GDP per person is an accounting average, not a measure of household income distribution or living costs.
Latest common comparison
04 · Real growth and output prices
How quickly has real activity changed, and how have output prices moved?
Real GDP growth, per-person growth and the implicit deflator answer different questions.
Full historical record
Real GDP growth
Real GDP growth, per-person growth and the implicit deflator answer different questions.
Slovakia is shown against compatible UN benchmarks. The three fixed eras are labeled on the chart and summarized below.
Unavailable
Change: Unavailable-14.5% → 6.8%
Average annual rate: +3.0%6.8% → 2.1%
Average annual rate: +2.6%Real growth and output prices: annual rates, ranks and comparison indices35 annual rows
Annual non-duplicative measures used in the real growth and output prices section. Annual rows cover the full 1970–2024 AMA record wherever the source publishes a value. World ranks run highest-to-lowest. The position index converts rank to a 0–100 scale: 100 is first and 0 is last; it is not a performance score. World comparison is either a world-equals-100 value index or a percentage-point gap, according to the measure.
Showing 35 of 35 rows
| Slovakia | 1990 | Source observation unavailable | Not calculable without a source observation | Not calculable without a source observation | Comparable world observation unavailable | Source observation unavailable | Not calculable without a source observation | Not calculable without a source observation | Comparable world observation unavailable | 23.0 | 107 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 48.3 / 100 |
| Slovakia | 1991 | -14.5% | 198 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 3.9 / 100 | -15.8 pp vs world | -14.8% | 198 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 3.9 / 100 | -14.4 pp vs world | 31.0 | 98 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 52.7 / 100 |
| Slovakia | 1992 | -6.6% | 171 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 17.1 / 100 | -8.6 pp vs world | -6.9% | 171 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 17.1 / 100 | -7.4 pp vs world | 34.4 | 93 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 55.1 / 100 |
| Slovakia | 1993 | 1.9% | 113 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 45.4 / 100 | +0.2 pp vs world | 1.5% | 91 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 56.1 / 100 | +1.3 pp vs world | 39.7 | 91 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 56.1 / 100 |
| Slovakia | 1994 | 6.2% | 44 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 79.0 / 100 | +2.9 pp vs world | 5.9% | 28 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 86.8 / 100 | +4.1 pp vs world | 45.1 | 85 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 59.0 / 100 |
| Slovakia | 1995 | 5.8% | 63 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 69.8 / 100 | +2.7 pp vs world | 5.6% | 38 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 82.0 / 100 | +4.0 pp vs world | 49.5 | 80 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 61.5 / 100 |
| Slovakia | 1996 | 6.1% | 64 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 69.3 / 100 | +2.6 pp vs world | 6.0% | 42 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 80.0 / 100 | +3.9 pp vs world | 51.8 | 82 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 60.5 / 100 |
| Slovakia | 1997 | 5.5% | 74 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 64.4 / 100 | +1.6 pp vs world | 5.3% | 45 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 78.5 / 100 | +2.9 pp vs world | 54.3 | 77 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 62.9 / 100 |
| Slovakia | 1998 | 3.8% | 108 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 47.8 / 100 | +1.0 pp vs world | 3.7% | 74 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 64.4 / 100 | +2.3 pp vs world | 57.0 | 73 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 64.9 / 100 |
| Slovakia | 1999 | -0.5% | 171 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 17.1 / 100 | -4.0 pp vs world | -0.5% | 157 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 23.9 / 100 | -2.7 pp vs world | 61.2 | 64 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 69.3 / 100 |
| Slovakia | 2000 | 0.8% | 173 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 16.1 / 100 | -3.7 pp vs world | 0.8% | 152 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 26.3 / 100 | -2.3 pp vs world | 67.1 | 52 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 75.1 / 100 |
| Slovakia | 2001 | 2.9% | 104 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 49.8 / 100 | +0.8 pp vs world | 2.9% | 66 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 68.3 / 100 | +2.2 pp vs world | 70.7 | 43 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 79.5 / 100 |
| Slovakia | 2002 | 4.4% | 77 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 62.9 / 100 | +2.2 pp vs world | 4.5% | 50 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 76.1 / 100 | +3.6 pp vs world | 73.5 | 39 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 81.5 / 100 |
| Slovakia | 2003 | 4.9% | 83 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 60.0 / 100 | +1.8 pp vs world | 4.9% | 53 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 74.6 / 100 | +3.2 pp vs world | 77.5 | 28 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 86.8 / 100 |
| Slovakia | 2004 | 5.4% | 87 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 58.0 / 100 | +1.0 pp vs world | 5.4% | 60 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 71.2 / 100 | +2.3 pp vs world | 82.1 | 17 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 92.2 / 100 |
| Slovakia | 2005 | 6.5% | 66 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 68.3 / 100 | +2.5 pp vs world | 6.5% | 41 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 80.5 / 100 | +3.8 pp vs world | 84.3 | 20 of 208 · highest-to-lowest | 90.8 / 100 |
| Slovakia | 2006 | 8.9% | 39 of 208 · highest-to-lowest | 81.6 / 100 | +4.5 pp vs world | 8.9% | 29 of 208 · highest-to-lowest | 86.5 / 100 | +5.8 pp vs world | 86.7 | 24 of 208 · highest-to-lowest | 88.9 / 100 |
| Slovakia | 2007 | 10.8% | 27 of 208 · highest-to-lowest | 87.4 / 100 | +6.5 pp vs world | 10.8% | 17 of 208 · highest-to-lowest | 92.3 / 100 | +7.8 pp vs world | 87.8 | 31 of 208 · highest-to-lowest | 85.5 / 100 |
| Slovakia | 2008 | 5.4% | 72 of 208 · highest-to-lowest | 65.7 / 100 | +3.4 pp vs world | 5.3% | 48 of 208 · highest-to-lowest | 77.3 / 100 | +4.6 pp vs world | 90.4 | 31 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 85.6 / 100 |
| Slovakia | 2009 | -5.5% | 178 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 15.3 / 100 | -4.1 pp vs world | -5.6% | 175 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 16.7 / 100 | -2.9 pp vs world | 89.4 | 32 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 85.2 / 100 |
| Slovakia | 2010 | 6.8% | 58 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 72.7 / 100 | +2.4 pp vs world | 6.7% | 34 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 84.2 / 100 | +3.5 pp vs world | 89.8 | 38 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 82.3 / 100 |
| Slovakia | 2011 | 2.6% | 136 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 35.4 / 100 | -0.7 pp vs world | 2.4% | 110 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 47.8 / 100 | +0.5 pp vs world | 91.2 | 43 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 79.9 / 100 |
| Slovakia | 2012 | 1.6% | 134 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 36.4 / 100 | -1.2 pp vs world | 1.4% | 107 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 49.3 / 100 | -0.0 pp vs world | 92.5 | 51 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 76.1 / 100 |
| Slovakia | 2013 | 0.7% | 161 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 23.4 / 100 | -2.1 pp vs world | 0.6% | 141 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 33.0 / 100 | -0.9 pp vs world | 93.0 | 55 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 74.2 / 100 |
| Slovakia | 2014 | 2.7% | 119 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 43.5 / 100 | -0.4 pp vs world | 2.6% | 86 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 59.3 / 100 | +0.8 pp vs world | 92.8 | 69 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 67.5 / 100 |
| Slovakia | 2015 | 5.2% | 50 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 76.6 / 100 | +2.0 pp vs world | 5.1% | 34 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 84.2 / 100 | +3.2 pp vs world | 92.7 | 82 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 61.2 / 100 |
| Slovakia | 2016 | 1.9% | 148 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 29.7 / 100 | -0.8 pp vs world | 1.8% | 111 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 47.4 / 100 | +0.3 pp vs world | 92.3 | 96 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 54.5 / 100 |
| Slovakia | 2017 | 2.9% | 124 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 41.1 / 100 | -0.5 pp vs world | 2.7% | 92 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 56.5 / 100 | +0.5 pp vs world | 93.4 | 114 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 45.9 / 100 |
| Slovakia | 2018 | 4.1% | 80 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 62.2 / 100 | +0.8 pp vs world | 3.9% | 54 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 74.6 / 100 | +1.8 pp vs world | 95.4 | 119 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 43.5 / 100 |
| Slovakia | 2019 | 2.3% | 126 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 40.2 / 100 | -0.3 pp vs world | 2.1% | 91 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 56.9 / 100 | +0.6 pp vs world | 97.6 | 114 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 45.9 / 100 |
| Slovakia | 2020 | -2.6% | 81 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 61.7 / 100 | +0.4 pp vs world | -2.7% | 65 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 69.4 / 100 | +1.2 pp vs world | 100.0 | 1 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 100.0 / 100 |
| Slovakia | 2021 | 5.7% | 96 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 54.5 / 100 | -0.7 pp vs world | 5.9% | 75 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 64.6 / 100 | +0.4 pp vs world | 102.2 | 159 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 24.4 / 100 |
| Slovakia | 2022 | 0.4% | 185 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 12.0 / 100 | -2.9 pp vs world | -0.1% | 178 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 15.3 / 100 | -2.6 pp vs world | 109.9 | 121 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 42.6 / 100 |
| Slovakia | 2023 | 2.2% | 131 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 37.8 / 100 | -0.7 pp vs world | 1.3% | 124 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 41.1 / 100 | -0.7 pp vs world | 121.0 | 81 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 61.7 / 100 |
| Slovakia | 2024 | 2.1% | 141 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 33.0 / 100 | -0.8 pp vs world | 2.3% | 95 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 55.0 / 100 | +0.3 pp vs world | 125.4 | 82 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 61.2 / 100 |
Calculations created by Tesseron World Observatory, data from UNSD Analysis of Main Aggregates (2026-01-28_89ede278; source updated 2026-01-28T00:00:00).
The implicit GDP deflator covers domestically produced output and is not a consumer price index. Annual growth can be volatile.
Latest common comparison
05 · Consumption and domestic demand
How is output used for consumption and domestic demand?
Household and government consumption sit inside final consumption; domestic demand also includes capital formation.
Full historical record
Final Consumption
Household and government consumption sit inside final consumption; domestic demand also includes capital formation.
Slovakia is shown against compatible UN benchmarks. The three fixed eras are labeled on the chart and summarized below.
80.7% → 80.7%
Percentage-point change: 0.0 pp80.7% → 75.6%
Percentage-point change: -5.1 pp75.6% → 79.7%
Percentage-point change: +4.2 ppConsumption and domestic demand: annual rates, ranks and comparison indices35 annual rows
Annual non-duplicative measures used in the consumption and domestic demand section. Annual rows cover the full 1970–2024 AMA record wherever the source publishes a value. World ranks run highest-to-lowest. The position index converts rank to a 0–100 scale: 100 is first and 0 is last; it is not a performance score. World comparison is either a world-equals-100 value index or a percentage-point gap, according to the measure.
Showing 35 of 35 rows
| Slovakia | 1990 | 80.7% | 98 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 52.7 / 100 | +5.9 pp vs world | 53.2% | 158 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 23.0 / 100 | -4.9 pp vs world | 27.5% | 25 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 88.2 / 100 | +10.9 pp vs world | 110.5% | 57 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 72.5 / 100 | +10.0 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 1991 | 76.3% | 139 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 32.7 / 100 | +1.2 pp vs world | 50.5% | 166 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 19.1 / 100 | -7.7 pp vs world | 25.8% | 34 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 83.8 / 100 | +9.0 pp vs world | 104.4% | 87 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 57.8 / 100 | +4.1 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 1992 | 80.9% | 115 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 44.4 / 100 | +5.7 pp vs world | 49.2% | 181 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 11.8 / 100 | -9.1 pp vs world | 31.7% | 21 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 90.2 / 100 | +14.8 pp vs world | 106.8% | 78 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 62.3 / 100 | +6.9 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 1993 | 84.0% | 98 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 52.7 / 100 | +8.5 pp vs world | 54.6% | 153 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 25.5 / 100 | -4.2 pp vs world | 29.4% | 24 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 88.7 / 100 | +12.7 pp vs world | 107.9% | 70 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 66.2 / 100 | +8.2 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 1994 | 77.1% | 134 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 35.1 / 100 | +1.6 pp vs world | 51.9% | 165 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 19.6 / 100 | -7.0 pp vs world | 25.2% | 34 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 83.8 / 100 | +8.7 pp vs world | 97.4% | 148 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 27.9 / 100 | -2.5 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 1995 | 76.5% | 137 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 33.7 / 100 | +1.6 pp vs world | 51.6% | 170 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 17.2 / 100 | -6.9 pp vs world | 24.9% | 30 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 85.8 / 100 | +8.5 pp vs world | 100.6% | 132 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 35.8 / 100 | +1.1 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 1996 | 78.5% | 125 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 39.5 / 100 | +3.5 pp vs world | 52.3% | 163 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 20.6 / 100 | -6.5 pp vs world | 26.2% | 25 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 88.2 / 100 | +10.0 pp vs world | 113.0% | 49 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 76.5 / 100 | +13.6 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 1997 | 74.8% | 151 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 26.8 / 100 | -0.2 pp vs world | 51.2% | 170 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 17.2 / 100 | -7.9 pp vs world | 23.6% | 35 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 83.3 / 100 | +7.7 pp vs world | 110.2% | 56 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 73.0 / 100 | +10.8 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 1998 | 75.9% | 144 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 30.2 / 100 | +0.3 pp vs world | 52.2% | 168 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 18.1 / 100 | -7.3 pp vs world | 23.7% | 36 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 82.8 / 100 | +7.7 pp vs world | 110.9% | 65 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 68.6 / 100 | +11.3 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 1999 | 74.7% | 151 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 26.8 / 100 | -1.1 pp vs world | 53.4% | 160 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 22.1 / 100 | -6.4 pp vs world | 21.4% | 43 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 79.4 / 100 | +5.3 pp vs world | 104.7% | 94 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 54.4 / 100 | +5.0 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2000 | 74.5% | 143 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 30.7 / 100 | -1.1 pp vs world | 53.6% | 157 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 23.5 / 100 | -6.1 pp vs world | 20.9% | 45 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 78.4 / 100 | +5.0 pp vs world | 102.3% | 113 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 45.1 / 100 | +2.5 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2001 | 76.0% | 131 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 36.6 / 100 | -0.5 pp vs world | 54.9% | 150 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 27.0 / 100 | -5.3 pp vs world | 21.1% | 42 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 79.9 / 100 | +4.8 pp vs world | 107.4% | 83 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 59.8 / 100 | +7.4 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2002 | 75.5% | 134 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 35.1 / 100 | -1.3 pp vs world | 55.0% | 152 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 26.0 / 100 | -5.2 pp vs world | 20.5% | 50 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 76.0 / 100 | +3.9 pp vs world | 106.4% | 82 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 60.3 / 100 | +6.6 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2003 | 73.9% | 145 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 29.8 / 100 | -2.8 pp vs world | 53.4% | 166 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 19.1 / 100 | -6.5 pp vs world | 20.6% | 45 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 78.4 / 100 | +3.7 pp vs world | 100.4% | 124 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 39.7 / 100 | +0.5 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2004 | 73.9% | 144 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 30.2 / 100 | -1.9 pp vs world | 54.8% | 151 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 26.5 / 100 | -4.3 pp vs world | 19.2% | 59 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 71.6 / 100 | +2.4 pp vs world | 101.5% | 119 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 42.2 / 100 | +1.8 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2005 | 72.9% | 143 of 208 · highest-to-lowest | 31.4 / 100 | -2.5 pp vs world | 54.0% | 153 of 207 · highest-to-lowest | 26.2 / 100 | -4.7 pp vs world | 18.9% | 56 of 207 · highest-to-lowest | 73.3 / 100 | +2.2 pp vs world | 103.4% | 110 of 207 · highest-to-lowest | 47.1 / 100 | +3.8 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2006 | 73.2% | 138 of 208 · highest-to-lowest | 33.8 / 100 | -1.3 pp vs world | 53.8% | 153 of 207 · highest-to-lowest | 26.2 / 100 | -4.2 pp vs world | 19.4% | 47 of 207 · highest-to-lowest | 77.7 / 100 | +2.9 pp vs world | 102.4% | 113 of 207 · highest-to-lowest | 45.6 / 100 | +3.1 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2007 | 70.8% | 147 of 208 · highest-to-lowest | 29.5 / 100 | -3.1 pp vs world | 53.1% | 153 of 207 · highest-to-lowest | 26.2 / 100 | -4.4 pp vs world | 17.7% | 63 of 207 · highest-to-lowest | 69.9 / 100 | +1.3 pp vs world | 99.8% | 136 of 207 · highest-to-lowest | 34.5 / 100 | +0.6 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2008 | 72.8% | 142 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 32.5 / 100 | -1.2 pp vs world | 54.7% | 147 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 29.8 / 100 | -2.4 pp vs world | 18.1% | 71 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 66.3 / 100 | +1.3 pp vs world | 102.1% | 129 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 38.5 / 100 | +2.7 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2009 | 79.1% | 122 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 42.1 / 100 | +3.1 pp vs world | 58.6% | 135 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 35.6 / 100 | +0.5 pp vs world | 20.6% | 57 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 73.1 / 100 | +2.6 pp vs world | 100.5% | 132 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 37.0 / 100 | +1.1 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2010 | 75.6% | 138 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 34.4 / 100 | +1.0 pp vs world | 55.8% | 145 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 30.8 / 100 | -1.3 pp vs world | 19.7% | 59 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 72.1 / 100 | +2.3 pp vs world | 100.9% | 129 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 38.5 / 100 | +1.9 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2011 | 73.4% | 145 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 31.1 / 100 | -0.4 pp vs world | 54.6% | 148 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 29.3 / 100 | -1.9 pp vs world | 18.7% | 69 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 67.3 / 100 | +1.5 pp vs world | 99.9% | 130 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 38.0 / 100 | +0.8 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2012 | 73.7% | 146 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 30.6 / 100 | +0.0 pp vs world | 55.2% | 146 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 30.3 / 100 | -1.4 pp vs world | 18.5% | 81 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 61.5 / 100 | +1.4 pp vs world | 95.2% | 161 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 23.1 / 100 | -3.9 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2013 | 73.0% | 154 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 26.8 / 100 | -0.6 pp vs world | 54.3% | 151 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 27.9 / 100 | -2.3 pp vs world | 18.7% | 77 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 63.5 / 100 | +1.7 pp vs world | 95.1% | 162 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 22.6 / 100 | -3.9 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2014 | 73.1% | 153 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 27.3 / 100 | -0.4 pp vs world | 54.2% | 151 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 27.9 / 100 | -2.4 pp vs world | 18.8% | 76 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 63.9 / 100 | +2.0 pp vs world | 95.9% | 161 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 23.1 / 100 | -3.4 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2015 | 72.3% | 161 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 23.4 / 100 | -1.4 pp vs world | 53.3% | 160 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 23.6 / 100 | -3.8 pp vs world | 19.0% | 73 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 65.4 / 100 | +2.4 pp vs world | 98.0% | 148 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 29.3 / 100 | -1.4 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2016 | 73.6% | 149 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 29.2 / 100 | -0.3 pp vs world | 54.2% | 157 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 25.0 / 100 | -3.1 pp vs world | 19.4% | 64 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 69.7 / 100 | +2.8 pp vs world | 98.1% | 149 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 28.8 / 100 | -1.1 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2017 | 75.2% | 137 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 34.9 / 100 | +1.9 pp vs world | 55.7% | 145 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 30.8 / 100 | -1.1 pp vs world | 19.4% | 57 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 73.1 / 100 | +3.0 pp vs world | 98.7% | 138 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 34.1 / 100 | -0.5 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2018 | 74.7% | 138 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 34.4 / 100 | +1.9 pp vs world | 55.7% | 145 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 30.8 / 100 | -0.7 pp vs world | 19.0% | 64 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 69.7 / 100 | +2.6 pp vs world | 98.9% | 139 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 33.7 / 100 | -0.3 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2019 | 76.0% | 132 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 37.3 / 100 | +3.0 pp vs world | 55.9% | 143 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 31.7 / 100 | -0.5 pp vs world | 20.1% | 56 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 73.6 / 100 | +3.5 pp vs world | 100.0% | 124 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 40.9 / 100 | +0.6 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2020 | 78.7% | 127 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 39.7 / 100 | +5.5 pp vs world | 57.5% | 136 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 35.1 / 100 | +2.0 pp vs world | 21.2% | 68 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 67.8 / 100 | +3.5 pp vs world | 98.9% | 138 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 34.1 / 100 | -0.6 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2021 | 77.7% | 120 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 43.1 / 100 | +5.7 pp vs world | 56.5% | 129 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 38.5 / 100 | +1.6 pp vs world | 21.2% | 60 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 71.6 / 100 | +4.2 pp vs world | 100.5% | 124 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 40.9 / 100 | +1.5 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2022 | 82.8% | 92 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 56.5 / 100 | +10.8 pp vs world | 61.5% | 116 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 44.7 / 100 | +6.0 pp vs world | 21.2% | 43 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 79.8 / 100 | +4.8 pp vs world | 105.9% | 93 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 55.8 / 100 | +6.8 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2023 | 78.7% | 116 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 45.0 / 100 | +5.7 pp vs world | 58.4% | 127 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 39.4 / 100 | +2.0 pp vs world | 20.3% | 57 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 73.1 / 100 | +3.7 pp vs world | 98.5% | 134 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 36.1 / 100 | -0.8 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2024 | 79.7% | 106 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 49.8 / 100 | +6.5 pp vs world | 58.8% | 128 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 38.9 / 100 | +2.1 pp vs world | 20.9% | 54 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 74.5 / 100 | +4.4 pp vs world | 99.8% | 125 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 40.4 / 100 | +0.6 pp vs world |
Calculations created by Tesseron World Observatory, data from UNSD Analysis of Main Aggregates (2026-01-28_89ede278; source updated 2026-01-28T00:00:00).
Parent aggregates and their components should not be added together. Shares describe composition, not the quality of spending.
Latest common comparison
06 · Investment and capital formation
How much current output is directed toward capital formation?
Gross capital formation combines fixed investment and inventory change as shares of GDP.
Full historical record
Gross Capital Formation
Gross capital formation combines fixed investment and inventory change as shares of GDP.
Slovakia is shown against compatible UN benchmarks. The three fixed eras are labeled on the chart and summarized below.
29.9% → 29.9%
Percentage-point change: 0.0 pp29.9% → 25.4%
Percentage-point change: -4.5 pp25.4% → 20.1%
Percentage-point change: -5.3 ppInvestment and capital formation: annual rates, ranks and comparison indices35 annual rows
Annual non-duplicative measures used in the investment and capital formation section. Annual rows cover the full 1970–2024 AMA record wherever the source publishes a value. World ranks run highest-to-lowest. The position index converts rank to a 0–100 scale: 100 is first and 0 is last; it is not a performance score. World comparison is either a world-equals-100 value index or a percentage-point gap, according to the measure.
Showing 35 of 35 rows
| Slovakia | 1990 | 29.9% | 45 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 78.4 / 100 | +4.1 pp vs world | 31.5% | 31 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 85.3 / 100 | +6.4 pp vs world | -1.6% | 155 of 174 · highest-to-lowest | 11.0 / 100 | -2.3 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 1991 | 28.1% | 49 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 76.5 / 100 | +2.9 pp vs world | 28.4% | 34 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 83.8 / 100 | +4.1 pp vs world | -0.3% | 139 of 172 · highest-to-lowest | 19.3 / 100 | -1.3 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 1992 | 25.9% | 64 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 69.1 / 100 | +1.2 pp vs world | 33.1% | 23 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 89.2 / 100 | +9.2 pp vs world | -7.2% | 162 of 167 · highest-to-lowest | 3.0 / 100 | -7.9 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 1993 | 23.9% | 81 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 60.8 / 100 | -0.3 pp vs world | 31.8% | 24 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 88.7 / 100 | +8.1 pp vs world | -7.9% | 167 of 170 · highest-to-lowest | 1.8 / 100 | -8.4 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 1994 | 20.3% | 121 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 41.2 / 100 | -4.1 pp vs world | 28.2% | 37 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 82.4 / 100 | +4.6 pp vs world | -7.9% | 167 of 170 · highest-to-lowest | 1.8 / 100 | -8.6 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 1995 | 24.1% | 80 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 61.3 / 100 | -0.5 pp vs world | 26.5% | 48 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 77.0 / 100 | +2.8 pp vs world | -2.5% | 162 of 171 · highest-to-lowest | 5.3 / 100 | -3.3 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 1996 | 34.5% | 26 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 87.7 / 100 | +10.1 pp vs world | 33.5% | 26 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 87.7 / 100 | +9.8 pp vs world | 1.0% | 71 of 171 · highest-to-lowest | 58.8 / 100 | +0.3 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 1997 | 35.4% | 22 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 89.7 / 100 | +11.1 pp vs world | 35.8% | 17 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 92.2 / 100 | +12.3 pp vs world | -0.4% | 146 of 172 · highest-to-lowest | 15.2 / 100 | -1.3 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 1998 | 35.0% | 19 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 91.2 / 100 | +11.1 pp vs world | 37.6% | 13 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 94.1 / 100 | +14.2 pp vs world | -2.6% | 161 of 168 · highest-to-lowest | 4.2 / 100 | -3.2 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 1999 | 30.0% | 35 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 83.3 / 100 | +6.1 pp vs world | 31.5% | 25 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 88.2 / 100 | +8.1 pp vs world | -1.6% | 151 of 168 · highest-to-lowest | 10.2 / 100 | -2.0 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2000 | 27.8% | 46 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 77.9 / 100 | +3.5 pp vs world | 27.0% | 38 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 81.9 / 100 | +3.3 pp vs world | 0.8% | 84 of 170 · highest-to-lowest | 50.9 / 100 | +0.2 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2001 | 31.5% | 26 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 87.7 / 100 | +7.9 pp vs world | 29.9% | 30 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 85.8 / 100 | +6.6 pp vs world | 1.6% | 52 of 172 · highest-to-lowest | 70.2 / 100 | +1.3 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2002 | 30.9% | 24 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 88.7 / 100 | +7.9 pp vs world | 28.6% | 30 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 85.8 / 100 | +5.9 pp vs world | 2.3% | 36 of 175 · highest-to-lowest | 79.9 / 100 | +2.0 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2003 | 26.5% | 52 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 75.0 / 100 | +3.3 pp vs world | 25.4% | 57 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 72.5 / 100 | +2.6 pp vs world | 1.1% | 65 of 174 · highest-to-lowest | 63.0 / 100 | +0.7 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2004 | 27.6% | 47 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 77.5 / 100 | +3.7 pp vs world | 24.8% | 64 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 69.1 / 100 | +1.7 pp vs world | 2.8% | 39 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 78.5 / 100 | +2.0 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2005 | 30.6% | 35 of 207 · highest-to-lowest | 83.5 / 100 | +6.3 pp vs world | 27.1% | 49 of 207 · highest-to-lowest | 76.7 / 100 | +3.5 pp vs world | 3.4% | 25 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 86.4 / 100 | +2.8 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2006 | 29.3% | 53 of 207 · highest-to-lowest | 74.8 / 100 | +4.4 pp vs world | 26.4% | 63 of 207 · highest-to-lowest | 69.9 / 100 | +2.4 pp vs world | 2.8% | 29 of 180 · highest-to-lowest | 84.4 / 100 | +2.1 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2007 | 29.0% | 63 of 207 · highest-to-lowest | 69.9 / 100 | +3.7 pp vs world | 26.3% | 69 of 207 · highest-to-lowest | 67.0 / 100 | +2.0 pp vs world | 2.7% | 40 of 179 · highest-to-lowest | 78.1 / 100 | +1.7 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2008 | 29.3% | 67 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 68.3 / 100 | +3.9 pp vs world | 25.7% | 83 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 60.6 / 100 | +1.3 pp vs world | 3.6% | 31 of 180 · highest-to-lowest | 83.2 / 100 | +2.6 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2009 | 21.4% | 118 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 43.8 / 100 | -2.0 pp vs world | 21.7% | 118 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 43.8 / 100 | -1.9 pp vs world | -0.3% | 113 of 179 · highest-to-lowest | 37.1 / 100 | -0.0 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2010 | 25.4% | 74 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 64.9 / 100 | +0.8 pp vs world | 21.9% | 111 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 47.1 / 100 | -1.7 pp vs world | 3.5% | 23 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 87.6 / 100 | +2.5 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2011 | 26.5% | 71 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 66.3 / 100 | +1.3 pp vs world | 24.0% | 78 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 63.0 / 100 | -0.1 pp vs world | 2.5% | 41 of 179 · highest-to-lowest | 77.5 / 100 | +1.3 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2012 | 21.5% | 127 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 39.4 / 100 | -3.9 pp vs world | 21.1% | 122 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 41.8 / 100 | -3.4 pp vs world | 0.4% | 110 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 38.4 / 100 | -0.5 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2013 | 22.1% | 121 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 42.3 / 100 | -3.3 pp vs world | 21.2% | 121 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 42.3 / 100 | -3.4 pp vs world | 0.9% | 74 of 176 · highest-to-lowest | 58.3 / 100 | +0.0 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2014 | 22.8% | 112 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 46.6 / 100 | -3.0 pp vs world | 21.2% | 121 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 42.3 / 100 | -3.6 pp vs world | 1.6% | 44 of 175 · highest-to-lowest | 75.3 / 100 | +0.7 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2015 | 25.8% | 69 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 67.3 / 100 | +0.0 pp vs world | 24.4% | 78 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 63.0 / 100 | -0.7 pp vs world | 1.4% | 48 of 176 · highest-to-lowest | 73.1 / 100 | +0.7 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2016 | 24.5% | 86 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 59.1 / 100 | -0.8 pp vs world | 21.7% | 114 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 45.7 / 100 | -3.2 pp vs world | 2.8% | 18 of 176 · highest-to-lowest | 90.3 / 100 | +2.3 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2017 | 23.6% | 98 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 53.4 / 100 | -2.4 pp vs world | 21.3% | 120 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 42.8 / 100 | -3.8 pp vs world | 2.2% | 29 of 175 · highest-to-lowest | 83.9 / 100 | +1.5 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2018 | 24.2% | 90 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 57.2 / 100 | -2.1 pp vs world | 21.4% | 113 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 46.2 / 100 | -4.2 pp vs world | 2.8% | 33 of 175 · highest-to-lowest | 81.6 / 100 | +2.1 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2019 | 24.1% | 95 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 54.8 / 100 | -2.3 pp vs world | 21.7% | 114 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 45.7 / 100 | -4.1 pp vs world | 2.3% | 33 of 174 · highest-to-lowest | 81.5 / 100 | +1.8 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2020 | 20.2% | 128 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 38.9 / 100 | -6.0 pp vs world | 19.8% | 131 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 37.5 / 100 | -6.1 pp vs world | 0.4% | 82 of 173 · highest-to-lowest | 52.9 / 100 | +0.1 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2021 | 22.8% | 113 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 46.2 / 100 | -4.3 pp vs world | 19.7% | 136 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 35.1 / 100 | -6.4 pp vs world | 3.1% | 30 of 171 · highest-to-lowest | 82.9 / 100 | +2.1 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2022 | 23.2% | 115 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 45.2 / 100 | -4.0 pp vs world | 21.0% | 126 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 39.9 / 100 | -5.0 pp vs world | 2.2% | 59 of 170 · highest-to-lowest | 65.7 / 100 | +0.9 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2023 | 19.8% | 143 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 31.7 / 100 | -6.5 pp vs world | 21.1% | 123 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 41.3 / 100 | -4.6 pp vs world | -1.3% | 157 of 169 · highest-to-lowest | 7.1 / 100 | -1.8 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2024 | 20.1% | 141 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 32.7 / 100 | -5.9 pp vs world | 20.4% | 131 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 37.5 / 100 | -5.0 pp vs world | -0.3% | 128 of 163 · highest-to-lowest | 21.6 / 100 | -0.9 pp vs world |
Calculations created by Tesseron World Observatory, data from UNSD Analysis of Main Aggregates (2026-01-28_89ede278; source updated 2026-01-28T00:00:00).
A larger investment share is not automatically better; depreciation, utilization and project quality are outside this accounting measure.
Latest common comparison
07 · Trade structure and external balance
How exposed is the economy to trade, and what is the external balance?
Exports, imports, openness and net exports distinguish exposure from surplus or deficit.
Full historical record
Trade openness
Exports, imports, openness and net exports distinguish exposure from surplus or deficit.
Slovakia is shown against compatible UN benchmarks. The three fixed eras are labeled on the chart and summarized below.
56.5% → 56.5%
Percentage-point change: 0.0 pp56.5% → 155.1%
Percentage-point change: +98.6 pp155.1% → 170.2%
Percentage-point change: +15.1 ppTrade structure and external balance: annual rates, ranks and comparison indices35 annual rows
Annual non-duplicative measures used in the trade structure and external balance section. Annual rows cover the full 1970–2024 AMA record wherever the source publishes a value. World ranks run highest-to-lowest. The position index converts rank to a 0–100 scale: 100 is first and 0 is last; it is not a performance score. World comparison is either a world-equals-100 value index or a percentage-point gap, according to the measure.
Showing 35 of 35 rows
| Slovakia | 1990 | 23.5% | 123 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 40.5 / 100 | +4.6 pp vs world | 32.9% | 108 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 47.8 / 100 | +13.7 pp vs world | -9.4% | 147 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 28.8 / 100 | -9.2 pp vs world | 56.5% | 121 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 41.5 / 100 | +18.3 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 1991 | 41.1% | 56 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 73.2 / 100 | +22.5 pp vs world | 45.7% | 68 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 67.3 / 100 | +27.0 pp vs world | -4.5% | 119 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 42.4 / 100 | -4.5 pp vs world | 86.8% | 66 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 68.3 / 100 | +49.5 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 1992 | 62.4% | 23 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 89.3 / 100 | +42.7 pp vs world | 68.8% | 29 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 86.3 / 100 | +49.4 pp vs world | -6.4% | 128 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 38.0 / 100 | -6.7 pp vs world | 131.2% | 24 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 88.8 / 100 | +92.0 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 1993 | 51.9% | 42 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 80.0 / 100 | +33.1 pp vs world | 59.0% | 48 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 77.1 / 100 | +40.6 pp vs world | -7.1% | 124 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 40.0 / 100 | -7.6 pp vs world | 110.8% | 41 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 80.5 / 100 | +73.7 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 1994 | 54.7% | 36 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 82.9 / 100 | +35.3 pp vs world | 52.4% | 62 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 70.2 / 100 | +33.4 pp vs world | 2.3% | 54 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 74.1 / 100 | +1.9 pp vs world | 107.1% | 43 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 79.5 / 100 | +68.7 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 1995 | 53.3% | 38 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 82.0 / 100 | +32.7 pp vs world | 53.9% | 60 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 71.2 / 100 | +33.8 pp vs world | -0.6% | 72 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 65.4 / 100 | -1.1 pp vs world | 107.2% | 42 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 80.0 / 100 | +66.5 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 1996 | 48.9% | 48 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 77.1 / 100 | +27.8 pp vs world | 61.9% | 40 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 81.0 / 100 | +41.3 pp vs world | -13.0% | 158 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 23.4 / 100 | -13.5 pp vs world | 110.8% | 39 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 81.5 / 100 | +69.0 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 1997 | 53.5% | 40 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 81.0 / 100 | +31.5 pp vs world | 63.8% | 35 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 83.4 / 100 | +42.3 pp vs world | -10.2% | 148 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 28.3 / 100 | -10.8 pp vs world | 117.3% | 37 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 82.4 / 100 | +73.8 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 1998 | 45.5% | 52 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 75.1 / 100 | +23.7 pp vs world | 56.4% | 51 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 75.6 / 100 | +35.0 pp vs world | -10.9% | 139 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 32.7 / 100 | -11.3 pp vs world | 101.9% | 51 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 75.6 / 100 | +58.6 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 1999 | 46.4% | 53 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 74.6 / 100 | +24.6 pp vs world | 51.1% | 68 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 67.3 / 100 | +29.5 pp vs world | -4.7% | 112 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 45.9 / 100 | -5.0 pp vs world | 97.5% | 57 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 72.7 / 100 | +54.1 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2000 | 53.3% | 46 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 78.0 / 100 | +29.7 pp vs world | 55.6% | 60 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 71.2 / 100 | +32.2 pp vs world | -2.3% | 89 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 57.1 / 100 | -2.5 pp vs world | 108.9% | 47 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 77.6 / 100 | +62.0 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2001 | 57.3% | 39 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 81.5 / 100 | +34.3 pp vs world | 64.7% | 34 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 83.9 / 100 | +41.7 pp vs world | -7.4% | 128 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 38.0 / 100 | -7.4 pp vs world | 121.9% | 35 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 83.4 / 100 | +76.0 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2002 | 57.1% | 38 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 82.0 / 100 | +33.9 pp vs world | 63.5% | 34 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 83.9 / 100 | +40.5 pp vs world | -6.4% | 125 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 39.5 / 100 | -6.6 pp vs world | 120.6% | 33 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 84.4 / 100 | +74.4 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2003 | 62.8% | 24 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 88.8 / 100 | +38.8 pp vs world | 63.2% | 41 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 80.5 / 100 | +39.5 pp vs world | -0.4% | 81 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 61.0 / 100 | -0.6 pp vs world | 126.0% | 24 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 88.8 / 100 | +78.3 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2004 | 69.3% | 18 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 91.7 / 100 | +43.6 pp vs world | 70.9% | 26 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 87.8 / 100 | +45.4 pp vs world | -1.5% | 83 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 60.0 / 100 | -1.8 pp vs world | 140.2% | 18 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 91.7 / 100 | +89.0 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2005 | 72.6% | 20 of 208 · highest-to-lowest | 90.8 / 100 | +45.6 pp vs world | 76.1% | 22 of 208 · highest-to-lowest | 89.9 / 100 | +49.4 pp vs world | -3.4% | 96 of 208 · highest-to-lowest | 54.1 / 100 | -3.9 pp vs world | 148.7% | 13 of 208 · highest-to-lowest | 94.2 / 100 | +95.0 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2006 | 81.3% | 15 of 208 · highest-to-lowest | 93.2 / 100 | +52.6 pp vs world | 83.7% | 19 of 208 · highest-to-lowest | 91.3 / 100 | +55.7 pp vs world | -2.4% | 93 of 208 · highest-to-lowest | 55.6 / 100 | -3.1 pp vs world | 165.0% | 12 of 208 · highest-to-lowest | 94.7 / 100 | +108.2 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2007 | 83.4% | 11 of 208 · highest-to-lowest | 95.2 / 100 | +53.8 pp vs world | 83.2% | 22 of 208 · highest-to-lowest | 89.9 / 100 | +54.4 pp vs world | 0.2% | 71 of 208 · highest-to-lowest | 66.2 / 100 | -0.6 pp vs world | 166.6% | 10 of 208 · highest-to-lowest | 95.7 / 100 | +108.1 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2008 | 80.2% | 15 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 93.3 / 100 | +49.2 pp vs world | 82.3% | 24 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 89.0 / 100 | +52.0 pp vs world | -2.1% | 79 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 62.7 / 100 | -2.8 pp vs world | 162.5% | 13 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 94.3 / 100 | +101.3 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2009 | 68.1% | 21 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 90.4 / 100 | +41.8 pp vs world | 68.6% | 29 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 86.6 / 100 | +43.0 pp vs world | -0.5% | 79 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 62.7 / 100 | -1.2 pp vs world | 136.7% | 18 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 91.9 / 100 | +84.8 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2010 | 77.1% | 17 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 92.3 / 100 | +48.5 pp vs world | 78.0% | 17 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 92.3 / 100 | +50.4 pp vs world | -0.9% | 83 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 60.8 / 100 | -1.9 pp vs world | 155.1% | 13 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 94.3 / 100 | +98.9 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2011 | 84.6% | 17 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 92.3 / 100 | +54.3 pp vs world | 84.5% | 18 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 91.9 / 100 | +55.1 pp vs world | 0.1% | 76 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 64.1 / 100 | -0.8 pp vs world | 169.2% | 12 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 94.7 / 100 | +109.3 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2012 | 90.9% | 14 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 93.8 / 100 | +60.8 pp vs world | 86.1% | 18 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 91.9 / 100 | +56.9 pp vs world | 4.8% | 47 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 78.0 / 100 | +3.9 pp vs world | 177.0% | 14 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 93.8 / 100 | +117.7 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2013 | 92.9% | 15 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 93.3 / 100 | +62.8 pp vs world | 88.0% | 15 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 93.3 / 100 | +58.9 pp vs world | 4.9% | 44 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 79.4 / 100 | +3.8 pp vs world | 180.9% | 12 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 94.7 / 100 | +121.7 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2014 | 90.4% | 14 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 93.8 / 100 | +60.7 pp vs world | 86.3% | 18 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 91.9 / 100 | +57.4 pp vs world | 4.1% | 48 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 77.5 / 100 | +3.3 pp vs world | 176.8% | 11 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 95.2 / 100 | +118.1 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2015 | 90.7% | 11 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 95.2 / 100 | +62.6 pp vs world | 88.7% | 15 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 93.3 / 100 | +61.2 pp vs world | 2.0% | 60 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 71.8 / 100 | +1.4 pp vs world | 179.4% | 12 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 94.7 / 100 | +123.8 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2016 | 92.3% | 10 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 95.7 / 100 | +65.1 pp vs world | 90.4% | 14 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 93.8 / 100 | +64.1 pp vs world | 1.9% | 59 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 72.2 / 100 | +1.1 pp vs world | 182.8% | 10 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 95.7 / 100 | +129.2 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2017 | 94.0% | 10 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 95.7 / 100 | +65.9 pp vs world | 92.7% | 12 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 94.7 / 100 | +65.3 pp vs world | 1.3% | 69 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 67.5 / 100 | +0.5 pp vs world | 186.6% | 11 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 95.2 / 100 | +131.2 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2018 | 94.9% | 9 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 96.2 / 100 | +65.8 pp vs world | 93.8% | 11 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 95.2 / 100 | +65.5 pp vs world | 1.1% | 71 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 66.5 / 100 | +0.3 pp vs world | 188.7% | 9 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 96.2 / 100 | +131.4 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2019 | 91.8% | 10 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 95.7 / 100 | +63.7 pp vs world | 91.9% | 12 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 94.7 / 100 | +64.4 pp vs world | -0.0% | 86 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 59.3 / 100 | -0.7 pp vs world | 183.7% | 9 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 96.2 / 100 | +128.1 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2020 | 84.3% | 11 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 95.2 / 100 | +58.2 pp vs world | 83.2% | 11 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 95.2 / 100 | +57.8 pp vs world | 1.1% | 72 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 66.0 / 100 | +0.4 pp vs world | 167.5% | 10 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 95.7 / 100 | +116.0 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2021 | 90.7% | 13 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 94.3 / 100 | +62.1 pp vs world | 91.2% | 11 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 95.2 / 100 | +63.5 pp vs world | -0.5% | 86 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 59.3 / 100 | -1.5 pp vs world | 181.9% | 12 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 94.7 / 100 | +125.6 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2022 | 99.0% | 11 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 95.2 / 100 | +68.1 pp vs world | 104.9% | 7 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 97.1 / 100 | +74.8 pp vs world | -5.9% | 118 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 44.0 / 100 | -6.7 pp vs world | 203.9% | 9 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 96.2 / 100 | +142.9 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2023 | 91.3% | 12 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 94.7 / 100 | +62.2 pp vs world | 89.8% | 15 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 93.3 / 100 | +61.4 pp vs world | 1.5% | 74 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 65.1 / 100 | +0.8 pp vs world | 181.0% | 11 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 95.2 / 100 | +123.7 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2024 | 85.2% | 15 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 93.3 / 100 | +56.2 pp vs world | 85.0% | 18 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 91.9 / 100 | +56.9 pp vs world | 0.2% | 85 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 59.8 / 100 | -0.7 pp vs world | 170.2% | 14 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 93.8 / 100 | +113.2 pp vs world |
Calculations created by Tesseron World Observatory, data from UNSD Analysis of Main Aggregates (2026-01-28_89ede278; source updated 2026-01-28T00:00:00).
Trade openness is exports plus imports relative to GDP. Imports are positive in the source but subtracted in the expenditure identity.
Latest common comparison
08 · Industry mix and structural change
Which activities produce value, and how is the mix changing?
Six mutually exclusive activities show the production structure. Manufacturing remains nested inside its parent activity.
Full historical record
Structural change across six activities
Other activities is the largest current activity at 42.1%. Each activity shows change separately for 1970–1990, 1990–2010, and 2010–current.
AMA activity values measure gross value added, not sales, revenue, shipments, gross output, or physical production.
World specialization: 0.53×
World specialization: 1.08×
World specialization: 1.51×
World specialization: 0.92×
World specialization: 1.12×
World specialization: 0.95×
Industry composition and economic scale
The 100% area view isolates changes in production mix. The current-dollar area view combines those shares with nominal GDP so the total height also shows the expansion or contraction of the economy.
27.6% → 27.6%
Percentage-point change: 0.0 pp27.6% → 40.5%
Percentage-point change: +12.9 pp40.5% → 42.1%
Percentage-point change: +1.5 ppWorld specialization compares an activity's share of this country's gross value added with that activity's share of world gross value added. A result of 1.00× means the shares match; above 1.00× means the activity is relatively more prominent locally, while below 1.00× means it is relatively less prominent. It describes economic structure, not productivity or competitiveness.
Current specialization against world
Industry mix, specialization and world comparison table35 annual rows
Annual shares for the six mutually exclusive broad industries, with world comparisons and ranks wherever comparable data exist. Annual rows cover the full 1970–2024 AMA record wherever the source publishes a value. World ranks run highest-to-lowest. The position index converts rank to a 0–100 scale: 100 is first and 0 is last; it is not a performance score. World comparison is either a world-equals-100 value index or a percentage-point gap, according to the measure.
Showing 35 of 35 rows
| Slovakia | 1990 | 3.5% | 167 of 204 · highest-to-lowest | 18.2 / 100 | -1.7 pp vs world | 46.7% | 8 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 96.6 / 100 | +20.2 pp vs world | 8.2% | 46 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 78.0 / 100 | +2.0 pp vs world | 9.4% | 160 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 22.1 / 100 | -5.1 pp vs world | 4.5% | 171 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 16.7 / 100 | -3.6 pp vs world | 27.6% | 119 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 42.4 / 100 | -11.9 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 1991 | 2.7% | 177 of 204 · highest-to-lowest | 13.3 / 100 | -2.1 pp vs world | 46.9% | 5 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 98.0 / 100 | +20.9 pp vs world | 8.4% | 37 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 82.4 / 100 | +2.3 pp vs world | 9.3% | 166 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 19.1 / 100 | -5.5 pp vs world | 4.8% | 166 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 19.1 / 100 | -3.4 pp vs world | 27.9% | 121 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 41.5 / 100 | -12.3 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 1992 | 2.3% | 178 of 204 · highest-to-lowest | 12.8 / 100 | -2.0 pp vs world | 27.7% | 64 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 69.3 / 100 | +2.4 pp vs world | 4.9% | 122 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 41.0 / 100 | -1.0 pp vs world | 13.8% | 109 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 47.1 / 100 | -1.5 pp vs world | 7.6% | 110 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 46.6 / 100 | -0.6 pp vs world | 43.7% | 35 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 83.4 / 100 | +2.6 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 1993 | 2.7% | 174 of 204 · highest-to-lowest | 14.8 / 100 | -1.5 pp vs world | 25.6% | 71 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 65.9 / 100 | +0.8 pp vs world | 4.4% | 138 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 33.2 / 100 | -1.5 pp vs world | 16.3% | 75 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 63.7 / 100 | +1.2 pp vs world | 6.5% | 134 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 34.8 / 100 | -1.9 pp vs world | 44.5% | 34 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 83.9 / 100 | +2.8 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 1994 | 3.0% | 171 of 204 · highest-to-lowest | 16.3 / 100 | -1.1 pp vs world | 27.7% | 55 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 73.7 / 100 | +3.2 pp vs world | 5.2% | 116 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 43.9 / 100 | -0.7 pp vs world | 13.6% | 118 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 42.6 / 100 | -1.6 pp vs world | 8.4% | 97 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 52.9 / 100 | -0.1 pp vs world | 42.0% | 46 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 78.0 / 100 | +0.9 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 1995 | 2.5% | 176 of 204 · highest-to-lowest | 13.8 / 100 | -1.5 pp vs world | 26.8% | 60 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 71.2 / 100 | +2.2 pp vs world | 5.0% | 118 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 42.9 / 100 | -0.8 pp vs world | 10.2% | 167 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 18.6 / 100 | -4.9 pp vs world | 8.2% | 93 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 54.9 / 100 | -0.4 pp vs world | 47.4% | 22 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 89.8 / 100 | +5.3 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 1996 | 2.4% | 176 of 204 · highest-to-lowest | 13.8 / 100 | -1.6 pp vs world | 25.7% | 66 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 68.3 / 100 | +1.4 pp vs world | 6.7% | 61 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 70.7 / 100 | +1.0 pp vs world | 10.4% | 167 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 18.6 / 100 | -4.6 pp vs world | 10.9% | 33 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 84.3 / 100 | +2.3 pp vs world | 44.0% | 37 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 82.4 / 100 | +1.6 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 1997 | 2.2% | 176 of 204 · highest-to-lowest | 13.8 / 100 | -1.8 pp vs world | 24.1% | 82 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 60.5 / 100 | +0.1 pp vs world | 6.6% | 63 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 69.8 / 100 | +1.1 pp vs world | 13.5% | 123 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 40.2 / 100 | -1.6 pp vs world | 9.4% | 66 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 68.1 / 100 | +0.8 pp vs world | 44.2% | 36 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 82.9 / 100 | +1.4 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 1998 | 2.3% | 175 of 204 · highest-to-lowest | 14.3 / 100 | -1.6 pp vs world | 25.2% | 64 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 69.3 / 100 | +2.1 pp vs world | 6.5% | 69 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 66.8 / 100 | +1.1 pp vs world | 14.1% | 120 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 41.7 / 100 | -1.0 pp vs world | 10.5% | 55 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 73.5 / 100 | +1.5 pp vs world | 41.3% | 52 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 75.1 / 100 | -2.1 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 1999 | 1.7% | 180 of 204 · highest-to-lowest | 11.8 / 100 | -1.9 pp vs world | 26.2% | 61 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 70.7 / 100 | +3.1 pp vs world | 5.9% | 86 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 58.5 / 100 | +0.5 pp vs world | 14.1% | 114 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 44.6 / 100 | -1.0 pp vs world | 12.1% | 30 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 85.8 / 100 | +3.0 pp vs world | 40.0% | 62 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 70.2 / 100 | -3.7 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2000 | 1.8% | 178 of 204 · highest-to-lowest | 12.8 / 100 | -1.6 pp vs world | 27.4% | 59 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 71.7 / 100 | +3.8 pp vs world | 6.1% | 73 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 64.9 / 100 | +0.7 pp vs world | 13.9% | 117 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 43.1 / 100 | -1.1 pp vs world | 11.0% | 53 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 74.5 / 100 | +1.9 pp vs world | 39.9% | 63 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 69.8 / 100 | -3.7 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2001 | 2.2% | 170 of 204 · highest-to-lowest | 16.7 / 100 | -1.2 pp vs world | 27.5% | 56 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 73.2 / 100 | +5.0 pp vs world | 6.0% | 74 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 64.4 / 100 | +0.6 pp vs world | 13.0% | 133 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 35.3 / 100 | -2.0 pp vs world | 12.2% | 39 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 81.4 / 100 | +2.9 pp vs world | 39.2% | 68 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 67.3 / 100 | -5.3 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2002 | 2.1% | 166 of 204 · highest-to-lowest | 18.7 / 100 | -1.3 pp vs world | 26.1% | 62 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 70.2 / 100 | +4.0 pp vs world | 6.7% | 54 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 74.1 / 100 | +1.4 pp vs world | 12.2% | 147 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 28.4 / 100 | -2.6 pp vs world | 11.2% | 54 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 74.0 / 100 | +1.9 pp vs world | 41.7% | 58 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 72.2 / 100 | -3.4 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2003 | 1.9% | 174 of 204 · highest-to-lowest | 14.8 / 100 | -1.5 pp vs world | 28.3% | 49 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 76.6 / 100 | +6.1 pp vs world | 6.4% | 66 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 68.3 / 100 | +1.1 pp vs world | 13.0% | 134 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 34.8 / 100 | -1.7 pp vs world | 11.1% | 52 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 75.0 / 100 | +1.8 pp vs world | 39.3% | 71 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 65.9 / 100 | -5.7 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2004 | 1.7% | 175 of 204 · highest-to-lowest | 14.3 / 100 | -1.8 pp vs world | 29.7% | 48 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 77.1 / 100 | +7.2 pp vs world | 6.6% | 60 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 71.2 / 100 | +1.1 pp vs world | 13.7% | 126 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 38.7 / 100 | -1.0 pp vs world | 10.2% | 75 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 63.7 / 100 | +0.7 pp vs world | 38.1% | 78 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 62.4 / 100 | -6.3 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2005 | 1.7% | 171 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 16.7 / 100 | -1.7 pp vs world | 29.4% | 53 of 208 · highest-to-lowest | 74.9 / 100 | +6.3 pp vs world | 6.9% | 58 of 208 · highest-to-lowest | 72.5 / 100 | +1.4 pp vs world | 14.8% | 108 of 207 · highest-to-lowest | 48.1 / 100 | +0.3 pp vs world | 10.6% | 66 of 207 · highest-to-lowest | 68.4 / 100 | +1.2 pp vs world | 36.6% | 91 of 208 · highest-to-lowest | 56.5 / 100 | -7.5 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2006 | 1.9% | 163 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 20.6 / 100 | -1.4 pp vs world | 30.5% | 52 of 208 · highest-to-lowest | 75.4 / 100 | +7.0 pp vs world | 7.7% | 51 of 208 · highest-to-lowest | 75.8 / 100 | +2.1 pp vs world | 14.4% | 115 of 207 · highest-to-lowest | 44.7 / 100 | +0.0 pp vs world | 9.2% | 104 of 207 · highest-to-lowest | 50.0 / 100 | -0.1 pp vs world | 36.3% | 89 of 208 · highest-to-lowest | 57.5 / 100 | -7.6 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2007 | 2.4% | 154 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 25.0 / 100 | -1.1 pp vs world | 29.4% | 53 of 208 · highest-to-lowest | 74.9 / 100 | +5.8 pp vs world | 7.9% | 48 of 208 · highest-to-lowest | 77.3 / 100 | +2.2 pp vs world | 14.2% | 122 of 207 · highest-to-lowest | 41.3 / 100 | +0.0 pp vs world | 9.8% | 82 of 207 · highest-to-lowest | 60.7 / 100 | +0.5 pp vs world | 36.3% | 92 of 208 · highest-to-lowest | 56.0 / 100 | -7.3 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2008 | 2.6% | 150 of 207 · highest-to-lowest | 27.7 / 100 | -1.1 pp vs world | 27.0% | 64 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 69.9 / 100 | +2.9 pp vs world | 9.6% | 31 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 85.6 / 100 | +3.9 pp vs world | 14.8% | 112 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 46.6 / 100 | +0.7 pp vs world | 9.5% | 88 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 58.2 / 100 | +0.2 pp vs world | 36.5% | 90 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 57.4 / 100 | -6.6 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2009 | 2.1% | 161 of 207 · highest-to-lowest | 22.3 / 100 | -1.7 pp vs world | 22.4% | 83 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 60.8 / 100 | +0.1 pp vs world | 10.0% | 27 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 87.6 / 100 | +4.4 pp vs world | 14.0% | 124 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 40.9 / 100 | -0.1 pp vs world | 10.1% | 71 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 66.3 / 100 | +0.8 pp vs world | 41.4% | 71 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 66.5 / 100 | -3.6 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2010 | 1.7% | 168 of 207 · highest-to-lowest | 18.9 / 100 | -2.4 pp vs world | 23.9% | 75 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 64.6 / 100 | +0.2 pp vs world | 9.1% | 28 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 87.1 / 100 | +3.8 pp vs world | 15.1% | 107 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 49.0 / 100 | +1.0 pp vs world | 9.7% | 84 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 60.1 / 100 | +0.6 pp vs world | 40.5% | 80 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 62.2 / 100 | -3.3 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2011 | 2.0% | 165 of 207 · highest-to-lowest | 20.4 / 100 | -2.2 pp vs world | 24.7% | 74 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 65.1 / 100 | +0.4 pp vs world | 8.6% | 28 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 87.1 / 100 | +3.2 pp vs world | 15.7% | 95 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 54.8 / 100 | +1.7 pp vs world | 10.0% | 67 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 68.3 / 100 | +1.1 pp vs world | 39.1% | 81 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 61.7 / 100 | -4.1 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2012 | 2.0% | 163 of 207 · highest-to-lowest | 21.4 / 100 | -2.3 pp vs world | 24.3% | 76 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 64.1 / 100 | +0.1 pp vs world | 8.8% | 27 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 87.6 / 100 | +3.4 pp vs world | 14.5% | 115 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 45.2 / 100 | +0.3 pp vs world | 10.6% | 58 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 72.6 / 100 | +1.7 pp vs world | 39.9% | 82 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 61.2 / 100 | -3.3 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2013 | 2.3% | 156 of 207 · highest-to-lowest | 24.8 / 100 | -2.1 pp vs world | 23.3% | 79 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 62.7 / 100 | -0.5 pp vs world | 7.6% | 51 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 76.1 / 100 | +2.1 pp vs world | 13.1% | 143 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 31.7 / 100 | -1.0 pp vs world | 10.7% | 53 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 75.0 / 100 | +1.7 pp vs world | 43.0% | 65 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 69.4 / 100 | -0.3 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2014 | 2.9% | 147 of 207 · highest-to-lowest | 29.1 / 100 | -1.5 pp vs world | 25.2% | 63 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 70.3 / 100 | +1.9 pp vs world | 7.9% | 49 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 77.0 / 100 | +2.3 pp vs world | 12.5% | 155 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 26.0 / 100 | -1.6 pp vs world | 11.8% | 34 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 84.1 / 100 | +2.8 pp vs world | 39.7% | 88 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 58.4 / 100 | -3.9 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2015 | 2.3% | 158 of 207 · highest-to-lowest | 23.8 / 100 | -2.2 pp vs world | 25.1% | 55 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 74.2 / 100 | +2.8 pp vs world | 8.1% | 49 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 77.0 / 100 | +2.5 pp vs world | 11.9% | 171 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 18.3 / 100 | -2.4 pp vs world | 12.0% | 31 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 85.6 / 100 | +2.8 pp vs world | 40.6% | 84 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 60.3 / 100 | -3.6 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2016 | 2.3% | 159 of 207 · highest-to-lowest | 23.3 / 100 | -2.1 pp vs world | 23.8% | 66 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 68.9 / 100 | +2.2 pp vs world | 8.0% | 47 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 78.0 / 100 | +2.4 pp vs world | 11.2% | 181 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 13.5 / 100 | -3.1 pp vs world | 11.7% | 39 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 81.7 / 100 | +2.5 pp vs world | 43.0% | 67 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 68.4 / 100 | -1.8 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2017 | 2.1% | 164 of 207 · highest-to-lowest | 20.9 / 100 | -2.3 pp vs world | 22.9% | 78 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 63.2 / 100 | +0.9 pp vs world | 8.4% | 38 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 82.3 / 100 | +2.7 pp vs world | 11.6% | 176 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 15.9 / 100 | -2.8 pp vs world | 11.9% | 35 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 83.7 / 100 | +2.7 pp vs world | 43.1% | 66 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 68.9 / 100 | -1.3 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2018 | 2.2% | 156 of 207 · highest-to-lowest | 24.8 / 100 | -1.9 pp vs world | 23.7% | 76 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 64.1 / 100 | +1.2 pp vs world | 8.2% | 41 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 80.9 / 100 | +2.5 pp vs world | 11.1% | 180 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 13.9 / 100 | -3.1 pp vs world | 11.5% | 40 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 81.3 / 100 | +2.2 pp vs world | 43.3% | 63 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 70.3 / 100 | -0.9 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2019 | 1.8% | 169 of 207 · highest-to-lowest | 18.4 / 100 | -2.4 pp vs world | 25.2% | 63 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 70.3 / 100 | +3.5 pp vs world | 7.4% | 61 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 71.3 / 100 | +1.6 pp vs world | 12.4% | 161 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 23.4 / 100 | -1.9 pp vs world | 11.6% | 37 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 82.8 / 100 | +2.1 pp vs world | 41.6% | 72 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 66.0 / 100 | -2.9 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2020 | 1.9% | 170 of 207 · highest-to-lowest | 18.0 / 100 | -2.6 pp vs world | 24.0% | 69 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 67.5 / 100 | +3.0 pp vs world | 7.8% | 46 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 78.5 / 100 | +2.0 pp vs world | 13.2% | 127 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 39.7 / 100 | -0.6 pp vs world | 11.5% | 38 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 82.3 / 100 | +2.2 pp vs world | 41.7% | 86 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 59.3 / 100 | -3.9 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2021 | 2.1% | 160 of 207 · highest-to-lowest | 22.8 / 100 | -2.4 pp vs world | 21.9% | 94 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 55.5 / 100 | -0.4 pp vs world | 8.7% | 33 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 84.7 / 100 | +3.0 pp vs world | 12.0% | 155 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 26.3 / 100 | -1.9 pp vs world | 11.3% | 42 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 80.4 / 100 | +1.8 pp vs world | 43.9% | 62 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 70.8 / 100 | -0.1 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2022 | 2.2% | 156 of 207 · highest-to-lowest | 24.8 / 100 | -2.4 pp vs world | 21.2% | 103 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 51.2 / 100 | -1.6 pp vs world | 8.6% | 34 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 84.2 / 100 | +2.9 pp vs world | 13.1% | 137 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 34.9 / 100 | -1.1 pp vs world | 12.0% | 35 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 83.7 / 100 | +2.4 pp vs world | 43.0% | 63 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 70.3 / 100 | -0.2 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2023 | 2.3% | 159 of 207 · highest-to-lowest | 23.3 / 100 | -2.0 pp vs world | 23.3% | 78 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 63.2 / 100 | +1.6 pp vs world | 8.6% | 35 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 83.7 / 100 | +2.8 pp vs world | 14.0% | 132 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 37.3 / 100 | -0.5 pp vs world | 10.7% | 55 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 74.2 / 100 | +1.1 pp vs world | 41.1% | 72 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 66.0 / 100 | -3.0 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2024 | 2.2% | 158 of 207 · highest-to-lowest | 23.8 / 100 | -2.0 pp vs world | 22.8% | 78 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 63.2 / 100 | +1.7 pp vs world | 8.7% | 39 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 81.8 / 100 | +2.9 pp vs world | 13.3% | 141 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 33.0 / 100 | -1.2 pp vs world | 10.9% | 52 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 75.6 / 100 | +1.2 pp vs world | 42.1% | 71 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 66.5 / 100 | -2.4 pp vs world |
Calculations created by Tesseron World Observatory, data from UNSD Analysis of Main Aggregates (2026-01-28_89ede278; source updated 2026-01-28T00:00:00).
09 · Manufacturing position
What role does manufacturing play at home and in the world?
Domestic share, its place inside the parent industry, real growth, specialization and world contribution are kept together.
Full historical record
Manufacturing in the economic structure
Manufacturing accounts for 18.0% of total gross value added in 2024. In 2024, Slovakia was 2.3 percentage points above the world value.
- Latest share
- 18.0%
- World specialization
- 1.15×
- Latest year
- 2024
30.9% → 30.9%
Percentage-point change: 0.0 pp30.9% → 18.9%
Percentage-point change: -11.9 pp18.9% → 18.0%
Percentage-point change: -0.9 ppManufacturing annual rates, ranks and specialization table35 annual rows
Manufacturing's annual structural, growth and world-position measures. Annual rows cover the full 1970–2024 AMA record wherever the source publishes a value. World ranks run highest-to-lowest. The position index converts rank to a 0–100 scale: 100 is first and 0 is last; it is not a performance score. World comparison is either a world-equals-100 value index or a percentage-point gap, according to the measure.
Showing 35 of 35 rows
| Slovakia | 1990 | 30.9% | 17 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 92.2 / 100 | +10.0 pp vs world | 66.0% | 136 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 33.8 / 100 | -12.4 pp vs world | Source observation unavailable | Not calculable without a source observation | Not calculable without a source observation | Comparable world observation unavailable | 0.1% | 60 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 71.1 / 100 | -99.9 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 1991 | 31.0% | 15 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 93.1 / 100 | +10.5 pp vs world | 66.0% | 138 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 32.8 / 100 | -12.7 pp vs world | -13.3% | 185 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 9.8 / 100 | -13.4 pp vs world | 0.1% | 64 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 69.1 / 100 | -99.9 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 1992 | 19.3% | 64 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 69.1 / 100 | -0.5 pp vs world | 69.5% | 129 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 37.3 / 100 | -8.7 pp vs world | -37.7% | 199 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 2.9 / 100 | -37.2 pp vs world | 0.0% | 73 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 64.7 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 1993 | 16.0% | 88 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 57.4 / 100 | -3.2 pp vs world | 62.5% | 146 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 28.9 / 100 | -15.0 pp vs world | -17.4% | 186 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 9.3 / 100 | -16.7 pp vs world | 0.0% | 75 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 63.7 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 1994 | 18.3% | 66 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 68.1 / 100 | -0.8 pp vs world | 66.2% | 135 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 34.3 / 100 | -12.1 pp vs world | 12.7% | 19 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 91.2 / 100 | +9.2 pp vs world | 0.0% | 69 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 66.7 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 1995 | 21.2% | 42 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 79.9 / 100 | +2.1 pp vs world | 79.3% | 84 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 59.3 / 100 | +1.3 pp vs world | 32.3% | 6 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 97.5 / 100 | +27.4 pp vs world | 0.1% | 61 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 70.6 / 100 | -99.9 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 1996 | 19.9% | 50 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 76.0 / 100 | +1.3 pp vs world | 77.4% | 89 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 56.9 / 100 | +0.9 pp vs world | 1.7% | 127 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 38.2 / 100 | -0.9 pp vs world | 0.1% | 62 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 70.1 / 100 | -99.9 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 1997 | 18.9% | 54 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 74.0 / 100 | +0.7 pp vs world | 78.6% | 88 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 57.4 / 100 | +2.5 pp vs world | 6.8% | 72 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 65.2 / 100 | +2.3 pp vs world | 0.1% | 65 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 68.6 / 100 | -99.9 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 1998 | 20.2% | 42 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 79.9 / 100 | +2.5 pp vs world | 80.1% | 76 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 63.2 / 100 | +3.3 pp vs world | 16.6% | 11 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 95.1 / 100 | +15.2 pp vs world | 0.1% | 64 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 69.1 / 100 | -99.9 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 1999 | 19.5% | 45 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 78.4 / 100 | +2.0 pp vs world | 74.6% | 99 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 52.0 / 100 | -1.4 pp vs world | -0.5% | 155 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 24.5 / 100 | -3.8 pp vs world | 0.1% | 64 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 69.1 / 100 | -99.9 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2000 | 22.2% | 33 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 84.3 / 100 | +4.9 pp vs world | 81.2% | 67 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 67.6 / 100 | +7.4 pp vs world | 13.0% | 48 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 77.0 / 100 | +6.5 pp vs world | 0.1% | 61 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 70.6 / 100 | -99.9 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2001 | 23.5% | 25 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 88.2 / 100 | +7.1 pp vs world | 85.3% | 46 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 77.9 / 100 | +12.6 pp vs world | 16.6% | 17 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 92.2 / 100 | +17.4 pp vs world | 0.1% | 61 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 70.6 / 100 | -99.9 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2002 | 21.3% | 29 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 86.3 / 100 | +5.3 pp vs world | 81.5% | 68 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 67.2 / 100 | +9.4 pp vs world | 2.9% | 112 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 45.6 / 100 | +1.9 pp vs world | 0.1% | 61 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 70.6 / 100 | -99.9 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2003 | 21.9% | 26 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 87.7 / 100 | +6.0 pp vs world | 77.3% | 79 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 61.8 / 100 | +5.8 pp vs world | 16.9% | 19 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 91.2 / 100 | +13.5 pp vs world | 0.1% | 55 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 73.5 / 100 | -99.9 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2004 | 22.6% | 26 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 87.8 / 100 | +5.4 pp vs world | 76.1% | 91 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 56.1 / 100 | -0.4 pp vs world | 20.7% | 11 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 95.1 / 100 | +1.1 pp vs world | 0.1% | 56 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 73.2 / 100 | -99.9 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2005 | 22.9% | 23 of 208 · highest-to-lowest | 89.4 / 100 | +5.9 pp vs world | 78.0% | 78 of 208 · highest-to-lowest | 62.8 / 100 | +4.0 pp vs world | 13.2% | 25 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 88.3 / 100 | +8.8 pp vs world | 0.1% | 55 of 208 · highest-to-lowest | 73.9 / 100 | -99.9 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2006 | 22.6% | 26 of 208 · highest-to-lowest | 87.9 / 100 | +5.5 pp vs world | 74.0% | 90 of 208 · highest-to-lowest | 57.0 / 100 | +1.5 pp vs world | 12.4% | 34 of 207 · highest-to-lowest | 84.0 / 100 | +5.7 pp vs world | 0.1% | 54 of 208 · highest-to-lowest | 74.4 / 100 | -99.9 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2007 | 22.2% | 25 of 208 · highest-to-lowest | 88.4 / 100 | +5.1 pp vs world | 75.6% | 87 of 208 · highest-to-lowest | 58.5 / 100 | +3.2 pp vs world | 10.0% | 39 of 207 · highest-to-lowest | 81.6 / 100 | +4.0 pp vs world | 0.2% | 54 of 208 · highest-to-lowest | 74.4 / 100 | -99.8 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2008 | 20.6% | 30 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 86.1 / 100 | +3.7 pp vs world | 76.2% | 83 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 60.8 / 100 | +6.3 pp vs world | 2.8% | 96 of 208 · highest-to-lowest | 54.1 / 100 | +1.6 pp vs world | 0.2% | 53 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 75.1 / 100 | -99.8 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2009 | 16.2% | 62 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 70.8 / 100 | +0.0 pp vs world | 72.5% | 92 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 56.5 / 100 | -0.1 pp vs world | -15.3% | 186 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 11.5 / 100 | -8.9 pp vs world | 0.1% | 55 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 74.2 / 100 | -99.9 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2010 | 18.9% | 35 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 83.7 / 100 | +2.1 pp vs world | 79.0% | 63 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 70.3 / 100 | +8.2 pp vs world | 27.3% | 7 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 97.1 / 100 | +18.2 pp vs world | 0.1% | 57 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 73.2 / 100 | -99.9 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2011 | 19.3% | 37 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 82.8 / 100 | +2.5 pp vs world | 78.4% | 62 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 70.8 / 100 | +9.1 pp vs world | 4.9% | 91 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 56.9 / 100 | +0.6 pp vs world | 0.1% | 57 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 73.2 / 100 | -99.9 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2012 | 19.0% | 35 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 83.7 / 100 | +2.2 pp vs world | 78.4% | 60 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 71.8 / 100 | +8.8 pp vs world | -0.0% | 133 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 36.8 / 100 | -2.4 pp vs world | 0.1% | 59 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 72.2 / 100 | -99.9 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2013 | 18.4% | 40 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 81.3 / 100 | +1.8 pp vs world | 79.1% | 51 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 76.1 / 100 | +9.1 pp vs world | -0.5% | 154 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 26.8 / 100 | -3.7 pp vs world | 0.1% | 61 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 71.3 / 100 | -99.9 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2014 | 20.5% | 24 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 89.0 / 100 | +3.8 pp vs world | 81.3% | 49 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 77.0 / 100 | +9.6 pp vs world | 21.5% | 10 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 95.7 / 100 | +17.3 pp vs world | 0.1% | 57 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 73.2 / 100 | -99.9 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2015 | 20.9% | 24 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 89.0 / 100 | +3.9 pp vs world | 83.2% | 39 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 81.8 / 100 | +7.0 pp vs world | 13.0% | 25 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 88.5 / 100 | +9.4 pp vs world | 0.1% | 54 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 74.6 / 100 | -99.9 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2016 | 19.7% | 32 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 85.2 / 100 | +2.9 pp vs world | 82.7% | 45 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 78.9 / 100 | +5.3 pp vs world | -1.4% | 172 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 18.2 / 100 | -3.9 pp vs world | 0.1% | 54 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 74.6 / 100 | -99.9 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2017 | 19.1% | 36 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 83.3 / 100 | +2.4 pp vs world | 83.4% | 43 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 79.9 / 100 | +7.3 pp vs world | 1.0% | 149 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 29.2 / 100 | -2.3 pp vs world | 0.1% | 55 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 74.2 / 100 | -99.9 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2018 | 20.2% | 31 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 85.6 / 100 | +3.3 pp vs world | 85.4% | 33 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 84.7 / 100 | +10.3 pp vs world | 12.5% | 18 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 91.9 / 100 | +8.6 pp vs world | 0.1% | 54 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 74.6 / 100 | -99.9 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2019 | 20.9% | 21 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 90.4 / 100 | +4.5 pp vs world | 82.9% | 42 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 80.4 / 100 | +7.4 pp vs world | 5.7% | 51 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 76.1 / 100 | +4.3 pp vs world | 0.1% | 54 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 74.6 / 100 | -99.9 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2020 | 19.5% | 31 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 85.6 / 100 | +3.2 pp vs world | 81.4% | 46 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 78.5 / 100 | +3.8 pp vs world | -11.6% | 167 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 20.6 / 100 | -9.2 pp vs world | 0.1% | 54 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 74.6 / 100 | -99.9 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2021 | 18.6% | 41 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 80.9 / 100 | +1.8 pp vs world | 84.8% | 35 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 83.7 / 100 | +9.3 pp vs world | -5.1% | 191 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 9.1 / 100 | -14.1 pp vs world | 0.1% | 55 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 74.2 / 100 | -99.9 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2022 | 19.4% | 38 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 82.3 / 100 | +3.1 pp vs world | 91.8% | 16 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 92.8 / 100 | +19.9 pp vs world | 3.7% | 99 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 53.1 / 100 | +1.6 pp vs world | 0.1% | 56 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 73.7 / 100 | -99.9 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2023 | 18.4% | 39 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 81.8 / 100 | +2.4 pp vs world | 78.9% | 57 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 73.2 / 100 | +5.4 pp vs world | -3.5% | 172 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 18.2 / 100 | -5.1 pp vs world | 0.1% | 54 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 74.6 / 100 | -99.9 pp vs world |
| Slovakia | 2024 | 18.0% | 39 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 81.8 / 100 | +2.3 pp vs world | 78.8% | 58 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 72.7 / 100 | +4.8 pp vs world | 1.6% | 122 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 42.1 / 100 | -1.4 pp vs world | 0.1% | 55 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 74.2 / 100 | -99.9 pp vs world |
Calculations created by Tesseron World Observatory, data from UNSD Analysis of Main Aggregates (2026-01-28_89ede278; source updated 2026-01-28T00:00:00).
Manufacturing is part of mining, manufacturing and utilities; it is not a seventh broad-industry slice. Share and real growth describe different dimensions.
Current manufacturing specialization