Source-specific country analysis
Saint Lucia Economic Overview
UNSD Analysis of Main Aggregates (UNSD AMA)
Three fixed historical periods
Read the economy through three eras
Every chart uses the same labeled periods. There is no page-wide selection to remember as you move between topics.
01 · Economic overview
What should a reader know first?
Latest values orient the reader; the three-era analysis below shows how the economic record developed.
Economic overview annual rank and index table55 annual rows
Annual core economic measures, world ranks and comparable world indices. Annual rows cover the full 1970–2024 AMA record wherever the source publishes a value. World ranks run highest-to-lowest. The position index converts rank to a 0–100 scale: 100 is first and 0 is last; it is not a performance score. World comparison is either a world-equals-100 value index or a percentage-point gap, according to the measure.
Showing 55 of 55 rows
| Saint Lucia | 1970 | $41.22M | 153 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 14.1 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | Source observation unavailable | Not calculable without a source observation | Not calculable without a source observation | Comparable world observation unavailable | $400 | 101 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 43.5 / 100 | 43.0 (world = 100) | 0.0% | 153 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 14.1 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1971 | $47.16M | 153 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 14.1 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | 5.1% | 82 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 54.2 / 100 | +0.9 pp vs world | $451 | 99 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 44.6 / 100 | 45.0 (world = 100) | 0.0% | 153 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 14.1 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1972 | $54.04M | 155 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 13.0 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | 2.6% | 126 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 29.4 / 100 | -2.8 pp vs world | $510 | 96 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 46.3 / 100 | 45.1 (world = 100) | 0.0% | 155 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 13.0 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1973 | $60.78M | 158 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 11.3 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | 1.4% | 147 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 17.5 / 100 | -5.0 pp vs world | $565 | 108 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 39.5 / 100 | 41.9 (world = 100) | 0.0% | 158 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 11.3 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1974 | $82.54M | 155 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 13.0 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | 5.7% | 74 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 58.8 / 100 | +3.6 pp vs world | $757 | 99 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 44.6 / 100 | 50.5 (world = 100) | 0.0% | 155 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 13.0 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1975 | $95.70M | 152 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 14.7 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | 4.4% | 64 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 64.4 / 100 | +3.6 pp vs world | $864 | 94 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 47.5 / 100 | 52.5 (world = 100) | 0.0% | 152 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 14.7 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1976 | $99.47M | 152 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 14.7 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | 18.7% | 9 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 95.5 / 100 | +13.5 pp vs world | $885 | 93 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 48.0 / 100 | 50.6 (world = 100) | 0.0% | 152 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 14.7 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1977 | $108.70M | 153 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 14.1 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | 9.2% | 28 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 84.7 / 100 | +5.1 pp vs world | $952 | 95 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 46.9 / 100 | 49.3 (world = 100) | 0.0% | 153 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 14.1 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1978 | $127.28M | 153 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 14.1 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | 7.5% | 57 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 68.4 / 100 | +3.1 pp vs world | $1,099 | 93 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 48.0 / 100 | 48.8 (world = 100) | 0.0% | 153 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 14.1 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1979 | $154.42M | 152 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 14.7 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | 2.7% | 125 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 29.9 / 100 | -1.3 pp vs world | $1,314 | 92 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 48.6 / 100 | 51.6 (world = 100) | 0.0% | 152 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 14.7 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1980 | $181.19M | 152 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 14.7 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | -5.6% | 160 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 10.2 / 100 | -7.6 pp vs world | $1,519 | 90 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 49.7 / 100 | 54.4 (world = 100) | 0.0% | 152 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 14.7 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1981 | $207.48M | 152 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 14.7 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | 2.6% | 96 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 46.3 / 100 | +0.6 pp vs world | $1,712 | 88 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 50.8 / 100 | 61.1 (world = 100) | 0.0% | 152 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 14.7 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1982 | $224.39M | 150 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 15.8 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | 3.0% | 60 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 66.7 / 100 | +2.5 pp vs world | $1,823 | 88 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 50.8 / 100 | 66.8 (world = 100) | 0.0% | 150 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 15.8 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1983 | $243.25M | 150 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 15.8 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | 5.6% | 38 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 79.1 / 100 | +2.7 pp vs world | $1,945 | 81 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 54.8 / 100 | 70.8 (world = 100) | 0.0% | 150 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 15.8 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1984 | $268.28M | 150 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 15.8 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | 6.9% | 39 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 78.5 / 100 | +2.2 pp vs world | $2,111 | 76 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 57.6 / 100 | 76.0 (world = 100) | 0.0% | 150 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 15.8 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1985 | $298.12M | 149 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 16.4 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | 7.5% | 31 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 83.1 / 100 | +4.0 pp vs world | $2,308 | 70 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 61.0 / 100 | 82.4 (world = 100) | 0.0% | 149 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 16.4 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1986 | $361.47M | 149 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 16.4 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | 16.8% | 5 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 97.7 / 100 | +13.6 pp vs world | $2,754 | 67 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 62.7 / 100 | 86.9 (world = 100) | 0.0% | 149 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 16.4 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1987 | $395.77M | 151 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 15.3 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | 2.7% | 104 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 41.8 / 100 | -0.9 pp vs world | $2,971 | 66 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 63.3 / 100 | 84.3 (world = 100) | 0.0% | 151 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 15.3 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1988 | $451.00M | 149 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 16.4 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | 14.3% | 8 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 96.0 / 100 | +9.7 pp vs world | $3,341 | 66 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 63.3 / 100 | 86.3 (world = 100) | 0.0% | 149 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 16.4 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1989 | $510.55M | 149 of 179 · highest-to-lowest | 16.9 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | 7.4% | 30 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 83.6 / 100 | +3.6 pp vs world | $3,740 | 63 of 179 · highest-to-lowest | 65.2 / 100 | 94.1 (world = 100) | 0.0% | 149 of 179 · highest-to-lowest | 16.9 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1990 | $556.51M | 175 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 15.1 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | 2.9% | 105 of 179 · highest-to-lowest | 41.6 / 100 | -0.1 pp vs world | $4,037 | 67 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 67.8 / 100 | 93.0 (world = 100) | 0.0% | 175 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 15.1 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1991 | $598.83M | 173 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 16.1 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | 0.6% | 128 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 38.0 / 100 | -0.6 pp vs world | $4,292 | 67 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 67.8 / 100 | 95.8 (world = 100) | 0.0% | 173 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 16.1 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1992 | $665.26M | 174 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 15.6 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | 7.3% | 39 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 81.5 / 100 | +5.2 pp vs world | $4,698 | 64 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 69.3 / 100 | 99.6 (world = 100) | 0.0% | 174 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 15.6 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1993 | $665.60M | 175 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 15.1 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | 0.3% | 137 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 33.7 / 100 | -1.5 pp vs world | $4,631 | 66 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 68.3 / 100 | 97.8 (world = 100) | 0.0% | 175 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 15.1 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1994 | $693.48M | 175 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 15.1 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | 1.7% | 148 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 28.3 / 100 | -1.5 pp vs world | $4,753 | 65 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 68.8 / 100 | 95.5 (world = 100) | 0.0% | 175 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 15.1 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1995 | $739.05M | 175 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 15.1 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | 1.1% | 163 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 21.0 / 100 | -2.0 pp vs world | $4,987 | 66 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 68.3 / 100 | 91.7 (world = 100) | 0.0% | 175 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 15.1 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1996 | $786.49M | 174 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 15.6 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | 7.0% | 48 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 77.1 / 100 | +3.5 pp vs world | $5,228 | 68 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 67.3 / 100 | 95.5 (world = 100) | 0.0% | 174 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 15.6 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1997 | $801.43M | 174 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 15.6 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | -0.3% | 181 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 12.2 / 100 | -4.2 pp vs world | $5,253 | 69 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 66.8 / 100 | 97.7 (world = 100) | 0.0% | 174 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 15.6 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1998 | $879.73M | 172 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 16.6 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | 6.4% | 53 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 74.6 / 100 | +3.5 pp vs world | $5,688 | 66 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 68.3 / 100 | 107.9 (world = 100) | 0.0% | 172 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 16.6 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1999 | $926.29M | 170 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 17.6 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | 2.3% | 135 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 34.6 / 100 | -1.3 pp vs world | $5,911 | 66 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 68.3 / 100 | 109.4 (world = 100) | 0.0% | 170 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 17.6 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 2000 | $936.20M | 171 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 17.1 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | -0.4% | 183 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 11.2 / 100 | -4.8 pp vs world | $5,902 | 67 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 67.8 / 100 | 107.5 (world = 100) | 0.0% | 171 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 17.1 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 2001 | $883.47M | 175 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 15.1 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | -3.4% | 195 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 5.4 / 100 | -5.5 pp vs world | $5,513 | 68 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 67.3 / 100 | 102.3 (world = 100) | 0.0% | 175 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 15.1 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 2002 | $887.92M | 175 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 15.1 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | 0.4% | 172 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 16.6 / 100 | -1.8 pp vs world | $5,493 | 66 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 68.3 / 100 | 99.3 (world = 100) | 0.0% | 175 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 15.1 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 2003 | $964.52M | 174 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 15.6 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | 4.3% | 96 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 53.7 / 100 | +1.2 pp vs world | $5,918 | 68 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 67.3 / 100 | 96.6 (world = 100) | 0.0% | 174 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 15.6 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 2004 | $1.06B | 176 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 14.6 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | 7.3% | 51 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 75.6 / 100 | +2.9 pp vs world | $6,451 | 70 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 66.3 / 100 | 94.8 (world = 100) | 0.0% | 176 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 14.6 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 2005 | $1.12B | 176 of 208 · highest-to-lowest | 15.5 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | -0.4% | 199 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 3.4 / 100 | -4.4 pp vs world | $6,767 | 77 of 208 · highest-to-lowest | 63.3 / 100 | 92.9 (world = 100) | 0.0% | 176 of 208 · highest-to-lowest | 15.5 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 2006 | $1.27B | 177 of 208 · highest-to-lowest | 15.0 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | 6.2% | 81 of 208 · highest-to-lowest | 61.4 / 100 | +1.8 pp vs world | $7,611 | 77 of 208 · highest-to-lowest | 63.3 / 100 | 97.6 (world = 100) | 0.0% | 177 of 208 · highest-to-lowest | 15.0 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 2007 | $1.34B | 177 of 208 · highest-to-lowest | 15.0 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | 1.9% | 177 of 208 · highest-to-lowest | 15.0 / 100 | -2.4 pp vs world | $7,964 | 81 of 208 · highest-to-lowest | 61.4 / 100 | 91.7 (world = 100) | 0.0% | 177 of 208 · highest-to-lowest | 15.0 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 2008 | $1.44B | 180 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 14.4 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | 4.9% | 81 of 208 · highest-to-lowest | 61.4 / 100 | +2.9 pp vs world | $8,518 | 84 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 60.3 / 100 | 90.5 (world = 100) | 0.0% | 180 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 14.4 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 2009 | $1.40B | 180 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 14.4 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | -1.6% | 134 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 36.4 / 100 | -0.1 pp vs world | $8,251 | 82 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 61.2 / 100 | 93.5 (world = 100) | 0.0% | 180 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 14.4 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 2010 | $1.48B | 182 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 13.4 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | 0.4% | 178 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 15.3 / 100 | -4.0 pp vs world | $8,677 | 84 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 60.3 / 100 | 90.9 (world = 100) | 0.0% | 182 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 13.4 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 2011 | $1.57B | 182 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 13.4 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | 4.3% | 91 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 56.9 / 100 | +1.0 pp vs world | $9,131 | 87 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 58.9 / 100 | 87.1 (world = 100) | 0.0% | 182 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 13.4 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 2012 | $1.60B | 183 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 12.9 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | -0.1% | 165 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 21.5 / 100 | -2.8 pp vs world | $9,260 | 88 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 58.4 / 100 | 87.6 (world = 100) | 0.0% | 183 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 12.9 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 2013 | $1.66B | 183 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 12.9 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | -2.0% | 195 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 7.2 / 100 | -4.8 pp vs world | $9,577 | 87 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 58.9 / 100 | 89.1 (world = 100) | 0.0% | 183 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 12.9 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 2014 | $1.75B | 183 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 12.9 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | 1.3% | 163 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 22.5 / 100 | -1.7 pp vs world | $10,045 | 87 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 58.9 / 100 | 92.2 (world = 100) | 0.0% | 183 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 12.9 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 2015 | $1.81B | 180 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 14.4 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | 0.1% | 182 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 13.4 / 100 | -3.0 pp vs world | $10,335 | 79 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 62.7 / 100 | 101.5 (world = 100) | 0.0% | 180 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 14.4 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 2016 | $1.87B | 180 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 14.4 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | 3.4% | 97 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 54.1 / 100 | +0.7 pp vs world | $10,638 | 78 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 63.2 / 100 | 104.0 (world = 100) | 0.0% | 180 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 14.4 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 2017 | $2.00B | 180 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 14.4 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | 3.4% | 104 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 50.7 / 100 | -0.0 pp vs world | $11,333 | 78 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 63.2 / 100 | 105.3 (world = 100) | 0.0% | 180 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 14.4 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 2018 | $2.06B | 181 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 13.9 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | 2.9% | 124 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 41.1 / 100 | -0.4 pp vs world | $11,643 | 79 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 62.7 / 100 | 103.0 (world = 100) | 0.0% | 181 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 13.9 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 2019 | $2.10B | 181 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 13.9 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | -0.7% | 191 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 9.1 / 100 | -3.3 pp vs world | $11,794 | 78 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 63.2 / 100 | 103.9 (world = 100) | 0.0% | 181 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 13.9 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 2020 | $1.51B | 186 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 11.5 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | -23.8% | 201 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 4.3 / 100 | -20.8 pp vs world | $8,479 | 88 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 58.4 / 100 | 77.4 (world = 100) | 0.0% | 186 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 11.5 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 2021 | $1.87B | 184 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 12.4 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | 11.3% | 26 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 88.0 / 100 | +4.9 pp vs world | $10,471 | 84 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 60.3 / 100 | 84.3 (world = 100) | 0.0% | 184 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 12.4 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 2022 | $2.33B | 182 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 13.4 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | 20.6% | 4 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 98.6 / 100 | +17.2 pp vs world | $13,053 | 83 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 60.8 / 100 | 101.9 (world = 100) | 0.0% | 182 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 13.4 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 2023 | $2.40B | 180 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 14.4 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | 3.3% | 99 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 53.1 / 100 | +0.4 pp vs world | $13,367 | 84 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 60.3 / 100 | 100.8 (world = 100) | 0.0% | 180 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 14.4 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 2024 | $2.57B | 180 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 14.4 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | 4.7% | 51 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 76.1 / 100 | +1.9 pp vs world | $14,323 | 83 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 60.8 / 100 | 104.8 (world = 100) | 0.0% | 180 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 14.4 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
Calculations created by Tesseron World Observatory, data from UNSD Analysis of Main Aggregates (2026-01-28_89ede278; source updated 2026-01-28T00:00:00).
The long view
Real output, indexed to a shared starting year
Indexing allows the country and benchmark trajectories to be compared without confusing their very different economic sizes.
02 · Economic size and world position
How large is the economy, and where does it sit globally?
Nominal scale, real volume and share of world output provide three distinct views of economic size.
Full historical record
Nominal GDP
Nominal scale, real volume and share of world output provide three distinct views of economic size.
Saint Lucia is shown against compatible UN benchmarks. The three fixed eras are labeled on the chart and summarized below.
$41.22M → $556.51M
Compound annual change: +13.9% CAGR$556.51M → $1.48B
Compound annual change: +5.0% CAGR$1.48B → $2.57B
Compound annual change: +4.0% CAGREconomic size and world position: annual rates, ranks and comparison indices55 annual rows
Annual non-duplicative measures used in the economic size and world position section. Annual rows cover the full 1970–2024 AMA record wherever the source publishes a value. World ranks run highest-to-lowest. The position index converts rank to a 0–100 scale: 100 is first and 0 is last; it is not a performance score. World comparison is either a world-equals-100 value index or a percentage-point gap, according to the measure.
Showing 55 of 55 rows
| Saint Lucia | 1970 | $41.22M | 153 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 14.1 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | $354.71M | 148 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 16.9 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | 0.0% | 153 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 14.1 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1971 | $47.16M | 153 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 14.1 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | $372.65M | 149 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 16.4 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | 0.0% | 153 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 14.1 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1972 | $54.04M | 155 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 13.0 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | $382.31M | 149 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 16.4 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | 0.0% | 155 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 13.0 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1973 | $60.78M | 158 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 11.3 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | $387.83M | 150 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 15.8 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | 0.0% | 158 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 11.3 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1974 | $82.54M | 155 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 13.0 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | $409.91M | 149 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 16.4 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | 0.0% | 155 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 13.0 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1975 | $95.70M | 152 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 14.7 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | $427.86M | 148 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 16.9 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | 0.0% | 152 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 14.7 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1976 | $99.47M | 152 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 14.7 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | $507.91M | 147 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 17.5 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | 0.0% | 152 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 14.7 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1977 | $108.70M | 153 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 14.1 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | $554.83M | 147 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 17.5 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | 0.0% | 153 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 14.1 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1978 | $127.28M | 153 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 14.1 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | $596.61M | 146 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 18.1 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | 0.0% | 153 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 14.1 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1979 | $154.42M | 152 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 14.7 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | $612.88M | 145 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 18.6 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | 0.0% | 152 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 14.7 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1980 | $181.19M | 152 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 14.7 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | $578.37M | 148 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 16.9 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | 0.0% | 152 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 14.7 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1981 | $207.48M | 152 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 14.7 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | $593.12M | 148 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 16.9 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | 0.0% | 152 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 14.7 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1982 | $224.39M | 150 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 15.8 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | $610.65M | 149 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 16.4 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | 0.0% | 150 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 15.8 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1983 | $243.25M | 150 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 15.8 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | $644.73M | 147 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 17.5 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | 0.0% | 150 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 15.8 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1984 | $268.28M | 150 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 15.8 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | $689.02M | 146 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 18.1 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | 0.0% | 150 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 15.8 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1985 | $298.12M | 149 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 16.4 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | $740.75M | 146 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 18.1 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | 0.0% | 149 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 16.4 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1986 | $361.47M | 149 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 16.4 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | $865.24M | 146 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 18.1 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | 0.0% | 149 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 16.4 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1987 | $395.77M | 151 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 15.3 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | $888.71M | 146 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 18.1 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | 0.0% | 151 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 15.3 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1988 | $451.00M | 149 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 16.4 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | $1.02B | 145 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 18.6 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | 0.0% | 149 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 16.4 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1989 | $510.55M | 149 of 179 · highest-to-lowest | 16.9 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | $1.09B | 146 of 179 · highest-to-lowest | 18.5 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | 0.0% | 149 of 179 · highest-to-lowest | 16.9 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1990 | $556.51M | 175 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 15.1 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | $1.12B | 170 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 17.6 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | 0.0% | 175 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 15.1 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1991 | $598.83M | 173 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 16.1 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | $1.13B | 170 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 17.6 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | 0.0% | 173 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 16.1 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1992 | $665.26M | 174 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 15.6 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | $1.21B | 169 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 18.0 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | 0.0% | 174 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 15.6 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1993 | $665.60M | 175 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 15.1 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | $1.21B | 171 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 17.1 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | 0.0% | 175 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 15.1 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1994 | $693.48M | 175 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 15.1 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | $1.24B | 170 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 17.6 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | 0.0% | 175 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 15.1 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1995 | $739.05M | 175 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 15.1 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | $1.25B | 172 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 16.6 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | 0.0% | 175 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 15.1 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1996 | $786.49M | 174 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 15.6 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | $1.34B | 172 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 16.6 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | 0.0% | 174 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 15.6 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1997 | $801.43M | 174 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 15.6 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | $1.33B | 172 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 16.6 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | 0.0% | 174 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 15.6 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1998 | $879.73M | 172 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 16.6 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | $1.42B | 172 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 16.6 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | 0.0% | 172 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 16.6 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1999 | $926.29M | 170 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 17.6 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | $1.45B | 172 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 16.6 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | 0.0% | 170 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 17.6 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 2000 | $936.20M | 171 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 17.1 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | $1.44B | 172 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 16.6 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | 0.0% | 171 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 17.1 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 2001 | $883.47M | 175 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 15.1 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | $1.40B | 175 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 15.1 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | 0.0% | 175 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 15.1 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 2002 | $887.92M | 175 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 15.1 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | $1.40B | 175 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 15.1 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | 0.0% | 175 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 15.1 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 2003 | $964.52M | 174 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 15.6 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | $1.46B | 175 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 15.1 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | 0.0% | 174 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 15.6 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 2004 | $1.06B | 176 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 14.6 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | $1.57B | 174 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 15.6 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | 0.0% | 176 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 14.6 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 2005 | $1.12B | 176 of 208 · highest-to-lowest | 15.5 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | $1.56B | 175 of 208 · highest-to-lowest | 15.9 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | 0.0% | 176 of 208 · highest-to-lowest | 15.5 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 2006 | $1.27B | 177 of 208 · highest-to-lowest | 15.0 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | $1.66B | 175 of 208 · highest-to-lowest | 15.9 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | 0.0% | 177 of 208 · highest-to-lowest | 15.0 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 2007 | $1.34B | 177 of 208 · highest-to-lowest | 15.0 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | $1.69B | 176 of 208 · highest-to-lowest | 15.5 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | 0.0% | 177 of 208 · highest-to-lowest | 15.0 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 2008 | $1.44B | 180 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 14.4 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | $1.77B | 178 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 15.3 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | 0.0% | 180 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 14.4 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 2009 | $1.40B | 180 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 14.4 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | $1.75B | 179 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 14.8 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | 0.0% | 180 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 14.4 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 2010 | $1.48B | 182 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 13.4 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | $1.75B | 180 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 14.4 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | 0.0% | 182 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 13.4 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 2011 | $1.57B | 182 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 13.4 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | $1.83B | 182 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 13.4 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | 0.0% | 182 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 13.4 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 2012 | $1.60B | 183 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 12.9 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | $1.83B | 182 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 13.4 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | 0.0% | 183 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 12.9 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 2013 | $1.66B | 183 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 12.9 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | $1.79B | 182 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 13.4 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | 0.0% | 183 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 12.9 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 2014 | $1.75B | 183 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 12.9 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | $1.81B | 182 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 13.4 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | 0.0% | 183 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 12.9 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 2015 | $1.81B | 180 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 14.4 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | $1.82B | 182 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 13.4 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | 0.0% | 180 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 14.4 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 2016 | $1.87B | 180 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 14.4 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | $1.88B | 182 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 13.4 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | 0.0% | 180 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 14.4 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 2017 | $2.00B | 180 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 14.4 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | $1.94B | 181 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 13.9 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | 0.0% | 180 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 14.4 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 2018 | $2.06B | 181 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 13.9 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | $2.00B | 182 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 13.4 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | 0.0% | 181 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 13.9 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 2019 | $2.10B | 181 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 13.9 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | $1.98B | 182 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 13.4 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | 0.0% | 181 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 13.9 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 2020 | $1.51B | 186 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 11.5 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | $1.51B | 186 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 11.5 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | 0.0% | 186 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 11.5 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 2021 | $1.87B | 184 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 12.4 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | $1.68B | 185 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 12.0 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | 0.0% | 184 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 12.4 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 2022 | $2.33B | 182 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 13.4 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | $2.03B | 182 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 13.4 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | 0.0% | 182 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 13.4 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 2023 | $2.40B | 180 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 14.4 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | $2.09B | 183 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 12.9 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | 0.0% | 180 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 14.4 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 2024 | $2.57B | 180 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 14.4 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | $2.19B | 183 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 12.9 / 100 | 0.0 (world = 100) | 0.0% | 180 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 14.4 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
Calculations created by Tesseron World Observatory, data from UNSD Analysis of Main Aggregates (2026-01-28_89ede278; source updated 2026-01-28T00:00:00).
Current U.S.-dollar GDP reflects domestic prices and exchange rates as well as production. It is not PPP adjusted.
Latest common comparison
03 · Output and income per person
What does the record show per person?
Current and constant-price per-person measures separate present-dollar scale from real change.
Full historical record
GDP per person
Current and constant-price per-person measures separate present-dollar scale from real change.
Saint Lucia is shown against compatible UN benchmarks. The three fixed eras are labeled on the chart and summarized below.
$400 → $4,037
Compound annual change: +12.3% CAGR$4,037 → $8,677
Compound annual change: +3.9% CAGR$8,677 → $14,323
Compound annual change: +3.6% CAGROutput and income per person: annual rates, ranks and comparison indices55 annual rows
Annual non-duplicative measures used in the output and income per person section. Annual rows cover the full 1970–2024 AMA record wherever the source publishes a value. World ranks run highest-to-lowest. The position index converts rank to a 0–100 scale: 100 is first and 0 is last; it is not a performance score. World comparison is either a world-equals-100 value index or a percentage-point gap, according to the measure.
Showing 55 of 55 rows
| Saint Lucia | 1970 | $400 | 101 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 43.5 / 100 | 43.0 (world = 100) | $3,438 | 77 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 57.1 / 100 | 66.3 (world = 100) |
| Saint Lucia | 1971 | $451 | 99 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 44.6 / 100 | 45.0 (world = 100) | $3,564 | 78 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 56.5 / 100 | 67.3 (world = 100) |
| Saint Lucia | 1972 | $510 | 96 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 46.3 / 100 | 45.1 (world = 100) | $3,607 | 78 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 56.5 / 100 | 65.9 (world = 100) |
| Saint Lucia | 1973 | $565 | 108 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 39.5 / 100 | 41.9 (world = 100) | $3,608 | 79 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 55.9 / 100 | 63.1 (world = 100) |
| Saint Lucia | 1974 | $757 | 99 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 44.6 / 100 | 50.5 (world = 100) | $3,758 | 80 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 55.4 / 100 | 65.6 (world = 100) |
| Saint Lucia | 1975 | $864 | 94 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 47.5 / 100 | 52.5 (world = 100) | $3,864 | 79 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 55.9 / 100 | 68.2 (world = 100) |
| Saint Lucia | 1976 | $885 | 93 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 48.0 / 100 | 50.6 (world = 100) | $4,518 | 73 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 59.3 / 100 | 77.2 (world = 100) |
| Saint Lucia | 1977 | $952 | 95 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 46.9 / 100 | 49.3 (world = 100) | $4,861 | 71 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 60.5 / 100 | 81.1 (world = 100) |
| Saint Lucia | 1978 | $1,099 | 93 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 48.0 / 100 | 48.8 (world = 100) | $5,151 | 70 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 61.0 / 100 | 83.8 (world = 100) |
| Saint Lucia | 1979 | $1,314 | 92 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 48.6 / 100 | 51.6 (world = 100) | $5,215 | 72 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 59.9 / 100 | 83.0 (world = 100) |
| Saint Lucia | 1980 | $1,519 | 90 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 49.7 / 100 | 54.4 (world = 100) | $4,848 | 77 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 57.1 / 100 | 77.1 (world = 100) |
| Saint Lucia | 1981 | $1,712 | 88 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 50.8 / 100 | 61.1 (world = 100) | $4,895 | 76 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 57.6 / 100 | 77.7 (world = 100) |
| Saint Lucia | 1982 | $1,823 | 88 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 50.8 / 100 | 66.8 (world = 100) | $4,961 | 74 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 58.8 / 100 | 79.9 (world = 100) |
| Saint Lucia | 1983 | $1,945 | 81 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 54.8 / 100 | 70.8 (world = 100) | $5,156 | 73 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 59.3 / 100 | 82.2 (world = 100) |
| Saint Lucia | 1984 | $2,111 | 76 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 57.6 / 100 | 76.0 (world = 100) | $5,422 | 74 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 58.8 / 100 | 84.1 (world = 100) |
| Saint Lucia | 1985 | $2,308 | 70 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 61.0 / 100 | 82.4 (world = 100) | $5,735 | 73 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 59.3 / 100 | 87.5 (world = 100) |
| Saint Lucia | 1986 | $2,754 | 67 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 62.7 / 100 | 86.9 (world = 100) | $6,593 | 70 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 61.0 / 100 | 99.2 (world = 100) |
| Saint Lucia | 1987 | $2,971 | 66 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 63.3 / 100 | 84.3 (world = 100) | $6,671 | 71 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 60.5 / 100 | 98.6 (world = 100) |
| Saint Lucia | 1988 | $3,341 | 66 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 63.3 / 100 | 86.3 (world = 100) | $7,521 | 64 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 64.4 / 100 | 108.4 (world = 100) |
| Saint Lucia | 1989 | $3,740 | 63 of 179 · highest-to-lowest | 65.2 / 100 | 94.1 (world = 100) | $7,986 | 64 of 179 · highest-to-lowest | 64.6 / 100 | 112.9 (world = 100) |
| Saint Lucia | 1990 | $4,037 | 67 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 67.8 / 100 | 93.0 (world = 100) | $8,141 | 72 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 65.4 / 100 | 113.7 (world = 100) |
| Saint Lucia | 1991 | $4,292 | 67 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 67.8 / 100 | 95.8 (world = 100) | $8,091 | 71 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 65.9 / 100 | 113.6 (world = 100) |
| Saint Lucia | 1992 | $4,698 | 64 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 69.3 / 100 | 99.6 (world = 100) | $8,553 | 65 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 68.8 / 100 | 119.5 (world = 100) |
| Saint Lucia | 1993 | $4,631 | 66 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 68.3 / 100 | 97.8 (world = 100) | $8,450 | 66 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 68.3 / 100 | 117.9 (world = 100) |
| Saint Lucia | 1994 | $4,753 | 65 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 68.8 / 100 | 95.5 (world = 100) | $8,470 | 67 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 67.8 / 100 | 116.1 (world = 100) |
| Saint Lucia | 1995 | $4,987 | 66 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 68.3 / 100 | 91.7 (world = 100) | $8,432 | 69 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 66.8 / 100 | 113.8 (world = 100) |
| Saint Lucia | 1996 | $5,228 | 68 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 67.3 / 100 | 95.5 (world = 100) | $8,891 | 68 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 67.3 / 100 | 117.5 (world = 100) |
| Saint Lucia | 1997 | $5,253 | 69 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 66.8 / 100 | 97.7 (world = 100) | $8,737 | 70 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 66.3 / 100 | 112.7 (world = 100) |
| Saint Lucia | 1998 | $5,688 | 66 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 68.3 / 100 | 107.9 (world = 100) | $9,166 | 69 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 66.8 / 100 | 116.6 (world = 100) |
| Saint Lucia | 1999 | $5,911 | 66 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 68.3 / 100 | 109.4 (world = 100) | $9,254 | 69 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 66.8 / 100 | 115.3 (world = 100) |
| Saint Lucia | 2000 | $5,902 | 67 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 67.8 / 100 | 107.5 (world = 100) | $9,109 | 70 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 66.3 / 100 | 110.1 (world = 100) |
| Saint Lucia | 2001 | $5,513 | 68 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 67.3 / 100 | 102.3 (world = 100) | $8,710 | 71 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 65.9 / 100 | 104.5 (world = 100) |
| Saint Lucia | 2002 | $5,493 | 66 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 68.3 / 100 | 99.3 (world = 100) | $8,670 | 71 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 65.9 / 100 | 103.1 (world = 100) |
| Saint Lucia | 2003 | $5,918 | 68 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 67.3 / 100 | 96.6 (world = 100) | $8,966 | 71 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 65.9 / 100 | 104.9 (world = 100) |
| Saint Lucia | 2004 | $6,451 | 70 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 66.3 / 100 | 94.8 (world = 100) | $9,543 | 72 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 65.4 / 100 | 108.3 (world = 100) |
| Saint Lucia | 2005 | $6,767 | 77 of 208 · highest-to-lowest | 63.3 / 100 | 92.9 (world = 100) | $9,435 | 75 of 208 · highest-to-lowest | 64.3 / 100 | 104.3 (world = 100) |
| Saint Lucia | 2006 | $7,611 | 77 of 208 · highest-to-lowest | 63.3 / 100 | 97.6 (world = 100) | $9,948 | 75 of 208 · highest-to-lowest | 64.3 / 100 | 106.6 (world = 100) |
| Saint Lucia | 2007 | $7,964 | 81 of 208 · highest-to-lowest | 61.4 / 100 | 91.7 (world = 100) | $10,071 | 76 of 208 · highest-to-lowest | 63.8 / 100 | 104.8 (world = 100) |
| Saint Lucia | 2008 | $8,518 | 84 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 60.3 / 100 | 90.5 (world = 100) | $10,501 | 76 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 64.1 / 100 | 108.5 (world = 100) |
| Saint Lucia | 2009 | $8,251 | 82 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 61.2 / 100 | 93.5 (world = 100) | $10,273 | 77 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 63.6 / 100 | 109.1 (world = 100) |
| Saint Lucia | 2010 | $8,677 | 84 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 60.3 / 100 | 90.9 (world = 100) | $10,253 | 78 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 63.2 / 100 | 105.5 (world = 100) |
| Saint Lucia | 2011 | $9,131 | 87 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 58.9 / 100 | 87.1 (world = 100) | $10,640 | 77 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 63.6 / 100 | 107.4 (world = 100) |
| Saint Lucia | 2012 | $9,260 | 88 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 58.4 / 100 | 87.6 (world = 100) | $10,580 | 78 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 63.2 / 100 | 105.3 (world = 100) |
| Saint Lucia | 2013 | $9,577 | 87 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 58.9 / 100 | 89.1 (world = 100) | $10,322 | 79 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 62.7 / 100 | 101.1 (world = 100) |
| Saint Lucia | 2014 | $10,045 | 87 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 58.9 / 100 | 92.2 (world = 100) | $10,412 | 79 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 62.7 / 100 | 100.2 (world = 100) |
| Saint Lucia | 2015 | $10,335 | 79 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 62.7 / 100 | 101.5 (world = 100) | $10,377 | 80 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 62.2 / 100 | 98.0 (world = 100) |
| Saint Lucia | 2016 | $10,638 | 78 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 63.2 / 100 | 104.0 (world = 100) | $10,688 | 79 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 62.7 / 100 | 99.4 (world = 100) |
| Saint Lucia | 2017 | $11,333 | 78 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 63.2 / 100 | 105.3 (world = 100) | $11,005 | 79 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 62.7 / 100 | 100.1 (world = 100) |
| Saint Lucia | 2018 | $11,643 | 79 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 62.7 / 100 | 103.0 (world = 100) | $11,280 | 79 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 62.7 / 100 | 100.5 (world = 100) |
| Saint Lucia | 2019 | $11,794 | 78 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 63.2 / 100 | 103.9 (world = 100) | $11,160 | 80 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 62.2 / 100 | 97.9 (world = 100) |
| Saint Lucia | 2020 | $8,479 | 88 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 58.4 / 100 | 77.4 (world = 100) | $8,479 | 88 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 58.4 / 100 | 77.4 (world = 100) |
| Saint Lucia | 2021 | $10,471 | 84 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 60.3 / 100 | 84.3 (world = 100) | $9,423 | 84 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 60.3 / 100 | 81.5 (world = 100) |
| Saint Lucia | 2022 | $13,053 | 83 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 60.8 / 100 | 101.9 (world = 100) | $11,344 | 81 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 61.7 / 100 | 95.7 (world = 100) |
| Saint Lucia | 2023 | $13,367 | 84 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 60.3 / 100 | 100.8 (world = 100) | $11,682 | 81 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 61.7 / 100 | 96.6 (world = 100) |
| Saint Lucia | 2024 | $14,323 | 83 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 60.8 / 100 | 104.8 (world = 100) | $12,198 | 81 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 61.7 / 100 | 99.0 (world = 100) |
Calculations created by Tesseron World Observatory, data from UNSD Analysis of Main Aggregates (2026-01-28_89ede278; source updated 2026-01-28T00:00:00).
GDP per person is an accounting average, not a measure of household income distribution or living costs.
Latest common comparison
04 · Real growth and output prices
How quickly has real activity changed, and how have output prices moved?
Real GDP growth, per-person growth and the implicit deflator answer different questions.
Full historical record
Real GDP growth
Real GDP growth, per-person growth and the implicit deflator answer different questions.
Saint Lucia is shown against compatible UN benchmarks. The three fixed eras are labeled on the chart and summarized below.
5.1% → 2.9%
Average annual rate: +6.1%2.9% → 0.4%
Average annual rate: +2.3%0.4% → 4.7%
Average annual rate: +1.9%Real growth and output prices: annual rates, ranks and comparison indices55 annual rows
Annual non-duplicative measures used in the real growth and output prices section. Annual rows cover the full 1970–2024 AMA record wherever the source publishes a value. World ranks run highest-to-lowest. The position index converts rank to a 0–100 scale: 100 is first and 0 is last; it is not a performance score. World comparison is either a world-equals-100 value index or a percentage-point gap, according to the measure.
Showing 55 of 55 rows
| Saint Lucia | 1970 | Source observation unavailable | Not calculable without a source observation | Not calculable without a source observation | Comparable world observation unavailable | Source observation unavailable | Not calculable without a source observation | Not calculable without a source observation | Comparable world observation unavailable | 8.6 | 60 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 66.7 / 100 |
| Saint Lucia | 1971 | 5.1% | 82 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 54.2 / 100 | +0.9 pp vs world | 3.7% | 59 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 67.2 / 100 | +1.5 pp vs world | 9.3 | 60 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 66.7 / 100 |
| Saint Lucia | 1972 | 2.6% | 126 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 29.4 / 100 | -2.8 pp vs world | 1.2% | 111 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 37.9 / 100 | -2.1 pp vs world | 10.1 | 58 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 67.8 / 100 |
| Saint Lucia | 1973 | 1.4% | 147 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 17.5 / 100 | -5.0 pp vs world | 0.0% | 138 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 22.6 / 100 | -4.3 pp vs world | 11.4 | 61 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 66.1 / 100 |
| Saint Lucia | 1974 | 5.7% | 74 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 58.8 / 100 | +3.6 pp vs world | 4.2% | 59 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 67.2 / 100 | +4.0 pp vs world | 15.3 | 52 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 71.2 / 100 |
| Saint Lucia | 1975 | 4.4% | 64 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 64.4 / 100 | +3.6 pp vs world | 2.8% | 56 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 68.9 / 100 | +3.8 pp vs world | 18.0 | 46 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 74.6 / 100 |
| Saint Lucia | 1976 | 18.7% | 9 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 95.5 / 100 | +13.5 pp vs world | 16.9% | 6 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 97.2 / 100 | +13.6 pp vs world | 19.0 | 51 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 71.8 / 100 |
| Saint Lucia | 1977 | 9.2% | 28 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 84.7 / 100 | +5.1 pp vs world | 7.6% | 26 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 85.9 / 100 | +5.3 pp vs world | 19.6 | 56 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 68.9 / 100 |
| Saint Lucia | 1978 | 7.5% | 57 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 68.4 / 100 | +3.1 pp vs world | 6.0% | 48 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 73.4 / 100 | +3.4 pp vs world | 21.3 | 57 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 68.4 / 100 |
| Saint Lucia | 1979 | 2.7% | 125 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 29.9 / 100 | -1.3 pp vs world | 1.2% | 120 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 32.8 / 100 | -1.0 pp vs world | 25.2 | 52 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 71.2 / 100 |
| Saint Lucia | 1980 | -5.6% | 160 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 10.2 / 100 | -7.6 pp vs world | -7.0% | 162 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 9.0 / 100 | -7.1 pp vs world | 31.3 | 40 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 78.0 / 100 |
| Saint Lucia | 1981 | 2.6% | 96 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 46.3 / 100 | +0.6 pp vs world | 1.0% | 94 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 47.5 / 100 | +0.8 pp vs world | 35.0 | 39 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 78.5 / 100 |
| Saint Lucia | 1982 | 3.0% | 60 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 66.7 / 100 | +2.5 pp vs world | 1.3% | 65 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 63.8 / 100 | +2.7 pp vs world | 36.7 | 41 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 77.4 / 100 |
| Saint Lucia | 1983 | 5.6% | 38 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 79.1 / 100 | +2.7 pp vs world | 3.9% | 33 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 81.9 / 100 | +2.9 pp vs world | 37.7 | 47 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 74.0 / 100 |
| Saint Lucia | 1984 | 6.9% | 39 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 78.5 / 100 | +2.2 pp vs world | 5.2% | 32 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 82.5 / 100 | +2.3 pp vs world | 38.9 | 51 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 71.8 / 100 |
| Saint Lucia | 1985 | 7.5% | 31 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 83.1 / 100 | +4.0 pp vs world | 5.8% | 26 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 85.9 / 100 | +4.1 pp vs world | 40.2 | 49 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 72.9 / 100 |
| Saint Lucia | 1986 | 16.8% | 5 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 97.7 / 100 | +13.6 pp vs world | 15.0% | 4 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 98.3 / 100 | +13.6 pp vs world | 41.8 | 51 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 71.8 / 100 |
| Saint Lucia | 1987 | 2.7% | 104 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 41.8 / 100 | -0.9 pp vs world | 1.2% | 100 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 44.1 / 100 | -0.6 pp vs world | 44.5 | 44 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 75.7 / 100 |
| Saint Lucia | 1988 | 14.3% | 8 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 96.0 / 100 | +9.7 pp vs world | 12.7% | 7 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 96.6 / 100 | +10.1 pp vs world | 44.4 | 53 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 70.6 / 100 |
| Saint Lucia | 1989 | 7.4% | 30 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 83.6 / 100 | +3.6 pp vs world | 6.2% | 24 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 87.0 / 100 | +4.3 pp vs world | 46.8 | 51 of 179 · highest-to-lowest | 71.9 / 100 |
| Saint Lucia | 1990 | 2.9% | 105 of 179 · highest-to-lowest | 41.6 / 100 | -0.1 pp vs world | 1.9% | 84 of 179 · highest-to-lowest | 53.4 / 100 | +0.7 pp vs world | 49.6 | 45 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 78.5 / 100 |
| Saint Lucia | 1991 | 0.6% | 128 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 38.0 / 100 | -0.6 pp vs world | -0.6% | 109 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 47.3 / 100 | -0.1 pp vs world | 53.0 | 43 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 79.5 / 100 |
| Saint Lucia | 1992 | 7.3% | 39 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 81.5 / 100 | +5.2 pp vs world | 5.7% | 38 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 82.0 / 100 | +5.3 pp vs world | 54.9 | 42 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 80.0 / 100 |
| Saint Lucia | 1993 | 0.3% | 137 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 33.7 / 100 | -1.5 pp vs world | -1.2% | 137 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 33.7 / 100 | -1.4 pp vs world | 54.8 | 47 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 77.6 / 100 |
| Saint Lucia | 1994 | 1.7% | 148 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 28.3 / 100 | -1.5 pp vs world | 0.2% | 140 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 32.2 / 100 | -1.5 pp vs world | 56.1 | 47 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 77.6 / 100 |
| Saint Lucia | 1995 | 1.1% | 163 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 21.0 / 100 | -2.0 pp vs world | -0.4% | 160 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 22.4 / 100 | -2.1 pp vs world | 59.1 | 50 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 76.1 / 100 |
| Saint Lucia | 1996 | 7.0% | 48 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 77.1 / 100 | +3.5 pp vs world | 5.4% | 48 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 77.1 / 100 | +3.4 pp vs world | 58.8 | 55 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 73.7 / 100 |
| Saint Lucia | 1997 | -0.3% | 181 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 12.2 / 100 | -4.2 pp vs world | -1.7% | 179 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 13.2 / 100 | -4.2 pp vs world | 60.1 | 57 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 72.7 / 100 |
| Saint Lucia | 1998 | 6.4% | 53 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 74.6 / 100 | +3.5 pp vs world | 4.9% | 50 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 76.1 / 100 | +3.5 pp vs world | 62.1 | 59 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 71.7 / 100 |
| Saint Lucia | 1999 | 2.3% | 135 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 34.6 / 100 | -1.3 pp vs world | 1.0% | 133 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 35.6 / 100 | -1.2 pp vs world | 63.9 | 55 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 73.7 / 100 |
| Saint Lucia | 2000 | -0.4% | 183 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 11.2 / 100 | -4.8 pp vs world | -1.6% | 178 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 13.7 / 100 | -4.6 pp vs world | 64.8 | 59 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 71.7 / 100 |
| Saint Lucia | 2001 | -3.4% | 195 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 5.4 / 100 | -5.5 pp vs world | -4.4% | 190 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 7.8 / 100 | -5.1 pp vs world | 63.3 | 75 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 63.9 / 100 |
| Saint Lucia | 2002 | 0.4% | 172 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 16.6 / 100 | -1.8 pp vs world | -0.5% | 161 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 22.0 / 100 | -1.3 pp vs world | 63.4 | 79 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 62.0 / 100 |
| Saint Lucia | 2003 | 4.3% | 96 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 53.7 / 100 | +1.2 pp vs world | 3.4% | 80 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 61.5 / 100 | +1.7 pp vs world | 66.0 | 76 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 63.4 / 100 |
| Saint Lucia | 2004 | 7.3% | 51 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 75.6 / 100 | +2.9 pp vs world | 6.4% | 44 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 79.0 / 100 | +3.4 pp vs world | 67.6 | 81 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 61.0 / 100 |
| Saint Lucia | 2005 | -0.4% | 199 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 3.4 / 100 | -4.4 pp vs world | -1.1% | 195 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 5.4 / 100 | -3.8 pp vs world | 71.7 | 81 of 208 · highest-to-lowest | 61.4 / 100 |
| Saint Lucia | 2006 | 6.2% | 81 of 208 · highest-to-lowest | 61.4 / 100 | +1.8 pp vs world | 5.4% | 71 of 208 · highest-to-lowest | 66.2 / 100 | +2.3 pp vs world | 76.5 | 67 of 208 · highest-to-lowest | 68.1 / 100 |
| Saint Lucia | 2007 | 1.9% | 177 of 208 · highest-to-lowest | 15.0 / 100 | -2.4 pp vs world | 1.2% | 163 of 208 · highest-to-lowest | 21.7 / 100 | -1.8 pp vs world | 79.1 | 68 of 208 · highest-to-lowest | 67.6 / 100 |
| Saint Lucia | 2008 | 4.9% | 81 of 208 · highest-to-lowest | 61.4 / 100 | +2.9 pp vs world | 4.3% | 67 of 208 · highest-to-lowest | 68.1 / 100 | +3.6 pp vs world | 81.1 | 81 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 61.7 / 100 |
| Saint Lucia | 2009 | -1.6% | 134 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 36.4 / 100 | -0.1 pp vs world | -2.2% | 120 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 43.1 / 100 | +0.5 pp vs world | 80.3 | 86 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 59.3 / 100 |
| Saint Lucia | 2010 | 0.4% | 178 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 15.3 / 100 | -4.0 pp vs world | -0.2% | 170 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 19.1 / 100 | -3.3 pp vs world | 84.6 | 69 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 67.5 / 100 |
| Saint Lucia | 2011 | 4.3% | 91 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 56.9 / 100 | +1.0 pp vs world | 3.8% | 72 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 66.0 / 100 | +1.8 pp vs world | 85.8 | 83 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 60.8 / 100 |
| Saint Lucia | 2012 | -0.1% | 165 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 21.5 / 100 | -2.8 pp vs world | -0.6% | 160 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 23.9 / 100 | -2.0 pp vs world | 87.5 | 81 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 61.7 / 100 |
| Saint Lucia | 2013 | -2.0% | 195 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 7.2 / 100 | -4.8 pp vs world | -2.4% | 188 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 10.5 / 100 | -4.0 pp vs world | 92.8 | 56 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 73.7 / 100 |
| Saint Lucia | 2014 | 1.3% | 163 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 22.5 / 100 | -1.7 pp vs world | 0.9% | 142 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 32.5 / 100 | -0.9 pp vs world | 96.5 | 30 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 86.1 / 100 |
| Saint Lucia | 2015 | 0.1% | 182 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 13.4 / 100 | -3.0 pp vs world | -0.3% | 170 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 19.1 / 100 | -2.3 pp vs world | 99.6 | 17 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 92.3 / 100 |
| Saint Lucia | 2016 | 3.4% | 97 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 54.1 / 100 | +0.7 pp vs world | 3.0% | 75 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 64.6 / 100 | +1.4 pp vs world | 99.5 | 18 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 91.9 / 100 |
| Saint Lucia | 2017 | 3.4% | 104 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 50.7 / 100 | -0.0 pp vs world | 3.0% | 84 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 60.3 / 100 | +0.7 pp vs world | 103.0 | 17 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 92.3 / 100 |
| Saint Lucia | 2018 | 2.9% | 124 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 41.1 / 100 | -0.4 pp vs world | 2.5% | 92 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 56.5 / 100 | +0.4 pp vs world | 103.2 | 28 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 87.1 / 100 |
| Saint Lucia | 2019 | -0.7% | 191 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 9.1 / 100 | -3.3 pp vs world | -1.1% | 183 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 12.9 / 100 | -2.6 pp vs world | 105.7 | 17 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 92.3 / 100 |
| Saint Lucia | 2020 | -23.8% | 201 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 4.3 / 100 | -20.8 pp vs world | -24.0% | 201 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 4.3 / 100 | -20.2 pp vs world | 100.0 | 1 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 100.0 / 100 |
| Saint Lucia | 2021 | 11.3% | 26 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 88.0 / 100 | +4.9 pp vs world | 11.1% | 24 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 89.0 / 100 | +5.6 pp vs world | 111.1 | 47 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 78.0 / 100 |
| Saint Lucia | 2022 | 20.6% | 4 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 98.6 / 100 | +17.2 pp vs world | 20.4% | 4 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 98.6 / 100 | +17.9 pp vs world | 115.1 | 83 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 60.8 / 100 |
| Saint Lucia | 2023 | 3.3% | 99 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 53.1 / 100 | +0.4 pp vs world | 3.0% | 71 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 66.5 / 100 | +1.0 pp vs world | 114.4 | 130 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 38.3 / 100 |
| Saint Lucia | 2024 | 4.7% | 51 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 76.1 / 100 | +1.9 pp vs world | 4.4% | 40 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 81.3 / 100 | +2.5 pp vs world | 117.4 | 138 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 34.4 / 100 |
Calculations created by Tesseron World Observatory, data from UNSD Analysis of Main Aggregates (2026-01-28_89ede278; source updated 2026-01-28T00:00:00).
The implicit GDP deflator covers domestically produced output and is not a consumer price index. Annual growth can be volatile.
Latest common comparison
05 · Consumption and domestic demand
How is output used for consumption and domestic demand?
Household and government consumption sit inside final consumption; domestic demand also includes capital formation.
Full historical record
Final Consumption
Household and government consumption sit inside final consumption; domestic demand also includes capital formation.
Saint Lucia is shown against compatible UN benchmarks. The three fixed eras are labeled on the chart and summarized below.
94.9% → 89.3%
Percentage-point change: -5.6 pp89.3% → 87.7%
Percentage-point change: -1.6 pp87.7% → 70.6%
Percentage-point change: -17.1 ppConsumption and domestic demand: annual rates, ranks and comparison indices55 annual rows
Annual non-duplicative measures used in the consumption and domestic demand section. Annual rows cover the full 1970–2024 AMA record wherever the source publishes a value. World ranks run highest-to-lowest. The position index converts rank to a 0–100 scale: 100 is first and 0 is last; it is not a performance score. World comparison is either a world-equals-100 value index or a percentage-point gap, according to the measure.
Showing 55 of 55 rows
| Saint Lucia | 1970 | 94.9% | 45 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 75.1 / 100 | +22.3 pp vs world | 77.6% | 40 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 77.8 / 100 | +20.6 pp vs world | 17.4% | 61 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 65.9 / 100 | +1.8 pp vs world | 135.8% | 14 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 92.6 / 100 | +35.3 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1971 | 95.2% | 38 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 79.1 / 100 | +22.2 pp vs world | 78.1% | 38 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 79.0 / 100 | +21.1 pp vs world | 17.1% | 65 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 63.6 / 100 | +1.2 pp vs world | 134.8% | 14 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 92.6 / 100 | +34.3 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1972 | 95.7% | 36 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 80.2 / 100 | +22.8 pp vs world | 78.2% | 38 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 79.0 / 100 | +21.4 pp vs world | 17.5% | 66 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 63.1 / 100 | +1.6 pp vs world | 136.9% | 13 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 93.2 / 100 | +36.6 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1973 | 94.0% | 44 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 75.7 / 100 | +22.3 pp vs world | 76.5% | 45 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 75.0 / 100 | +20.6 pp vs world | 17.5% | 61 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 65.9 / 100 | +1.8 pp vs world | 135.6% | 12 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 93.8 / 100 | +35.4 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1974 | 95.9% | 36 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 80.2 / 100 | +24.2 pp vs world | 79.7% | 36 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 80.1 / 100 | +24.0 pp vs world | 16.2% | 75 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 58.0 / 100 | +0.2 pp vs world | 131.8% | 17 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 90.9 / 100 | +31.5 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1975 | 97.2% | 35 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 80.8 / 100 | +23.5 pp vs world | 78.3% | 39 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 78.4 / 100 | +21.7 pp vs world | 18.8% | 61 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 65.9 / 100 | +1.9 pp vs world | 143.3% | 11 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 94.3 / 100 | +42.8 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1976 | 88.8% | 54 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 70.1 / 100 | +15.9 pp vs world | 71.4% | 57 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 68.2 / 100 | +15.3 pp vs world | 17.4% | 74 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 58.5 / 100 | +0.7 pp vs world | 131.8% | 14 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 92.6 / 100 | +30.8 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1977 | 101.8% | 24 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 87.0 / 100 | +28.9 pp vs world | 89.4% | 13 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 93.2 / 100 | +33.2 pp vs world | 12.5% | 118 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 33.5 / 100 | -4.1 pp vs world | 120.3% | 30 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 83.5 / 100 | +19.1 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1978 | 95.5% | 40 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 78.0 / 100 | +22.9 pp vs world | 84.3% | 26 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 85.8 / 100 | +28.3 pp vs world | 11.2% | 133 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 25.0 / 100 | -5.4 pp vs world | 123.7% | 30 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 83.5 / 100 | +22.6 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1979 | 99.5% | 29 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 84.2 / 100 | +26.9 pp vs world | 89.7% | 15 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 92.0 / 100 | +33.6 pp vs world | 9.8% | 145 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 18.2 / 100 | -6.7 pp vs world | 125.3% | 27 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 85.2 / 100 | +24.4 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1980 | 97.5% | 40 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 78.0 / 100 | +24.3 pp vs world | 85.7% | 24 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 86.9 / 100 | +29.2 pp vs world | 11.8% | 129 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 27.3 / 100 | -4.8 pp vs world | 125.7% | 30 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 83.5 / 100 | +24.6 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1981 | 105.0% | 23 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 87.6 / 100 | +31.6 pp vs world | 93.6% | 12 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 93.8 / 100 | +37.0 pp vs world | 11.4% | 137 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 22.7 / 100 | -5.4 pp vs world | 133.1% | 19 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 89.8 / 100 | +32.2 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1982 | 96.7% | 44 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 75.7 / 100 | +22.1 pp vs world | 82.6% | 27 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 85.2 / 100 | +25.3 pp vs world | 14.0% | 117 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 34.1 / 100 | -3.1 pp vs world | 120.6% | 36 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 80.1 / 100 | +19.7 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1983 | 90.8% | 60 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 66.7 / 100 | +15.8 pp vs world | 77.8% | 41 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 77.3 / 100 | +19.9 pp vs world | 13.0% | 127 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 28.4 / 100 | -4.1 pp vs world | 106.2% | 81 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 54.5 / 100 | +5.4 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1984 | 95.2% | 40 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 78.0 / 100 | +20.8 pp vs world | 83.0% | 29 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 84.1 / 100 | +25.3 pp vs world | 12.2% | 132 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 25.6 / 100 | -4.4 pp vs world | 111.2% | 48 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 73.3 / 100 | +10.5 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1985 | 90.4% | 56 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 68.9 / 100 | +15.5 pp vs world | 77.1% | 43 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 76.1 / 100 | +19.0 pp vs world | 13.3% | 121 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 31.8 / 100 | -3.4 pp vs world | 107.5% | 61 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 65.9 / 100 | +6.9 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1986 | 89.9% | 54 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 70.1 / 100 | +14.6 pp vs world | 78.2% | 34 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 81.3 / 100 | +19.9 pp vs world | 11.7% | 134 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 24.4 / 100 | -5.3 pp vs world | 107.0% | 60 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 66.5 / 100 | +6.4 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1987 | 93.7% | 42 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 76.8 / 100 | +18.7 pp vs world | 82.6% | 24 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 86.9 / 100 | +24.5 pp vs world | 11.2% | 139 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 21.6 / 100 | -5.7 pp vs world | 110.5% | 51 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 71.6 / 100 | +10.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1988 | 86.1% | 65 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 63.8 / 100 | +11.7 pp vs world | 76.0% | 36 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 80.1 / 100 | +18.2 pp vs world | 10.1% | 148 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 16.5 / 100 | -6.5 pp vs world | 106.4% | 69 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 61.4 / 100 | +5.7 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1989 | 93.1% | 38 of 179 · highest-to-lowest | 79.2 / 100 | +19.0 pp vs world | 82.1% | 27 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 85.3 / 100 | +24.4 pp vs world | 11.0% | 140 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 21.5 / 100 | -5.4 pp vs world | 116.7% | 29 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 84.2 / 100 | +16.4 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1990 | 89.3% | 57 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 72.7 / 100 | +14.5 pp vs world | 79.0% | 36 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 82.8 / 100 | +20.9 pp vs world | 10.4% | 165 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 19.6 / 100 | -6.3 pp vs world | 109.9% | 64 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 69.1 / 100 | +9.3 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1991 | 90.7% | 56 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 73.2 / 100 | +15.6 pp vs world | 80.2% | 41 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 80.4 / 100 | +22.1 pp vs world | 10.5% | 167 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 18.6 / 100 | -6.4 pp vs world | 111.1% | 54 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 74.0 / 100 | +10.8 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1992 | 85.8% | 82 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 60.5 / 100 | +10.6 pp vs world | 76.1% | 53 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 74.5 / 100 | +17.8 pp vs world | 9.7% | 172 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 16.2 / 100 | -7.1 pp vs world | 107.4% | 75 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 63.7 / 100 | +7.5 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1993 | 80.6% | 113 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 45.4 / 100 | +5.1 pp vs world | 70.7% | 78 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 62.3 / 100 | +11.9 pp vs world | 9.9% | 172 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 16.2 / 100 | -6.8 pp vs world | 104.0% | 100 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 51.5 / 100 | +4.3 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1994 | 81.0% | 101 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 51.2 / 100 | +5.5 pp vs world | 70.4% | 73 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 64.7 / 100 | +11.5 pp vs world | 10.6% | 159 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 22.5 / 100 | -5.9 pp vs world | 104.3% | 93 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 54.9 / 100 | +4.4 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1995 | 78.3% | 123 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 40.5 / 100 | +3.4 pp vs world | 66.4% | 93 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 54.9 / 100 | +7.9 pp vs world | 11.9% | 146 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 28.9 / 100 | -4.5 pp vs world | 98.9% | 144 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 29.9 / 100 | -0.6 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1996 | 85.3% | 79 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 62.0 / 100 | +10.3 pp vs world | 74.1% | 58 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 72.1 / 100 | +15.3 pp vs world | 11.2% | 154 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 25.0 / 100 | -5.0 pp vs world | 105.4% | 90 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 56.4 / 100 | +5.9 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1997 | 87.3% | 70 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 66.3 / 100 | +12.3 pp vs world | 75.4% | 49 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 76.5 / 100 | +16.3 pp vs world | 12.0% | 147 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 28.4 / 100 | -4.0 pp vs world | 108.9% | 66 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 68.1 / 100 | +9.5 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1998 | 84.4% | 91 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 56.1 / 100 | +8.8 pp vs world | 72.3% | 68 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 67.2 / 100 | +12.8 pp vs world | 12.1% | 150 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 27.0 / 100 | -4.0 pp vs world | 104.8% | 106 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 48.5 / 100 | +5.2 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1999 | 85.2% | 82 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 60.5 / 100 | +9.3 pp vs world | 73.1% | 56 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 73.0 / 100 | +13.4 pp vs world | 12.1% | 152 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 26.0 / 100 | -4.0 pp vs world | 107.5% | 75 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 63.7 / 100 | +7.8 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 2000 | 82.2% | 99 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 52.2 / 100 | +6.6 pp vs world | 69.4% | 80 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 61.3 / 100 | +9.8 pp vs world | 12.8% | 140 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 31.9 / 100 | -3.1 pp vs world | 107.1% | 81 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 60.8 / 100 | +7.2 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 2001 | 86.3% | 80 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 61.5 / 100 | +9.9 pp vs world | 71.6% | 75 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 63.7 / 100 | +11.4 pp vs world | 14.7% | 116 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 43.6 / 100 | -1.5 pp vs world | 108.5% | 74 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 64.2 / 100 | +8.5 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 2002 | 89.4% | 62 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 70.2 / 100 | +12.5 pp vs world | 75.6% | 53 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 74.5 / 100 | +15.4 pp vs world | 13.8% | 133 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 35.3 / 100 | -2.9 pp vs world | 109.6% | 64 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 69.1 / 100 | +9.8 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 2003 | 91.7% | 50 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 76.1 / 100 | +15.0 pp vs world | 77.8% | 45 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 78.4 / 100 | +18.0 pp vs world | 13.9% | 126 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 38.7 / 100 | -3.0 pp vs world | 112.2% | 59 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 71.6 / 100 | +12.3 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 2004 | 79.3% | 114 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 44.9 / 100 | +3.5 pp vs world | 67.1% | 94 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 54.4 / 100 | +8.0 pp vs world | 12.2% | 145 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 29.4 / 100 | -4.5 pp vs world | 102.4% | 113 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 45.1 / 100 | +2.7 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 2005 | 78.7% | 116 of 208 · highest-to-lowest | 44.4 / 100 | +3.3 pp vs world | 67.1% | 91 of 207 · highest-to-lowest | 56.3 / 100 | +8.4 pp vs world | 11.6% | 153 of 207 · highest-to-lowest | 26.2 / 100 | -5.1 pp vs world | 105.6% | 94 of 207 · highest-to-lowest | 54.9 / 100 | +6.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 2006 | 88.0% | 68 of 208 · highest-to-lowest | 67.6 / 100 | +13.5 pp vs world | 76.2% | 56 of 207 · highest-to-lowest | 73.3 / 100 | +18.3 pp vs world | 11.7% | 146 of 207 · highest-to-lowest | 29.6 / 100 | -4.8 pp vs world | 123.5% | 31 of 207 · highest-to-lowest | 85.4 / 100 | +24.2 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 2007 | 96.6% | 37 of 208 · highest-to-lowest | 82.6 / 100 | +22.6 pp vs world | 86.0% | 27 of 207 · highest-to-lowest | 87.4 / 100 | +28.6 pp vs world | 10.5% | 162 of 207 · highest-to-lowest | 21.8 / 100 | -5.9 pp vs world | 122.7% | 39 of 207 · highest-to-lowest | 81.6 / 100 | +23.5 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 2008 | 92.5% | 66 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 68.9 / 100 | +18.6 pp vs world | 81.5% | 46 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 78.4 / 100 | +24.4 pp vs world | 11.0% | 155 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 26.0 / 100 | -5.8 pp vs world | 122.2% | 46 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 78.4 / 100 | +22.8 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 2009 | 81.2% | 101 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 52.2 / 100 | +5.2 pp vs world | 69.0% | 85 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 59.6 / 100 | +10.9 pp vs world | 12.2% | 155 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 26.0 / 100 | -5.7 pp vs world | 108.2% | 90 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 57.2 / 100 | +8.8 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 2010 | 87.7% | 68 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 67.9 / 100 | +13.2 pp vs world | 75.2% | 55 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 74.0 / 100 | +18.1 pp vs world | 12.5% | 149 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 28.8 / 100 | -4.9 pp vs world | 112.9% | 65 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 69.2 / 100 | +13.8 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 2011 | 91.7% | 56 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 73.7 / 100 | +17.9 pp vs world | 79.0% | 43 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 79.8 / 100 | +22.5 pp vs world | 12.6% | 149 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 28.8 / 100 | -4.6 pp vs world | 116.9% | 55 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 74.0 / 100 | +17.9 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 2012 | 85.9% | 82 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 61.2 / 100 | +12.2 pp vs world | 72.4% | 72 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 65.9 / 100 | +15.9 pp vs world | 13.4% | 140 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 33.2 / 100 | -3.7 pp vs world | 110.3% | 77 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 63.5 / 100 | +11.2 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 2013 | 85.4% | 85 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 59.8 / 100 | +11.8 pp vs world | 72.6% | 71 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 66.3 / 100 | +16.0 pp vs world | 12.8% | 154 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 26.4 / 100 | -4.2 pp vs world | 108.6% | 84 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 60.1 / 100 | +9.6 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 2014 | 87.5% | 69 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 67.5 / 100 | +14.0 pp vs world | 74.2% | 56 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 73.6 / 100 | +17.5 pp vs world | 13.3% | 152 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 27.4 / 100 | -3.5 pp vs world | 107.2% | 83 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 60.6 / 100 | +7.9 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 2015 | 81.2% | 101 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 52.2 / 100 | +7.5 pp vs world | 68.9% | 75 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 64.4 / 100 | +11.8 pp vs world | 12.3% | 164 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 21.6 / 100 | -4.3 pp vs world | 101.6% | 117 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 44.2 / 100 | +2.1 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 2016 | 85.5% | 74 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 65.1 / 100 | +11.6 pp vs world | 73.1% | 55 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 74.0 / 100 | +15.9 pp vs world | 12.4% | 160 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 23.6 / 100 | -4.2 pp vs world | 107.5% | 79 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 62.5 / 100 | +8.3 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 2017 | 74.5% | 141 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 33.0 / 100 | +1.2 pp vs world | 63.4% | 106 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 49.5 / 100 | +6.5 pp vs world | 11.1% | 171 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 18.3 / 100 | -5.3 pp vs world | 96.1% | 159 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 24.0 / 100 | -3.2 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 2018 | 72.1% | 151 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 28.2 / 100 | -0.7 pp vs world | 61.4% | 116 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 44.7 / 100 | +5.0 pp vs world | 10.7% | 174 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 16.8 / 100 | -5.7 pp vs world | 93.8% | 170 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 18.8 / 100 | -5.3 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 2019 | 69.2% | 163 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 22.5 / 100 | -3.8 pp vs world | 59.0% | 126 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 39.9 / 100 | +2.6 pp vs world | 10.2% | 182 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 13.0 / 100 | -6.4 pp vs world | 90.9% | 180 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 13.9 / 100 | -8.6 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 2020 | 93.3% | 59 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 72.2 / 100 | +20.1 pp vs world | 79.5% | 41 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 80.8 / 100 | +24.0 pp vs world | 13.8% | 154 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 26.4 / 100 | -3.9 pp vs world | 117.4% | 53 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 75.0 / 100 | +17.9 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 2021 | 87.1% | 74 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 65.1 / 100 | +15.2 pp vs world | 74.2% | 55 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 74.0 / 100 | +19.3 pp vs world | 12.9% | 153 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 26.9 / 100 | -4.1 pp vs world | 109.7% | 74 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 64.9 / 100 | +10.8 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 2022 | 75.3% | 136 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 35.4 / 100 | +3.3 pp vs world | 64.1% | 102 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 51.4 / 100 | +8.6 pp vs world | 11.1% | 171 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 18.3 / 100 | -5.2 pp vs world | 96.1% | 157 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 25.0 / 100 | -3.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 2023 | 71.8% | 156 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 25.8 / 100 | -1.2 pp vs world | 61.1% | 114 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 45.7 / 100 | +4.7 pp vs world | 10.6% | 177 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 15.4 / 100 | -5.9 pp vs world | 94.7% | 162 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 22.6 / 100 | -4.6 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 2024 | 70.6% | 159 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 24.4 / 100 | -2.7 pp vs world | 60.1% | 122 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 41.8 / 100 | +3.5 pp vs world | 10.4% | 179 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 14.4 / 100 | -6.1 pp vs world | 93.7% | 170 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 18.8 / 100 | -5.5 pp vs world |
Calculations created by Tesseron World Observatory, data from UNSD Analysis of Main Aggregates (2026-01-28_89ede278; source updated 2026-01-28T00:00:00).
Parent aggregates and their components should not be added together. Shares describe composition, not the quality of spending.
Latest common comparison
06 · Investment and capital formation
How much current output is directed toward capital formation?
Gross capital formation combines fixed investment and inventory change as shares of GDP.
Full historical record
Gross Capital Formation
Gross capital formation combines fixed investment and inventory change as shares of GDP.
Saint Lucia is shown against compatible UN benchmarks. The three fixed eras are labeled on the chart and summarized below.
40.8% → 20.6%
Percentage-point change: -20.2 pp20.6% → 25.2%
Percentage-point change: +4.6 pp25.2% → 23.1%
Percentage-point change: -2.1 ppInvestment and capital formation: annual rates, ranks and comparison indices55 annual rows
Annual non-duplicative measures used in the investment and capital formation section. Annual rows cover the full 1970–2024 AMA record wherever the source publishes a value. World ranks run highest-to-lowest. The position index converts rank to a 0–100 scale: 100 is first and 0 is last; it is not a performance score. World comparison is either a world-equals-100 value index or a percentage-point gap, according to the measure.
Showing 55 of 55 rows
| Saint Lucia | 1970 | 40.8% | 15 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 92.0 / 100 | +13.0 pp vs world | 40.8% | 13 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 93.2 / 100 | +17.9 pp vs world | Source observation unavailable | Not calculable without a source observation | Not calculable without a source observation | Comparable world observation unavailable |
| Saint Lucia | 1971 | 39.6% | 16 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 91.5 / 100 | +12.1 pp vs world | 39.6% | 12 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 93.8 / 100 | +16.4 pp vs world | Source observation unavailable | Not calculable without a source observation | Not calculable without a source observation | Comparable world observation unavailable |
| Saint Lucia | 1972 | 41.2% | 11 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 94.3 / 100 | +13.8 pp vs world | 41.2% | 11 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 94.3 / 100 | +14.7 pp vs world | Source observation unavailable | Not calculable without a source observation | Not calculable without a source observation | Comparable world observation unavailable |
| Saint Lucia | 1973 | 41.7% | 11 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 94.3 / 100 | +13.1 pp vs world | 41.7% | 10 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 94.9 / 100 | +14.5 pp vs world | Source observation unavailable | Not calculable without a source observation | Not calculable without a source observation | Comparable world observation unavailable |
| Saint Lucia | 1974 | 35.9% | 24 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 86.9 / 100 | +7.4 pp vs world | 35.9% | 19 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 89.8 / 100 | +9.4 pp vs world | Source observation unavailable | Not calculable without a source observation | Not calculable without a source observation | Comparable world observation unavailable |
| Saint Lucia | 1975 | 46.1% | 9 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 95.5 / 100 | +19.3 pp vs world | 46.1% | 7 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 96.6 / 100 | +19.7 pp vs world | Source observation unavailable | Not calculable without a source observation | Not calculable without a source observation | Comparable world observation unavailable |
| Saint Lucia | 1976 | 43.0% | 12 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 93.8 / 100 | +15.0 pp vs world | 43.0% | 13 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 93.2 / 100 | +16.2 pp vs world | Source observation unavailable | Not calculable without a source observation | Not calculable without a source observation | Comparable world observation unavailable |
| Saint Lucia | 1977 | 18.4% | 130 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 26.7 / 100 | -9.9 pp vs world | 18.4% | 128 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 27.8 / 100 | -8.8 pp vs world | Source observation unavailable | Not calculable without a source observation | Not calculable without a source observation | Comparable world observation unavailable |
| Saint Lucia | 1978 | 28.2% | 62 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 65.3 / 100 | -0.3 pp vs world | 28.2% | 48 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 73.3 / 100 | +0.7 pp vs world | Source observation unavailable | Not calculable without a source observation | Not calculable without a source observation | Comparable world observation unavailable |
| Saint Lucia | 1979 | 25.8% | 80 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 55.1 / 100 | -2.5 pp vs world | 25.8% | 71 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 60.2 / 100 | -1.4 pp vs world | Source observation unavailable | Not calculable without a source observation | Not calculable without a source observation | Comparable world observation unavailable |
| Saint Lucia | 1980 | 28.3% | 63 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 64.8 / 100 | +0.3 pp vs world | 28.3% | 51 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 71.6 / 100 | +1.2 pp vs world | Source observation unavailable | Not calculable without a source observation | Not calculable without a source observation | Comparable world observation unavailable |
| Saint Lucia | 1981 | 28.1% | 61 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 65.9 / 100 | +0.6 pp vs world | 28.1% | 53 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 70.5 / 100 | +1.3 pp vs world | Source observation unavailable | Not calculable without a source observation | Not calculable without a source observation | Comparable world observation unavailable |
| Saint Lucia | 1982 | 24.0% | 93 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 47.7 / 100 | -2.4 pp vs world | 24.0% | 84 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 52.8 / 100 | -2.2 pp vs world | Source observation unavailable | Not calculable without a source observation | Not calculable without a source observation | Comparable world observation unavailable |
| Saint Lucia | 1983 | 15.4% | 144 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 18.8 / 100 | -10.4 pp vs world | 15.4% | 140 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 21.0 / 100 | -10.2 pp vs world | Source observation unavailable | Not calculable without a source observation | Not calculable without a source observation | Comparable world observation unavailable |
| Saint Lucia | 1984 | 16.1% | 135 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 23.9 / 100 | -10.3 pp vs world | 16.1% | 133 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 25.0 / 100 | -9.2 pp vs world | Source observation unavailable | Not calculable without a source observation | Not calculable without a source observation | Comparable world observation unavailable |
| Saint Lucia | 1985 | 17.1% | 130 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 26.7 / 100 | -8.6 pp vs world | 17.1% | 121 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 31.8 / 100 | -7.7 pp vs world | Source observation unavailable | Not calculable without a source observation | Not calculable without a source observation | Comparable world observation unavailable |
| Saint Lucia | 1986 | 17.2% | 128 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 27.8 / 100 | -8.2 pp vs world | 17.2% | 123 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 30.7 / 100 | -7.7 pp vs world | Source observation unavailable | Not calculable without a source observation | Not calculable without a source observation | Comparable world observation unavailable |
| Saint Lucia | 1987 | 16.8% | 133 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 25.0 / 100 | -8.7 pp vs world | 16.8% | 126 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 29.0 / 100 | -8.1 pp vs world | Source observation unavailable | Not calculable without a source observation | Not calculable without a source observation | Comparable world observation unavailable |
| Saint Lucia | 1988 | 20.3% | 112 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 36.9 / 100 | -6.0 pp vs world | 20.3% | 106 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 40.3 / 100 | -5.1 pp vs world | Source observation unavailable | Not calculable without a source observation | Not calculable without a source observation | Comparable world observation unavailable |
| Saint Lucia | 1989 | 23.6% | 85 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 52.5 / 100 | -2.6 pp vs world | 23.6% | 75 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 58.2 / 100 | -1.4 pp vs world | Source observation unavailable | Not calculable without a source observation | Not calculable without a source observation | Comparable world observation unavailable |
| Saint Lucia | 1990 | 20.6% | 126 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 38.7 / 100 | -5.2 pp vs world | 20.6% | 120 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 41.7 / 100 | -4.5 pp vs world | Source observation unavailable | Not calculable without a source observation | Not calculable without a source observation | Comparable world observation unavailable |
| Saint Lucia | 1991 | 20.4% | 121 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 41.2 / 100 | -4.8 pp vs world | 20.4% | 114 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 44.6 / 100 | -3.9 pp vs world | Source observation unavailable | Not calculable without a source observation | Not calculable without a source observation | Comparable world observation unavailable |
| Saint Lucia | 1992 | 21.5% | 105 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 49.0 / 100 | -3.1 pp vs world | 21.5% | 94 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 54.4 / 100 | -2.3 pp vs world | Source observation unavailable | Not calculable without a source observation | Not calculable without a source observation | Comparable world observation unavailable |
| Saint Lucia | 1993 | 23.5% | 82 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 60.3 / 100 | -0.7 pp vs world | 23.5% | 74 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 64.2 / 100 | -0.2 pp vs world | Source observation unavailable | Not calculable without a source observation | Not calculable without a source observation | Comparable world observation unavailable |
| Saint Lucia | 1994 | 23.3% | 85 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 58.8 / 100 | -1.1 pp vs world | 23.3% | 82 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 60.3 / 100 | -0.3 pp vs world | Source observation unavailable | Not calculable without a source observation | Not calculable without a source observation | Comparable world observation unavailable |
| Saint Lucia | 1995 | 20.6% | 123 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 40.2 / 100 | -4.0 pp vs world | 20.6% | 108 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 47.5 / 100 | -3.1 pp vs world | Source observation unavailable | Not calculable without a source observation | Not calculable without a source observation | Comparable world observation unavailable |
| Saint Lucia | 1996 | 20.1% | 126 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 38.7 / 100 | -4.3 pp vs world | 20.1% | 118 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 42.6 / 100 | -3.7 pp vs world | Source observation unavailable | Not calculable without a source observation | Not calculable without a source observation | Comparable world observation unavailable |
| Saint Lucia | 1997 | 21.6% | 116 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 43.6 / 100 | -2.8 pp vs world | 21.6% | 106 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 48.5 / 100 | -1.9 pp vs world | Source observation unavailable | Not calculable without a source observation | Not calculable without a source observation | Comparable world observation unavailable |
| Saint Lucia | 1998 | 20.4% | 134 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 34.8 / 100 | -3.6 pp vs world | 20.4% | 130 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 36.8 / 100 | -3.0 pp vs world | Source observation unavailable | Not calculable without a source observation | Not calculable without a source observation | Comparable world observation unavailable |
| Saint Lucia | 1999 | 22.4% | 104 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 49.5 / 100 | -1.5 pp vs world | 22.4% | 99 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 52.0 / 100 | -1.1 pp vs world | Source observation unavailable | Not calculable without a source observation | Not calculable without a source observation | Comparable world observation unavailable |
| Saint Lucia | 2000 | 24.9% | 71 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 65.7 / 100 | +0.6 pp vs world | 24.9% | 60 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 71.1 / 100 | +1.2 pp vs world | Source observation unavailable | Not calculable without a source observation | Not calculable without a source observation | Comparable world observation unavailable |
| Saint Lucia | 2001 | 22.1% | 114 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 44.6 / 100 | -1.4 pp vs world | 22.1% | 93 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 54.9 / 100 | -1.1 pp vs world | Source observation unavailable | Not calculable without a source observation | Not calculable without a source observation | Comparable world observation unavailable |
| Saint Lucia | 2002 | 20.2% | 135 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 34.3 / 100 | -2.8 pp vs world | 20.2% | 119 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 42.2 / 100 | -2.5 pp vs world | Source observation unavailable | Not calculable without a source observation | Not calculable without a source observation | Comparable world observation unavailable |
| Saint Lucia | 2003 | 20.4% | 133 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 35.3 / 100 | -2.7 pp vs world | 20.4% | 118 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 42.6 / 100 | -2.3 pp vs world | Source observation unavailable | Not calculable without a source observation | Not calculable without a source observation | Comparable world observation unavailable |
| Saint Lucia | 2004 | 23.1% | 100 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 51.5 / 100 | -0.8 pp vs world | 23.1% | 80 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 61.3 / 100 | +0.0 pp vs world | Source observation unavailable | Not calculable without a source observation | Not calculable without a source observation | Comparable world observation unavailable |
| Saint Lucia | 2005 | 26.9% | 67 of 207 · highest-to-lowest | 68.0 / 100 | +2.7 pp vs world | 26.9% | 51 of 207 · highest-to-lowest | 75.7 / 100 | +3.3 pp vs world | Source observation unavailable | Not calculable without a source observation | Not calculable without a source observation | Comparable world observation unavailable |
| Saint Lucia | 2006 | 35.5% | 22 of 207 · highest-to-lowest | 89.8 / 100 | +10.7 pp vs world | 35.5% | 17 of 207 · highest-to-lowest | 92.2 / 100 | +11.5 pp vs world | Source observation unavailable | Not calculable without a source observation | Not calculable without a source observation | Comparable world observation unavailable |
| Saint Lucia | 2007 | 26.2% | 87 of 207 · highest-to-lowest | 58.3 / 100 | +0.9 pp vs world | 26.2% | 73 of 207 · highest-to-lowest | 65.0 / 100 | +1.9 pp vs world | Source observation unavailable | Not calculable without a source observation | Not calculable without a source observation | Comparable world observation unavailable |
| Saint Lucia | 2008 | 29.6% | 64 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 69.7 / 100 | +4.3 pp vs world | 29.6% | 51 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 76.0 / 100 | +5.3 pp vs world | Source observation unavailable | Not calculable without a source observation | Not calculable without a source observation | Comparable world observation unavailable |
| Saint Lucia | 2009 | 27.0% | 62 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 70.7 / 100 | +3.6 pp vs world | 27.0% | 61 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 71.2 / 100 | +3.3 pp vs world | Source observation unavailable | Not calculable without a source observation | Not calculable without a source observation | Comparable world observation unavailable |
| Saint Lucia | 2010 | 25.2% | 77 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 63.5 / 100 | +0.7 pp vs world | 25.2% | 63 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 70.2 / 100 | +1.7 pp vs world | Source observation unavailable | Not calculable without a source observation | Not calculable without a source observation | Comparable world observation unavailable |
| Saint Lucia | 2011 | 25.3% | 82 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 61.1 / 100 | +0.0 pp vs world | 25.3% | 65 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 69.2 / 100 | +1.2 pp vs world | Source observation unavailable | Not calculable without a source observation | Not calculable without a source observation | Comparable world observation unavailable |
| Saint Lucia | 2012 | 24.4% | 98 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 53.4 / 100 | -0.9 pp vs world | 24.4% | 78 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 63.0 / 100 | -0.1 pp vs world | Source observation unavailable | Not calculable without a source observation | Not calculable without a source observation | Comparable world observation unavailable |
| Saint Lucia | 2013 | 23.2% | 106 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 49.5 / 100 | -2.2 pp vs world | 23.2% | 96 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 54.3 / 100 | -1.4 pp vs world | Source observation unavailable | Not calculable without a source observation | Not calculable without a source observation | Comparable world observation unavailable |
| Saint Lucia | 2014 | 19.6% | 149 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 28.8 / 100 | -6.1 pp vs world | 19.6% | 142 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 32.2 / 100 | -5.2 pp vs world | Source observation unavailable | Not calculable without a source observation | Not calculable without a source observation | Comparable world observation unavailable |
| Saint Lucia | 2015 | 20.4% | 143 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 31.7 / 100 | -5.4 pp vs world | 20.4% | 138 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 34.1 / 100 | -4.7 pp vs world | Source observation unavailable | Not calculable without a source observation | Not calculable without a source observation | Comparable world observation unavailable |
| Saint Lucia | 2016 | 22.1% | 111 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 47.1 / 100 | -3.3 pp vs world | 22.1% | 109 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 48.1 / 100 | -2.8 pp vs world | Source observation unavailable | Not calculable without a source observation | Not calculable without a source observation | Comparable world observation unavailable |
| Saint Lucia | 2017 | 21.6% | 123 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 41.3 / 100 | -4.4 pp vs world | 21.6% | 111 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 47.1 / 100 | -3.6 pp vs world | Source observation unavailable | Not calculable without a source observation | Not calculable without a source observation | Comparable world observation unavailable |
| Saint Lucia | 2018 | 21.7% | 126 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 39.9 / 100 | -4.6 pp vs world | 21.7% | 107 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 49.0 / 100 | -3.9 pp vs world | Source observation unavailable | Not calculable without a source observation | Not calculable without a source observation | Comparable world observation unavailable |
| Saint Lucia | 2019 | 21.7% | 126 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 39.9 / 100 | -4.7 pp vs world | 21.7% | 115 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 45.2 / 100 | -4.2 pp vs world | Source observation unavailable | Not calculable without a source observation | Not calculable without a source observation | Comparable world observation unavailable |
| Saint Lucia | 2020 | 24.1% | 79 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 62.5 / 100 | -2.1 pp vs world | 24.1% | 75 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 64.4 / 100 | -1.8 pp vs world | Source observation unavailable | Not calculable without a source observation | Not calculable without a source observation | Comparable world observation unavailable |
| Saint Lucia | 2021 | 22.6% | 114 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 45.7 / 100 | -4.4 pp vs world | 22.6% | 103 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 51.0 / 100 | -3.4 pp vs world | Source observation unavailable | Not calculable without a source observation | Not calculable without a source observation | Comparable world observation unavailable |
| Saint Lucia | 2022 | 20.9% | 145 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 30.8 / 100 | -6.4 pp vs world | 20.9% | 128 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 38.9 / 100 | -5.1 pp vs world | Source observation unavailable | Not calculable without a source observation | Not calculable without a source observation | Comparable world observation unavailable |
| Saint Lucia | 2023 | 22.9% | 108 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 48.6 / 100 | -3.4 pp vs world | 22.9% | 97 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 53.8 / 100 | -2.8 pp vs world | Source observation unavailable | Not calculable without a source observation | Not calculable without a source observation | Comparable world observation unavailable |
| Saint Lucia | 2024 | 23.1% | 101 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 51.9 / 100 | -2.8 pp vs world | 23.1% | 93 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 55.8 / 100 | -2.3 pp vs world | Source observation unavailable | Not calculable without a source observation | Not calculable without a source observation | Comparable world observation unavailable |
Calculations created by Tesseron World Observatory, data from UNSD Analysis of Main Aggregates (2026-01-28_89ede278; source updated 2026-01-28T00:00:00).
A larger investment share is not automatically better; depreciation, utilization and project quality are outside this accounting measure.
Latest common comparison
07 · Trade structure and external balance
How exposed is the economy to trade, and what is the external balance?
Exports, imports, openness and net exports distinguish exposure from surplus or deficit.
Full historical record
Trade openness
Exports, imports, openness and net exports distinguish exposure from surplus or deficit.
Saint Lucia is shown against compatible UN benchmarks. The three fixed eras are labeled on the chart and summarized below.
129.6% → 122.6%
Percentage-point change: -7.1 pp122.6% → 101.0%
Percentage-point change: -21.5 pp101.0% → 117.7%
Percentage-point change: +16.7 ppTrade structure and external balance: annual rates, ranks and comparison indices55 annual rows
Annual non-duplicative measures used in the trade structure and external balance section. Annual rows cover the full 1970–2024 AMA record wherever the source publishes a value. World ranks run highest-to-lowest. The position index converts rank to a 0–100 scale: 100 is first and 0 is last; it is not a performance score. World comparison is either a world-equals-100 value index or a percentage-point gap, according to the measure.
Showing 55 of 55 rows
| Saint Lucia | 1970 | 47.3% | 40 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 78.0 / 100 | +36.0 pp vs world | 82.4% | 14 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 92.7 / 100 | +71.1 pp vs world | -35.1% | 164 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 7.9 / 100 | -35.1 pp vs world | 129.6% | 19 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 89.8 / 100 | +107.1 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1971 | 47.5% | 39 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 78.5 / 100 | +36.1 pp vs world | 81.5% | 14 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 92.7 / 100 | +70.1 pp vs world | -33.9% | 166 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 6.8 / 100 | -34.0 pp vs world | 129.0% | 19 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 89.8 / 100 | +106.2 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1972 | 46.1% | 40 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 78.0 / 100 | +34.3 pp vs world | 82.4% | 13 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 93.2 / 100 | +70.8 pp vs world | -36.3% | 167 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 6.2 / 100 | -36.5 pp vs world | 128.5% | 19 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 89.8 / 100 | +105.1 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1973 | 48.1% | 39 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 78.5 / 100 | +34.9 pp vs world | 83.3% | 13 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 93.2 / 100 | +70.3 pp vs world | -35.2% | 167 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 6.2 / 100 | -35.4 pp vs world | 131.4% | 19 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 89.8 / 100 | +105.3 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1974 | 48.3% | 46 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 74.6 / 100 | +32.2 pp vs world | 78.7% | 17 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 91.0 / 100 | +62.7 pp vs world | -30.4% | 164 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 7.9 / 100 | -30.4 pp vs world | 127.1% | 22 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 88.1 / 100 | +94.9 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1975 | 41.8% | 53 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 70.6 / 100 | +26.6 pp vs world | 85.1% | 14 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 92.7 / 100 | +69.9 pp vs world | -43.3% | 169 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 5.1 / 100 | -43.3 pp vs world | 126.9% | 23 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 87.6 / 100 | +96.4 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1976 | 54.3% | 33 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 81.9 / 100 | +38.6 pp vs world | 86.1% | 13 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 93.2 / 100 | +70.3 pp vs world | -31.8% | 166 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 6.8 / 100 | -31.7 pp vs world | 140.4% | 18 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 90.4 / 100 | +108.9 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1977 | 48.9% | 36 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 80.2 / 100 | +33.1 pp vs world | 65.1% | 30 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 83.6 / 100 | +49.0 pp vs world | -16.2% | 145 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 18.6 / 100 | -15.9 pp vs world | 114.0% | 31 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 83.1 / 100 | +82.1 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1978 | 57.7% | 27 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 85.3 / 100 | +42.2 pp vs world | 78.4% | 18 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 90.4 / 100 | +62.6 pp vs world | -20.7% | 152 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 14.7 / 100 | -20.4 pp vs world | 136.0% | 16 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 91.5 / 100 | +104.8 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1979 | 57.0% | 31 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 83.1 / 100 | +40.1 pp vs world | 77.5% | 22 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 88.1 / 100 | +60.4 pp vs world | -20.5% | 149 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 16.4 / 100 | -20.3 pp vs world | 134.5% | 21 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 88.7 / 100 | +100.5 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1980 | 55.1% | 34 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 81.4 / 100 | +36.8 pp vs world | 77.6% | 27 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 85.3 / 100 | +59.0 pp vs world | -22.4% | 150 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 15.8 / 100 | -22.1 pp vs world | 132.7% | 23 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 87.6 / 100 | +95.8 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1981 | 42.5% | 58 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 67.8 / 100 | +24.5 pp vs world | 70.1% | 35 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 80.8 / 100 | +51.7 pp vs world | -27.6% | 155 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 13.0 / 100 | -27.3 pp vs world | 112.6% | 38 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 79.1 / 100 | +76.2 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1982 | 41.4% | 53 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 70.6 / 100 | +24.4 pp vs world | 60.0% | 43 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 76.3 / 100 | +42.6 pp vs world | -18.6% | 142 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 20.3 / 100 | -18.2 pp vs world | 101.3% | 48 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 73.4 / 100 | +67.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1983 | 45.2% | 41 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 77.4 / 100 | +28.7 pp vs world | 50.4% | 56 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 68.9 / 100 | +33.7 pp vs world | -5.2% | 95 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 46.9 / 100 | -4.9 pp vs world | 95.6% | 51 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 71.8 / 100 | +62.4 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1984 | 43.2% | 55 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 69.5 / 100 | +26.4 pp vs world | 52.0% | 55 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 69.5 / 100 | +34.9 pp vs world | -8.7% | 128 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 28.2 / 100 | -8.5 pp vs world | 95.2% | 52 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 71.2 / 100 | +61.2 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1985 | 43.6% | 58 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 67.8 / 100 | +27.1 pp vs world | 50.4% | 57 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 68.4 / 100 | +33.7 pp vs world | -6.8% | 117 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 34.5 / 100 | -6.6 pp vs world | 93.9% | 55 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 69.5 / 100 | +60.7 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1986 | 51.5% | 31 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 83.1 / 100 | +35.7 pp vs world | 57.2% | 37 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 79.7 / 100 | +41.1 pp vs world | -5.7% | 114 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 36.2 / 100 | -5.5 pp vs world | 108.7% | 36 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 80.2 / 100 | +76.8 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1987 | 50.9% | 35 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 80.8 / 100 | +34.4 pp vs world | 58.8% | 40 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 78.0 / 100 | +42.2 pp vs world | -7.9% | 122 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 31.6 / 100 | -7.8 pp vs world | 109.7% | 39 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 78.5 / 100 | +76.6 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1988 | 59.4% | 28 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 84.7 / 100 | +42.4 pp vs world | 64.6% | 36 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 80.2 / 100 | +47.5 pp vs world | -5.3% | 109 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 39.0 / 100 | -5.0 pp vs world | 124.0% | 30 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 83.6 / 100 | +89.9 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1989 | 55.3% | 31 of 179 · highest-to-lowest | 83.1 / 100 | +37.8 pp vs world | 69.5% | 32 of 179 · highest-to-lowest | 82.6 / 100 | +51.7 pp vs world | -14.2% | 145 of 179 · highest-to-lowest | 19.1 / 100 | -13.9 pp vs world | 124.8% | 30 of 179 · highest-to-lowest | 83.7 / 100 | +89.6 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1990 | 57.3% | 31 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 85.4 / 100 | +38.3 pp vs world | 65.3% | 42 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 80.0 / 100 | +46.1 pp vs world | -8.0% | 138 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 33.2 / 100 | -7.8 pp vs world | 122.6% | 35 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 83.4 / 100 | +84.5 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1991 | 55.0% | 34 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 83.9 / 100 | +36.4 pp vs world | 64.0% | 43 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 79.5 / 100 | +45.4 pp vs world | -9.0% | 148 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 28.3 / 100 | -8.9 pp vs world | 119.1% | 30 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 85.9 / 100 | +81.8 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1992 | 55.4% | 35 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 83.4 / 100 | +35.6 pp vs world | 61.5% | 41 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 80.5 / 100 | +42.1 pp vs world | -6.1% | 124 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 40.0 / 100 | -6.5 pp vs world | 116.9% | 35 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 83.4 / 100 | +77.7 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1993 | 56.6% | 31 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 85.4 / 100 | +37.8 pp vs world | 60.8% | 42 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 80.0 / 100 | +42.5 pp vs world | -4.2% | 105 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 49.3 / 100 | -4.7 pp vs world | 117.4% | 35 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 83.4 / 100 | +80.3 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1994 | 54.8% | 35 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 83.4 / 100 | +35.4 pp vs world | 59.5% | 44 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 79.0 / 100 | +40.6 pp vs world | -4.7% | 113 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 45.4 / 100 | -5.2 pp vs world | 114.4% | 35 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 83.4 / 100 | +76.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1995 | 58.2% | 28 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 86.8 / 100 | +37.6 pp vs world | 58.8% | 43 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 79.5 / 100 | +38.6 pp vs world | -0.6% | 71 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 65.9 / 100 | -1.0 pp vs world | 117.0% | 32 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 84.9 / 100 | +76.3 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1996 | 50.2% | 46 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 78.0 / 100 | +29.1 pp vs world | 55.2% | 57 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 72.7 / 100 | +34.5 pp vs world | -5.0% | 112 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 45.9 / 100 | -5.4 pp vs world | 105.4% | 51 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 75.6 / 100 | +63.6 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1997 | 50.0% | 46 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 78.0 / 100 | +28.0 pp vs world | 58.4% | 47 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 77.6 / 100 | +37.0 pp vs world | -8.4% | 141 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 31.7 / 100 | -8.9 pp vs world | 108.5% | 48 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 77.1 / 100 | +65.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1998 | 48.8% | 43 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 79.5 / 100 | +27.0 pp vs world | 53.9% | 61 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 70.7 / 100 | +32.5 pp vs world | -5.1% | 104 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 49.8 / 100 | -5.5 pp vs world | 102.8% | 48 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 77.1 / 100 | +59.5 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1999 | 46.1% | 55 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 73.7 / 100 | +24.3 pp vs world | 53.7% | 59 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 71.7 / 100 | +32.2 pp vs world | -7.6% | 131 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 36.6 / 100 | -7.9 pp vs world | 99.9% | 51 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 75.6 / 100 | +56.4 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 2000 | 45.0% | 64 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 69.3 / 100 | +21.5 pp vs world | 53.3% | 66 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 68.3 / 100 | +29.8 pp vs world | -8.3% | 134 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 35.1 / 100 | -8.4 pp vs world | 98.3% | 64 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 69.3 / 100 | +51.3 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 2001 | 41.5% | 73 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 64.9 / 100 | +18.6 pp vs world | 51.0% | 65 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 68.8 / 100 | +28.0 pp vs world | -9.5% | 140 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 32.2 / 100 | -9.5 pp vs world | 92.5% | 69 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 66.8 / 100 | +46.6 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 2002 | 40.2% | 79 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 62.0 / 100 | +17.0 pp vs world | 50.5% | 64 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 69.3 / 100 | +27.5 pp vs world | -10.3% | 144 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 30.2 / 100 | -10.5 pp vs world | 90.7% | 72 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 65.4 / 100 | +44.5 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 2003 | 45.2% | 62 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 70.2 / 100 | +21.3 pp vs world | 57.9% | 45 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 78.5 / 100 | +34.2 pp vs world | -12.7% | 151 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 26.8 / 100 | -12.9 pp vs world | 103.2% | 55 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 73.7 / 100 | +55.5 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 2004 | 49.0% | 63 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 69.8 / 100 | +23.3 pp vs world | 52.8% | 69 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 66.8 / 100 | +27.4 pp vs world | -3.8% | 100 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 51.7 / 100 | -4.1 pp vs world | 101.8% | 59 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 71.7 / 100 | +50.6 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 2005 | 52.4% | 61 of 208 · highest-to-lowest | 71.0 / 100 | +25.4 pp vs world | 59.4% | 56 of 208 · highest-to-lowest | 73.4 / 100 | +32.8 pp vs world | -7.0% | 114 of 208 · highest-to-lowest | 45.4 / 100 | -7.4 pp vs world | 111.8% | 55 of 208 · highest-to-lowest | 73.9 / 100 | +58.2 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 2006 | 38.8% | 99 of 208 · highest-to-lowest | 52.7 / 100 | +10.1 pp vs world | 62.3% | 53 of 208 · highest-to-lowest | 74.9 / 100 | +34.2 pp vs world | -23.5% | 178 of 208 · highest-to-lowest | 14.5 / 100 | -24.2 pp vs world | 101.1% | 65 of 208 · highest-to-lowest | 69.1 / 100 | +44.3 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 2007 | 35.8% | 109 of 208 · highest-to-lowest | 47.8 / 100 | +6.2 pp vs world | 58.5% | 62 of 208 · highest-to-lowest | 70.5 / 100 | +29.7 pp vs world | -22.7% | 168 of 208 · highest-to-lowest | 19.3 / 100 | -23.5 pp vs world | 94.3% | 85 of 208 · highest-to-lowest | 59.4 / 100 | +35.8 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 2008 | 41.8% | 89 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 57.9 / 100 | +10.8 pp vs world | 64.0% | 56 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 73.7 / 100 | +33.7 pp vs world | -22.2% | 164 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 22.0 / 100 | -22.9 pp vs world | 105.8% | 72 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 66.0 / 100 | +44.6 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 2009 | 43.1% | 76 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 64.1 / 100 | +16.8 pp vs world | 51.3% | 76 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 64.1 / 100 | +25.7 pp vs world | -8.2% | 120 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 43.1 / 100 | -8.9 pp vs world | 94.4% | 68 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 67.9 / 100 | +42.5 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 2010 | 44.1% | 82 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 61.2 / 100 | +15.5 pp vs world | 57.0% | 63 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 70.3 / 100 | +29.3 pp vs world | -12.9% | 145 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 31.1 / 100 | -13.8 pp vs world | 101.0% | 65 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 69.4 / 100 | +44.8 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 2011 | 39.8% | 93 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 56.0 / 100 | +9.5 pp vs world | 56.8% | 69 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 67.5 / 100 | +27.3 pp vs world | -16.9% | 156 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 25.8 / 100 | -17.8 pp vs world | 96.6% | 85 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 59.8 / 100 | +36.8 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 2012 | 42.0% | 87 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 58.9 / 100 | +11.9 pp vs world | 52.3% | 83 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 60.8 / 100 | +23.1 pp vs world | -10.3% | 134 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 36.4 / 100 | -11.3 pp vs world | 94.3% | 87 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 58.9 / 100 | +35.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 2013 | 40.8% | 86 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 59.3 / 100 | +10.7 pp vs world | 49.4% | 90 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 57.4 / 100 | +20.3 pp vs world | -8.6% | 129 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 38.8 / 100 | -9.6 pp vs world | 90.2% | 93 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 56.0 / 100 | +31.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 2014 | 40.7% | 86 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 59.3 / 100 | +11.0 pp vs world | 47.9% | 95 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 55.0 / 100 | +18.9 pp vs world | -7.2% | 125 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 40.7 / 100 | -7.9 pp vs world | 88.6% | 91 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 56.9 / 100 | +29.9 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 2015 | 40.1% | 85 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 59.8 / 100 | +12.0 pp vs world | 41.7% | 111 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 47.4 / 100 | +14.2 pp vs world | -1.6% | 91 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 56.9 / 100 | -2.2 pp vs world | 81.9% | 100 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 52.6 / 100 | +26.2 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 2016 | 36.8% | 91 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 56.9 / 100 | +9.6 pp vs world | 44.3% | 97 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 54.1 / 100 | +17.9 pp vs world | -7.5% | 134 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 36.4 / 100 | -8.3 pp vs world | 81.0% | 100 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 52.6 / 100 | +27.5 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 2017 | 51.8% | 50 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 76.6 / 100 | +23.8 pp vs world | 47.9% | 83 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 60.8 / 100 | +20.6 pp vs world | 3.9% | 48 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 77.5 / 100 | +3.2 pp vs world | 99.8% | 69 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 67.5 / 100 | +44.3 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 2018 | 54.1% | 53 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 75.1 / 100 | +25.0 pp vs world | 47.9% | 86 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 59.3 / 100 | +19.6 pp vs world | 6.2% | 40 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 81.3 / 100 | +5.4 pp vs world | 101.9% | 66 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 68.9 / 100 | +44.6 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 2019 | 57.7% | 43 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 79.9 / 100 | +29.6 pp vs world | 48.5% | 86 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 59.3 / 100 | +21.1 pp vs world | 9.1% | 28 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 87.1 / 100 | +8.5 pp vs world | 106.2% | 58 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 72.7 / 100 | +50.6 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 2020 | 29.8% | 107 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 49.3 / 100 | +3.8 pp vs world | 47.3% | 73 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 65.6 / 100 | +21.9 pp vs world | -17.4% | 160 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 23.9 / 100 | -18.1 pp vs world | 77.1% | 91 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 56.9 / 100 | +25.6 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 2021 | 38.0% | 94 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 55.5 / 100 | +9.4 pp vs world | 47.8% | 89 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 57.9 / 100 | +20.1 pp vs world | -9.7% | 134 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 36.4 / 100 | -10.8 pp vs world | 85.8% | 84 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 60.3 / 100 | +29.5 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 2022 | 55.3% | 62 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 70.8 / 100 | +24.4 pp vs world | 51.4% | 95 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 55.0 / 100 | +21.3 pp vs world | 3.9% | 48 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 77.5 / 100 | +3.1 pp vs world | 106.7% | 75 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 64.6 / 100 | +45.6 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 2023 | 59.2% | 51 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 76.1 / 100 | +30.2 pp vs world | 53.9% | 81 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 61.7 / 100 | +25.6 pp vs world | 5.3% | 46 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 78.5 / 100 | +4.6 pp vs world | 113.1% | 56 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 73.7 / 100 | +55.8 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 2024 | 62.0% | 45 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 78.9 / 100 | +33.0 pp vs world | 55.7% | 72 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 66.0 / 100 | +27.6 pp vs world | 6.3% | 39 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 81.8 / 100 | +5.4 pp vs world | 117.7% | 52 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 75.6 / 100 | +60.7 pp vs world |
Calculations created by Tesseron World Observatory, data from UNSD Analysis of Main Aggregates (2026-01-28_89ede278; source updated 2026-01-28T00:00:00).
Trade openness is exports plus imports relative to GDP. Imports are positive in the source but subtracted in the expenditure identity.
Latest common comparison
08 · Industry mix and structural change
Which activities produce value, and how is the mix changing?
Six mutually exclusive activities show the production structure. Manufacturing remains nested inside its parent activity.
Full historical record
Structural change across six activities
Trade, restaurants and hotels is the largest current activity at 37.8%. Each activity shows change separately for 1970–1990, 1990–2010, and 2010–current.
AMA activity values measure gross value added, not sales, revenue, shipments, gross output, or physical production.
World specialization: 0.37×
World specialization: 0.36×
World specialization: 0.94×
World specialization: 2.61×
World specialization: 1.32×
World specialization: 0.78×
Industry composition and economic scale
The 100% area view isolates changes in production mix. The current-dollar area view combines those shares with nominal GDP so the total height also shows the expansion or contraction of the economy.
23.2% → 27.3%
Percentage-point change: +4.0 pp27.3% → 27.6%
Percentage-point change: +0.3 pp27.6% → 37.8%
Percentage-point change: +10.2 ppWorld specialization compares an activity's share of this country's gross value added with that activity's share of world gross value added. A result of 1.00× means the shares match; above 1.00× means the activity is relatively more prominent locally, while below 1.00× means it is relatively less prominent. It describes economic structure, not productivity or competitiveness.
Current specialization against world
Industry mix, specialization and world comparison table55 annual rows
Annual shares for the six mutually exclusive broad industries, with world comparisons and ranks wherever comparable data exist. Annual rows cover the full 1970–2024 AMA record wherever the source publishes a value. World ranks run highest-to-lowest. The position index converts rank to a 0–100 scale: 100 is first and 0 is last; it is not a performance score. World comparison is either a world-equals-100 value index or a percentage-point gap, according to the measure.
Showing 55 of 55 rows
| Saint Lucia | 1970 | 11.5% | 110 of 176 · highest-to-lowest | 37.7 / 100 | +2.1 pp vs world | 8.7% | 149 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 16.4 / 100 | -22.2 pp vs world | 5.7% | 88 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 50.8 / 100 | -0.8 pp vs world | 23.2% | 33 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 81.8 / 100 | +9.2 pp vs world | 5.7% | 113 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 36.4 / 100 | -2.2 pp vs world | 45.3% | 15 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 92.1 / 100 | +13.8 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1971 | 11.5% | 113 of 176 · highest-to-lowest | 36.0 / 100 | +2.5 pp vs world | 8.7% | 148 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 16.9 / 100 | -21.8 pp vs world | 5.6% | 93 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 48.0 / 100 | -1.0 pp vs world | 23.6% | 31 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 83.0 / 100 | +9.5 pp vs world | 5.8% | 109 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 38.6 / 100 | -2.0 pp vs world | 44.8% | 16 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 91.5 / 100 | +12.7 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1972 | 11.5% | 109 of 176 · highest-to-lowest | 38.3 / 100 | +2.8 pp vs world | 8.6% | 150 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 15.8 / 100 | -21.9 pp vs world | 5.6% | 91 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 49.2 / 100 | -1.1 pp vs world | 23.0% | 29 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 84.1 / 100 | +8.9 pp vs world | 5.7% | 113 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 36.4 / 100 | -2.2 pp vs world | 45.6% | 13 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 93.2 / 100 | +13.4 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1973 | 11.5% | 106 of 176 · highest-to-lowest | 40.0 / 100 | +2.3 pp vs world | 8.6% | 152 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 14.7 / 100 | -22.2 pp vs world | 5.8% | 87 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 51.4 / 100 | -1.0 pp vs world | 23.2% | 28 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 84.7 / 100 | +9.2 pp vs world | 5.5% | 115 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 35.2 / 100 | -2.2 pp vs world | 45.4% | 13 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 93.2 / 100 | +13.8 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1974 | 11.5% | 105 of 176 · highest-to-lowest | 40.6 / 100 | +2.8 pp vs world | 9.0% | 149 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 16.4 / 100 | -22.8 pp vs world | 5.4% | 98 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 45.2 / 100 | -1.3 pp vs world | 24.6% | 26 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 85.8 / 100 | +10.5 pp vs world | 6.2% | 99 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 44.3 / 100 | -1.4 pp vs world | 43.4% | 17 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 91.0 / 100 | +12.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1975 | 11.6% | 102 of 176 · highest-to-lowest | 42.3 / 100 | +3.3 pp vs world | 8.2% | 150 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 15.8 / 100 | -22.5 pp vs world | 5.7% | 96 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 46.3 / 100 | -1.1 pp vs world | 21.2% | 37 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 79.5 / 100 | +7.1 pp vs world | 5.3% | 116 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 34.7 / 100 | -2.4 pp vs world | 47.9% | 10 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 94.9 / 100 | +15.4 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1976 | 11.3% | 104 of 176 · highest-to-lowest | 41.1 / 100 | +3.3 pp vs world | 8.8% | 149 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 16.4 / 100 | -22.1 pp vs world | 6.4% | 85 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 52.5 / 100 | -0.4 pp vs world | 23.6% | 31 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 83.0 / 100 | +9.4 pp vs world | 5.0% | 122 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 31.3 / 100 | -2.8 pp vs world | 45.0% | 15 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 92.1 / 100 | +12.4 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1977 | 11.5% | 105 of 176 · highest-to-lowest | 40.6 / 100 | +3.7 pp vs world | 9.9% | 141 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 20.9 / 100 | -20.8 pp vs world | 4.0% | 132 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 26.0 / 100 | -2.7 pp vs world | 28.9% | 19 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 89.8 / 100 | +14.7 pp vs world | 8.4% | 56 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 68.8 / 100 | +0.5 pp vs world | 37.3% | 37 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 79.7 / 100 | +4.6 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1978 | 11.8% | 102 of 176 · highest-to-lowest | 42.3 / 100 | +4.3 pp vs world | 9.1% | 148 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 16.9 / 100 | -21.4 pp vs world | 5.4% | 102 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 42.9 / 100 | -1.4 pp vs world | 29.0% | 18 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 90.3 / 100 | +14.7 pp vs world | 8.4% | 58 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 67.6 / 100 | +0.5 pp vs world | 36.2% | 49 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 72.9 / 100 | +3.2 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1979 | 11.4% | 101 of 176 · highest-to-lowest | 42.9 / 100 | +4.1 pp vs world | 9.8% | 145 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 18.6 / 100 | -21.0 pp vs world | 6.2% | 90 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 49.7 / 100 | -0.6 pp vs world | 27.7% | 19 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 89.8 / 100 | +13.4 pp vs world | 9.0% | 51 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 71.6 / 100 | +1.1 pp vs world | 35.8% | 50 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 72.3 / 100 | +2.7 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1980 | 9.5% | 112 of 176 · highest-to-lowest | 36.6 / 100 | +2.7 pp vs world | 10.6% | 140 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 21.5 / 100 | -20.5 pp vs world | 6.9% | 74 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 58.8 / 100 | +0.2 pp vs world | 26.3% | 19 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 89.8 / 100 | +12.1 pp vs world | 9.6% | 35 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 80.7 / 100 | +1.9 pp vs world | 37.0% | 45 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 75.1 / 100 | +3.3 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1981 | 9.2% | 108 of 176 · highest-to-lowest | 38.9 / 100 | +2.4 pp vs world | 9.9% | 147 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 17.5 / 100 | -20.8 pp vs world | 7.2% | 66 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 63.3 / 100 | +0.7 pp vs world | 25.1% | 23 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 87.5 / 100 | +10.8 pp vs world | 10.3% | 31 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 83.0 / 100 | +2.4 pp vs world | 38.4% | 41 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 77.4 / 100 | +4.2 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1982 | 9.7% | 104 of 176 · highest-to-lowest | 41.1 / 100 | +2.9 pp vs world | 9.7% | 147 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 17.5 / 100 | -20.1 pp vs world | 6.0% | 86 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 52.0 / 100 | -0.2 pp vs world | 24.1% | 31 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 83.0 / 100 | +9.8 pp vs world | 11.9% | 15 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 92.0 / 100 | +4.0 pp vs world | 38.6% | 46 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 74.6 / 100 | +3.4 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1983 | 10.5% | 101 of 176 · highest-to-lowest | 42.9 / 100 | +3.5 pp vs world | 10.2% | 143 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 19.8 / 100 | -19.1 pp vs world | 3.9% | 138 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 22.6 / 100 | -2.1 pp vs world | 24.2% | 29 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 84.1 / 100 | +9.9 pp vs world | 13.1% | 10 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 94.9 / 100 | +5.1 pp vs world | 38.1% | 47 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 74.0 / 100 | +2.3 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1984 | 10.5% | 100 of 176 · highest-to-lowest | 43.4 / 100 | +3.7 pp vs world | 9.9% | 143 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 19.8 / 100 | -19.3 pp vs world | 4.0% | 132 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 26.0 / 100 | -1.8 pp vs world | 24.3% | 27 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 85.2 / 100 | +9.8 pp vs world | 13.3% | 13 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 93.2 / 100 | +5.2 pp vs world | 38.0% | 50 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 72.3 / 100 | +2.1 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1985 | 11.5% | 97 of 176 · highest-to-lowest | 45.1 / 100 | +5.1 pp vs world | 9.7% | 147 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 17.5 / 100 | -19.1 pp vs world | 4.3% | 120 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 32.8 / 100 | -1.4 pp vs world | 23.7% | 30 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 83.5 / 100 | +9.0 pp vs world | 13.2% | 10 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 94.9 / 100 | +5.2 pp vs world | 37.6% | 53 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 70.6 / 100 | +0.9 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1986 | 14.2% | 84 of 176 · highest-to-lowest | 52.6 / 100 | +8.3 pp vs world | 8.9% | 151 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 15.3 / 100 | -18.8 pp vs world | 4.2% | 123 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 31.1 / 100 | -1.8 pp vs world | 25.9% | 23 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 87.5 / 100 | +11.2 pp vs world | 12.5% | 16 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 91.5 / 100 | +4.4 pp vs world | 34.4% | 72 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 59.9 / 100 | -3.5 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1987 | 10.0% | 103 of 176 · highest-to-lowest | 41.7 / 100 | +4.6 pp vs world | 9.0% | 147 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 17.5 / 100 | -18.4 pp vs world | 4.2% | 121 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 32.2 / 100 | -1.9 pp vs world | 27.5% | 19 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 89.8 / 100 | +12.9 pp vs world | 13.9% | 10 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 94.9 / 100 | +5.7 pp vs world | 35.5% | 68 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 62.1 / 100 | -3.1 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1988 | 12.4% | 94 of 176 · highest-to-lowest | 46.9 / 100 | +7.0 pp vs world | 8.8% | 150 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 15.8 / 100 | -18.4 pp vs world | 4.9% | 101 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 43.5 / 100 | -1.3 pp vs world | 25.6% | 23 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 87.5 / 100 | +11.0 pp vs world | 13.5% | 12 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 93.8 / 100 | +5.3 pp vs world | 34.8% | 67 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 62.7 / 100 | -3.9 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1989 | 10.1% | 101 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 43.2 / 100 | +4.7 pp vs world | 8.9% | 150 of 179 · highest-to-lowest | 16.3 / 100 | -17.9 pp vs world | 6.0% | 74 of 179 · highest-to-lowest | 59.0 / 100 | -0.3 pp vs world | 25.7% | 20 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 89.3 / 100 | +11.2 pp vs world | 12.8% | 14 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 92.7 / 100 | +4.8 pp vs world | 36.4% | 61 of 179 · highest-to-lowest | 66.3 / 100 | -2.7 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1990 | 11.1% | 116 of 204 · highest-to-lowest | 43.3 / 100 | +6.0 pp vs world | 9.0% | 177 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 14.1 / 100 | -17.6 pp vs world | 4.4% | 135 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 34.6 / 100 | -1.9 pp vs world | 27.3% | 18 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 91.7 / 100 | +12.8 pp vs world | 13.0% | 14 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 93.6 / 100 | +4.8 pp vs world | 35.3% | 68 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 67.3 / 100 | -4.3 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1991 | 9.8% | 124 of 204 · highest-to-lowest | 39.4 / 100 | +5.1 pp vs world | 8.9% | 175 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 15.1 / 100 | -17.1 pp vs world | 5.0% | 118 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 42.9 / 100 | -1.1 pp vs world | 28.4% | 14 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 93.6 / 100 | +13.5 pp vs world | 13.1% | 15 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 93.1 / 100 | +4.8 pp vs world | 34.9% | 76 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 63.4 / 100 | -5.3 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1992 | 10.5% | 115 of 204 · highest-to-lowest | 43.8 / 100 | +6.2 pp vs world | 8.7% | 175 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 15.1 / 100 | -16.6 pp vs world | 5.6% | 97 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 53.2 / 100 | -0.3 pp vs world | 29.1% | 15 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 93.1 / 100 | +13.8 pp vs world | 12.7% | 18 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 91.7 / 100 | +4.4 pp vs world | 33.4% | 88 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 57.6 / 100 | -7.7 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1993 | 8.5% | 120 of 204 · highest-to-lowest | 41.4 / 100 | +4.3 pp vs world | 8.4% | 175 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 15.1 / 100 | -16.3 pp vs world | 5.8% | 89 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 57.1 / 100 | -0.2 pp vs world | 27.1% | 16 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 92.6 / 100 | +12.0 pp vs world | 13.3% | 13 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 94.1 / 100 | +5.0 pp vs world | 37.0% | 71 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 65.9 / 100 | -4.7 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1994 | 7.2% | 132 of 204 · highest-to-lowest | 35.5 / 100 | +3.2 pp vs world | 7.9% | 181 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 12.2 / 100 | -16.6 pp vs world | 5.8% | 95 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 54.1 / 100 | -0.1 pp vs world | 27.3% | 14 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 93.6 / 100 | +12.1 pp vs world | 14.0% | 9 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 96.1 / 100 | +5.5 pp vs world | 37.9% | 64 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 69.3 / 100 | -3.3 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1995 | 7.1% | 130 of 204 · highest-to-lowest | 36.5 / 100 | +3.2 pp vs world | 8.4% | 178 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 13.7 / 100 | -16.1 pp vs world | 5.4% | 102 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 50.7 / 100 | -0.4 pp vs world | 26.4% | 18 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 91.7 / 100 | +11.3 pp vs world | 13.9% | 9 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 96.1 / 100 | +5.3 pp vs world | 38.7% | 65 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 68.8 / 100 | -3.3 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1996 | 6.3% | 134 of 204 · highest-to-lowest | 34.5 / 100 | +2.2 pp vs world | 7.8% | 182 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 11.7 / 100 | -16.5 pp vs world | 4.9% | 124 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 40.0 / 100 | -0.8 pp vs world | 25.8% | 19 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 91.2 / 100 | +10.8 pp vs world | 13.6% | 10 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 95.6 / 100 | +5.1 pp vs world | 41.6% | 50 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 76.1 / 100 | -0.8 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1997 | 5.0% | 143 of 204 · highest-to-lowest | 30.0 / 100 | +1.0 pp vs world | 7.7% | 183 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 11.2 / 100 | -16.3 pp vs world | 4.8% | 129 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 37.6 / 100 | -0.8 pp vs world | 26.5% | 17 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 92.2 / 100 | +11.5 pp vs world | 13.8% | 10 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 95.6 / 100 | +5.2 pp vs world | 42.1% | 50 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 76.1 / 100 | -0.7 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1998 | 6.1% | 134 of 204 · highest-to-lowest | 34.5 / 100 | +2.3 pp vs world | 7.6% | 184 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 10.7 / 100 | -15.5 pp vs world | 5.2% | 112 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 45.9 / 100 | -0.3 pp vs world | 26.3% | 18 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 91.7 / 100 | +11.2 pp vs world | 13.6% | 16 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 92.6 / 100 | +4.6 pp vs world | 41.2% | 53 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 74.6 / 100 | -2.2 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1999 | 5.3% | 136 of 204 · highest-to-lowest | 33.5 / 100 | +1.7 pp vs world | 7.8% | 180 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 12.7 / 100 | -15.3 pp vs world | 5.8% | 91 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 56.1 / 100 | +0.3 pp vs world | 26.5% | 17 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 92.2 / 100 | +11.4 pp vs world | 13.4% | 16 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 92.6 / 100 | +4.3 pp vs world | 41.2% | 54 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 74.1 / 100 | -2.5 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 2000 | 5.5% | 133 of 204 · highest-to-lowest | 35.0 / 100 | +2.1 pp vs world | 8.0% | 181 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 12.2 / 100 | -15.5 pp vs world | 6.2% | 63 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 69.8 / 100 | +0.9 pp vs world | 22.7% | 26 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 87.7 / 100 | +7.7 pp vs world | 11.5% | 44 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 78.9 / 100 | +2.5 pp vs world | 46.0% | 32 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 84.9 / 100 | +2.4 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 2001 | 4.5% | 138 of 204 · highest-to-lowest | 32.5 / 100 | +1.1 pp vs world | 8.2% | 181 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 12.2 / 100 | -14.3 pp vs world | 5.3% | 96 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 53.7 / 100 | -0.0 pp vs world | 21.0% | 32 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 84.8 / 100 | +6.1 pp vs world | 12.1% | 40 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 80.9 / 100 | +2.9 pp vs world | 48.7% | 20 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 90.7 / 100 | +4.2 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 2002 | 5.1% | 135 of 204 · highest-to-lowest | 34.0 / 100 | +1.7 pp vs world | 8.2% | 181 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 12.2 / 100 | -13.9 pp vs world | 5.2% | 111 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 46.3 / 100 | -0.1 pp vs world | 20.3% | 34 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 83.8 / 100 | +5.4 pp vs world | 12.3% | 36 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 82.8 / 100 | +3.0 pp vs world | 49.0% | 19 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 91.2 / 100 | +4.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 2003 | 4.4% | 139 of 204 · highest-to-lowest | 32.0 / 100 | +0.9 pp vs world | 8.1% | 182 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 11.7 / 100 | -14.1 pp vs world | 5.4% | 105 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 49.3 / 100 | +0.1 pp vs world | 23.2% | 20 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 90.7 / 100 | +8.4 pp vs world | 12.7% | 31 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 85.3 / 100 | +3.4 pp vs world | 46.3% | 37 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 82.4 / 100 | +1.2 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 2004 | 4.2% | 137 of 204 · highest-to-lowest | 33.0 / 100 | +0.7 pp vs world | 8.5% | 178 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 13.7 / 100 | -14.1 pp vs world | 6.2% | 71 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 65.9 / 100 | +0.8 pp vs world | 23.5% | 19 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 91.2 / 100 | +8.8 pp vs world | 13.3% | 24 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 88.7 / 100 | +3.8 pp vs world | 44.3% | 50 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 76.1 / 100 | -0.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 2005 | 3.3% | 146 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 28.9 / 100 | -0.0 pp vs world | 8.6% | 175 of 208 · highest-to-lowest | 15.9 / 100 | -14.4 pp vs world | 7.2% | 50 of 208 · highest-to-lowest | 76.3 / 100 | +1.7 pp vs world | 23.8% | 18 of 207 · highest-to-lowest | 91.7 / 100 | +9.3 pp vs world | 12.5% | 35 of 207 · highest-to-lowest | 83.5 / 100 | +3.1 pp vs world | 44.6% | 48 of 208 · highest-to-lowest | 77.3 / 100 | +0.5 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 2006 | 3.4% | 144 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 29.9 / 100 | +0.1 pp vs world | 8.0% | 179 of 208 · highest-to-lowest | 14.0 / 100 | -15.5 pp vs world | 9.6% | 23 of 208 · highest-to-lowest | 89.4 / 100 | +4.0 pp vs world | 23.1% | 19 of 207 · highest-to-lowest | 91.3 / 100 | +8.7 pp vs world | 11.8% | 36 of 207 · highest-to-lowest | 83.0 / 100 | +2.5 pp vs world | 44.1% | 51 of 208 · highest-to-lowest | 75.8 / 100 | +0.2 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 2007 | 3.3% | 142 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 30.9 / 100 | -0.2 pp vs world | 8.4% | 180 of 208 · highest-to-lowest | 13.5 / 100 | -15.2 pp vs world | 6.8% | 73 of 208 · highest-to-lowest | 65.2 / 100 | +1.0 pp vs world | 24.2% | 19 of 207 · highest-to-lowest | 91.3 / 100 | +10.0 pp vs world | 12.5% | 26 of 207 · highest-to-lowest | 87.9 / 100 | +3.1 pp vs world | 44.9% | 47 of 208 · highest-to-lowest | 77.8 / 100 | +1.3 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 2008 | 4.2% | 133 of 207 · highest-to-lowest | 35.9 / 100 | +0.5 pp vs world | 7.7% | 185 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 12.0 / 100 | -16.4 pp vs world | 7.3% | 62 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 70.8 / 100 | +1.7 pp vs world | 23.6% | 19 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 91.3 / 100 | +9.5 pp vs world | 11.9% | 30 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 86.1 / 100 | +2.6 pp vs world | 45.3% | 44 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 79.4 / 100 | +2.2 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 2009 | 4.2% | 133 of 207 · highest-to-lowest | 35.9 / 100 | +0.4 pp vs world | 7.8% | 182 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 13.4 / 100 | -14.5 pp vs world | 7.2% | 62 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 70.8 / 100 | +1.7 pp vs world | 23.2% | 23 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 89.4 / 100 | +9.2 pp vs world | 12.0% | 33 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 84.6 / 100 | +2.8 pp vs world | 45.5% | 48 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 77.5 / 100 | +0.5 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 2010 | 3.0% | 146 of 207 · highest-to-lowest | 29.6 / 100 | -1.0 pp vs world | 6.9% | 188 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 10.5 / 100 | -16.8 pp vs world | 6.3% | 80 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 62.2 / 100 | +1.0 pp vs world | 27.6% | 8 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 96.6 / 100 | +13.5 pp vs world | 11.6% | 34 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 84.1 / 100 | +2.6 pp vs world | 44.5% | 55 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 74.2 / 100 | +0.7 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 2011 | 2.6% | 148 of 207 · highest-to-lowest | 28.6 / 100 | -1.6 pp vs world | 6.3% | 193 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 8.1 / 100 | -18.0 pp vs world | 6.1% | 85 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 59.8 / 100 | +0.7 pp vs world | 28.8% | 9 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 96.2 / 100 | +14.8 pp vs world | 11.8% | 29 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 86.5 / 100 | +2.9 pp vs world | 44.4% | 54 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 74.6 / 100 | +1.2 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 2012 | 2.7% | 147 of 207 · highest-to-lowest | 29.1 / 100 | -1.6 pp vs world | 6.4% | 188 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 10.5 / 100 | -17.7 pp vs world | 5.8% | 102 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 51.7 / 100 | +0.3 pp vs world | 30.4% | 7 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 97.1 / 100 | +16.3 pp vs world | 11.0% | 45 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 78.8 / 100 | +2.1 pp vs world | 43.8% | 58 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 72.7 / 100 | +0.6 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 2013 | 3.0% | 147 of 207 · highest-to-lowest | 29.1 / 100 | -1.4 pp vs world | 6.8% | 187 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 11.0 / 100 | -17.0 pp vs world | 4.8% | 138 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 34.4 / 100 | -0.7 pp vs world | 31.4% | 6 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 97.6 / 100 | +17.3 pp vs world | 10.4% | 59 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 72.1 / 100 | +1.5 pp vs world | 43.5% | 63 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 70.3 / 100 | +0.3 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 2014 | 2.5% | 153 of 207 · highest-to-lowest | 26.2 / 100 | -1.9 pp vs world | 6.9% | 187 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 11.0 / 100 | -16.5 pp vs world | 4.5% | 148 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 29.7 / 100 | -1.0 pp vs world | 34.3% | 4 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 98.6 / 100 | +20.2 pp vs world | 10.1% | 72 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 65.9 / 100 | +1.1 pp vs world | 41.6% | 72 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 66.0 / 100 | -1.9 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 2015 | 2.5% | 152 of 207 · highest-to-lowest | 26.7 / 100 | -2.0 pp vs world | 7.3% | 187 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 11.0 / 100 | -15.0 pp vs world | 5.2% | 138 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 34.4 / 100 | -0.4 pp vs world | 34.0% | 5 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 98.1 / 100 | +19.7 pp vs world | 9.3% | 101 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 51.9 / 100 | +0.1 pp vs world | 41.8% | 73 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 65.6 / 100 | -2.5 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 2016 | 2.4% | 155 of 207 · highest-to-lowest | 25.2 / 100 | -2.0 pp vs world | 7.7% | 185 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 12.0 / 100 | -14.0 pp vs world | 4.9% | 139 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 34.0 / 100 | -0.7 pp vs world | 34.1% | 4 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 98.6 / 100 | +19.8 pp vs world | 9.6% | 89 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 57.7 / 100 | +0.3 pp vs world | 41.3% | 78 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 63.2 / 100 | -3.5 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 2017 | 1.8% | 172 of 207 · highest-to-lowest | 17.0 / 100 | -2.6 pp vs world | 7.4% | 184 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 12.4 / 100 | -14.6 pp vs world | 5.1% | 128 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 39.2 / 100 | -0.6 pp vs world | 35.5% | 5 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 98.1 / 100 | +21.1 pp vs world | 9.9% | 75 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 64.4 / 100 | +0.7 pp vs world | 40.3% | 83 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 60.8 / 100 | -4.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 2018 | 1.9% | 166 of 207 · highest-to-lowest | 19.9 / 100 | -2.3 pp vs world | 7.0% | 187 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 11.0 / 100 | -15.5 pp vs world | 4.4% | 148 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 29.7 / 100 | -1.4 pp vs world | 35.5% | 5 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 98.1 / 100 | +21.3 pp vs world | 9.4% | 89 of 209 · highest-to-lowest | 57.7 / 100 | +0.2 pp vs world | 41.8% | 72 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 66.0 / 100 | -2.4 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 2019 | 2.0% | 164 of 207 · highest-to-lowest | 20.9 / 100 | -2.2 pp vs world | 6.2% | 191 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 9.1 / 100 | -15.5 pp vs world | 4.2% | 159 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 24.4 / 100 | -1.6 pp vs world | 36.4% | 4 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 98.6 / 100 | +22.1 pp vs world | 9.2% | 101 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 52.2 / 100 | -0.3 pp vs world | 42.0% | 70 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 67.0 / 100 | -2.5 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 2020 | 2.3% | 158 of 207 · highest-to-lowest | 23.8 / 100 | -2.2 pp vs world | 8.3% | 175 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 16.7 / 100 | -12.7 pp vs world | 6.4% | 85 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 59.8 / 100 | +0.6 pp vs world | 23.0% | 16 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 92.8 / 100 | +9.3 pp vs world | 8.8% | 102 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 51.7 / 100 | -0.5 pp vs world | 51.1% | 38 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 82.3 / 100 | +5.5 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 2021 | 1.9% | 165 of 207 · highest-to-lowest | 20.4 / 100 | -2.7 pp vs world | 7.2% | 184 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 12.4 / 100 | -15.1 pp vs world | 5.7% | 106 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 49.8 / 100 | +0.0 pp vs world | 30.0% | 7 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 97.1 / 100 | +16.0 pp vs world | 11.0% | 46 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 78.5 / 100 | +1.5 pp vs world | 44.2% | 61 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 71.3 / 100 | +0.2 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 2022 | 1.8% | 166 of 207 · highest-to-lowest | 19.9 / 100 | -2.7 pp vs world | 5.7% | 189 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 10.0 / 100 | -17.1 pp vs world | 4.6% | 137 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 34.9 / 100 | -1.1 pp vs world | 36.9% | 4 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 98.6 / 100 | +22.6 pp vs world | 11.6% | 40 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 81.3 / 100 | +2.1 pp vs world | 39.4% | 79 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 62.7 / 100 | -3.8 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 2023 | 1.5% | 173 of 207 · highest-to-lowest | 16.5 / 100 | -2.9 pp vs world | 7.0% | 183 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 12.9 / 100 | -14.7 pp vs world | 4.8% | 143 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 32.1 / 100 | -1.0 pp vs world | 38.8% | 2 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 99.5 / 100 | +24.4 pp vs world | 10.4% | 64 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 69.9 / 100 | +0.8 pp vs world | 37.5% | 98 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 53.6 / 100 | -6.5 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 2024 | 1.6% | 170 of 207 · highest-to-lowest | 18.0 / 100 | -2.7 pp vs world | 7.6% | 176 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 16.3 / 100 | -13.5 pp vs world | 5.4% | 115 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 45.5 / 100 | -0.4 pp vs world | 37.8% | 3 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 99.0 / 100 | +23.3 pp vs world | 12.9% | 28 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 87.1 / 100 | +3.1 pp vs world | 34.7% | 118 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 44.0 / 100 | -9.7 pp vs world |
Calculations created by Tesseron World Observatory, data from UNSD Analysis of Main Aggregates (2026-01-28_89ede278; source updated 2026-01-28T00:00:00).
09 · Manufacturing position
What role does manufacturing play at home and in the world?
Domestic share, its place inside the parent industry, real growth, specialization and world contribution are kept together.
Full historical record
Manufacturing in the economic structure
Manufacturing accounts for 4.6% of total gross value added in 2024. In 2024, Saint Lucia was 11.1 percentage points below the world value.
- Latest share
- 4.6%
- World specialization
- 0.29×
- Latest year
- 2024
6.6% → 6.7%
Percentage-point change: +0.1 pp6.7% → 3.5%
Percentage-point change: -3.2 pp3.5% → 4.6%
Percentage-point change: +1.1 ppManufacturing annual rates, ranks and specialization table55 annual rows
Manufacturing's annual structural, growth and world-position measures. Annual rows cover the full 1970–2024 AMA record wherever the source publishes a value. World ranks run highest-to-lowest. The position index converts rank to a 0–100 scale: 100 is first and 0 is last; it is not a performance score. World comparison is either a world-equals-100 value index or a percentage-point gap, according to the measure.
Showing 55 of 55 rows
| Saint Lucia | 1970 | 6.6% | 137 of 176 · highest-to-lowest | 22.3 / 100 | -19.4 pp vs world | 76.1% | 104 of 176 · highest-to-lowest | 41.1 / 100 | -8.0 pp vs world | Source observation unavailable | Not calculable without a source observation | Not calculable without a source observation | Comparable world observation unavailable | 0.0% | 152 of 176 · highest-to-lowest | 13.7 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1971 | 6.7% | 136 of 176 · highest-to-lowest | 22.9 / 100 | -18.9 pp vs world | 76.4% | 102 of 176 · highest-to-lowest | 42.3 / 100 | -7.3 pp vs world | 4.9% | 88 of 176 · highest-to-lowest | 50.3 / 100 | +1.8 pp vs world | 0.0% | 150 of 176 · highest-to-lowest | 14.9 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1972 | 6.5% | 136 of 176 · highest-to-lowest | 22.9 / 100 | -19.0 pp vs world | 75.7% | 104 of 176 · highest-to-lowest | 41.1 / 100 | -7.9 pp vs world | 2.7% | 125 of 176 · highest-to-lowest | 29.1 / 100 | -3.6 pp vs world | 0.0% | 153 of 176 · highest-to-lowest | 13.1 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1973 | 6.6% | 137 of 176 · highest-to-lowest | 22.3 / 100 | -19.0 pp vs world | 76.3% | 99 of 176 · highest-to-lowest | 44.0 / 100 | -6.8 pp vs world | 1.6% | 140 of 176 · highest-to-lowest | 20.6 / 100 | -7.4 pp vs world | 0.0% | 154 of 176 · highest-to-lowest | 12.6 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1974 | 6.9% | 134 of 176 · highest-to-lowest | 24.0 / 100 | -18.2 pp vs world | 77.1% | 93 of 176 · highest-to-lowest | 47.4 / 100 | -2.1 pp vs world | 4.9% | 96 of 176 · highest-to-lowest | 45.7 / 100 | +3.6 pp vs world | 0.0% | 150 of 176 · highest-to-lowest | 14.9 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1975 | 6.0% | 140 of 176 · highest-to-lowest | 20.6 / 100 | -18.2 pp vs world | 73.6% | 101 of 176 · highest-to-lowest | 42.9 / 100 | -5.4 pp vs world | 5.5% | 53 of 176 · highest-to-lowest | 70.3 / 100 | +8.4 pp vs world | 0.0% | 152 of 176 · highest-to-lowest | 13.7 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1976 | 6.8% | 132 of 176 · highest-to-lowest | 25.1 / 100 | -17.5 pp vs world | 77.9% | 93 of 176 · highest-to-lowest | 47.4 / 100 | -0.9 pp vs world | 18.8% | 18 of 176 · highest-to-lowest | 90.3 / 100 | +11.6 pp vs world | 0.0% | 151 of 176 · highest-to-lowest | 14.3 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1977 | 7.9% | 122 of 176 · highest-to-lowest | 30.9 / 100 | -16.3 pp vs world | 79.2% | 86 of 176 · highest-to-lowest | 51.4 / 100 | +0.8 pp vs world | 5.6% | 74 of 176 · highest-to-lowest | 58.3 / 100 | +1.7 pp vs world | 0.0% | 151 of 176 · highest-to-lowest | 14.3 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1978 | 7.3% | 133 of 176 · highest-to-lowest | 24.6 / 100 | -16.8 pp vs world | 79.6% | 86 of 176 · highest-to-lowest | 51.4 / 100 | +0.6 pp vs world | 14.6% | 23 of 176 · highest-to-lowest | 87.4 / 100 | +11.1 pp vs world | 0.0% | 151 of 176 · highest-to-lowest | 14.3 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1979 | 7.7% | 131 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 26.1 / 100 | -16.1 pp vs world | 78.1% | 92 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 48.3 / 100 | +0.9 pp vs world | 0.0% | 137 of 176 · highest-to-lowest | 22.3 / 100 | -4.1 pp vs world | 0.0% | 150 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 15.3 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1980 | 8.5% | 122 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 31.3 / 100 | -14.4 pp vs world | 80.2% | 83 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 53.4 / 100 | +6.5 pp vs world | 9.5% | 37 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 79.5 / 100 | +9.2 pp vs world | 0.0% | 149 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 15.9 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1981 | 7.6% | 129 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 27.3 / 100 | -14.9 pp vs world | 77.4% | 94 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 47.2 / 100 | +4.0 pp vs world | -4.6% | 148 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 16.5 / 100 | -5.9 pp vs world | 0.0% | 150 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 15.3 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1982 | 7.5% | 129 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 27.3 / 100 | -14.5 pp vs world | 77.8% | 90 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 49.4 / 100 | +3.7 pp vs world | -6.6% | 155 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 12.5 / 100 | -4.9 pp vs world | 0.0% | 148 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 16.5 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1983 | 7.9% | 128 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 27.8 / 100 | -13.8 pp vs world | 77.4% | 92 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 48.3 / 100 | +3.4 pp vs world | 18.6% | 7 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 96.6 / 100 | +16.7 pp vs world | 0.0% | 147 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 17.0 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1984 | 7.4% | 133 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 25.0 / 100 | -14.4 pp vs world | 75.0% | 92 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 48.3 / 100 | +0.3 pp vs world | 14.3% | 21 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 88.6 / 100 | +8.9 pp vs world | 0.0% | 147 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 17.0 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1985 | 7.1% | 133 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 25.0 / 100 | -14.7 pp vs world | 72.9% | 99 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 44.3 / 100 | -2.6 pp vs world | 30.5% | 7 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 96.6 / 100 | +26.2 pp vs world | 0.0% | 147 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 17.0 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1986 | 6.8% | 136 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 23.3 / 100 | -15.1 pp vs world | 76.2% | 90 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 49.4 / 100 | -3.0 pp vs world | 19.2% | 7 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 96.6 / 100 | +17.2 pp vs world | 0.0% | 148 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 16.5 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1987 | 6.9% | 137 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 22.7 / 100 | -14.8 pp vs world | 77.0% | 89 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 50.0 / 100 | -2.4 pp vs world | 4.7% | 86 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 51.7 / 100 | +0.2 pp vs world | 0.0% | 149 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 15.9 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1988 | 6.9% | 139 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 21.6 / 100 | -14.9 pp vs world | 77.7% | 86 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 51.7 / 100 | -2.4 pp vs world | 8.1% | 37 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 79.5 / 100 | +2.4 pp vs world | 0.0% | 146 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 17.6 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1989 | 6.7% | 138 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 22.6 / 100 | -14.7 pp vs world | 75.6% | 91 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 49.2 / 100 | -4.2 pp vs world | 0.3% | 133 of 177 · highest-to-lowest | 25.0 / 100 | -2.4 pp vs world | 0.0% | 146 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 18.1 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1990 | 6.7% | 162 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 21.1 / 100 | -14.1 pp vs world | 74.4% | 112 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 45.6 / 100 | -4.0 pp vs world | 11.8% | 26 of 178 · highest-to-lowest | 85.9 / 100 | +10.6 pp vs world | 0.0% | 171 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 16.7 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1991 | 6.6% | 163 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 20.6 / 100 | -13.9 pp vs world | 74.6% | 110 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 46.6 / 100 | -4.1 pp vs world | -2.9% | 141 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 31.4 / 100 | -3.0 pp vs world | 0.0% | 171 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 16.7 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1992 | 6.0% | 168 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 18.1 / 100 | -13.8 pp vs world | 69.0% | 131 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 36.3 / 100 | -9.3 pp vs world | 0.9% | 110 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 46.6 / 100 | +1.5 pp vs world | 0.0% | 170 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 17.2 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1993 | 5.8% | 169 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 17.6 / 100 | -13.3 pp vs world | 69.6% | 126 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 38.7 / 100 | -7.9 pp vs world | -2.1% | 132 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 35.8 / 100 | -1.4 pp vs world | 0.0% | 171 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 16.7 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1994 | 5.2% | 174 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 15.2 / 100 | -14.0 pp vs world | 65.6% | 136 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 33.8 / 100 | -12.7 pp vs world | -4.7% | 162 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 21.1 / 100 | -8.2 pp vs world | 0.0% | 174 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 15.2 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1995 | 5.6% | 172 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 16.2 / 100 | -13.6 pp vs world | 66.2% | 134 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 34.8 / 100 | -11.9 pp vs world | 5.6% | 96 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 53.4 / 100 | +0.7 pp vs world | 0.0% | 173 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 15.7 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1996 | 5.2% | 176 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 14.2 / 100 | -13.4 pp vs world | 65.9% | 131 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 36.3 / 100 | -10.6 pp vs world | -0.9% | 160 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 22.1 / 100 | -3.5 pp vs world | 0.0% | 174 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 15.2 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1997 | 4.8% | 178 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 13.2 / 100 | -13.4 pp vs world | 62.2% | 140 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 31.9 / 100 | -13.8 pp vs world | -10.5% | 194 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 5.4 / 100 | -15.1 pp vs world | 0.0% | 176 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 14.2 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1998 | 4.4% | 181 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 11.8 / 100 | -13.4 pp vs world | 57.7% | 148 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 27.9 / 100 | -19.1 pp vs world | 7.3% | 54 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 74.0 / 100 | +6.0 pp vs world | 0.0% | 176 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 14.2 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 1999 | 4.3% | 183 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 10.8 / 100 | -13.2 pp vs world | 54.9% | 149 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 27.5 / 100 | -21.0 pp vs world | 0.0% | 151 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 26.5 / 100 | -3.3 pp vs world | 0.0% | 178 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 13.2 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 2000 | 4.0% | 181 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 11.8 / 100 | -13.4 pp vs world | 49.2% | 161 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 21.6 / 100 | -24.7 pp vs world | 3.2% | 129 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 37.3 / 100 | -3.2 pp vs world | 0.0% | 179 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 12.7 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 2001 | 3.9% | 183 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 10.8 / 100 | -12.5 pp vs world | 47.5% | 165 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 19.6 / 100 | -25.2 pp vs world | 0.1% | 145 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 29.4 / 100 | +0.9 pp vs world | 0.0% | 182 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 11.3 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 2002 | 4.0% | 184 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 10.3 / 100 | -11.9 pp vs world | 49.0% | 161 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 21.6 / 100 | -23.1 pp vs world | -4.3% | 181 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 11.8 / 100 | -5.3 pp vs world | 0.0% | 182 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 11.3 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 2003 | 4.1% | 182 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 11.3 / 100 | -11.7 pp vs world | 50.6% | 156 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 24.0 / 100 | -20.9 pp vs world | 2.5% | 122 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 40.7 / 100 | -1.0 pp vs world | 0.0% | 182 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 11.3 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 2004 | 4.4% | 183 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 11.2 / 100 | -12.9 pp vs world | 51.8% | 153 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 25.9 / 100 | -24.7 pp vs world | 17.1% | 15 of 205 · highest-to-lowest | 93.1 / 100 | -2.5 pp vs world | 0.0% | 182 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 11.7 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 2005 | 5.0% | 180 of 208 · highest-to-lowest | 13.5 / 100 | -12.1 pp vs world | 57.4% | 139 of 208 · highest-to-lowest | 33.3 / 100 | -16.6 pp vs world | -2.0% | 183 of 206 · highest-to-lowest | 11.2 / 100 | -6.3 pp vs world | 0.0% | 182 of 208 · highest-to-lowest | 12.6 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 2006 | 4.7% | 179 of 208 · highest-to-lowest | 14.0 / 100 | -12.4 pp vs world | 58.1% | 140 of 208 · highest-to-lowest | 32.9 / 100 | -14.4 pp vs world | 2.1% | 151 of 207 · highest-to-lowest | 27.2 / 100 | -4.6 pp vs world | 0.0% | 182 of 208 · highest-to-lowest | 12.6 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 2007 | 5.0% | 176 of 208 · highest-to-lowest | 15.5 / 100 | -12.1 pp vs world | 60.0% | 137 of 208 · highest-to-lowest | 34.3 / 100 | -12.5 pp vs world | 1.8% | 145 of 207 · highest-to-lowest | 30.1 / 100 | -4.2 pp vs world | 0.0% | 183 of 208 · highest-to-lowest | 12.1 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 2008 | 4.4% | 178 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 15.3 / 100 | -12.5 pp vs world | 57.1% | 143 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 32.1 / 100 | -12.8 pp vs world | 4.3% | 73 of 208 · highest-to-lowest | 65.2 / 100 | +3.1 pp vs world | 0.0% | 187 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 11.0 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 2009 | 4.1% | 183 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 12.9 / 100 | -12.1 pp vs world | 52.1% | 151 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 28.2 / 100 | -20.6 pp vs world | 1.8% | 65 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 69.4 / 100 | +8.2 pp vs world | 0.0% | 188 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 10.5 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 2010 | 3.5% | 187 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 11.0 / 100 | -13.3 pp vs world | 50.8% | 145 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 31.1 / 100 | -20.1 pp vs world | -4.9% | 184 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 12.4 / 100 | -14.0 pp vs world | 0.0% | 188 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 10.5 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 2011 | 3.3% | 186 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 11.5 / 100 | -13.5 pp vs world | 52.1% | 136 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 35.4 / 100 | -17.2 pp vs world | 1.6% | 145 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 31.1 / 100 | -2.8 pp vs world | 0.0% | 187 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 11.0 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 2012 | 3.3% | 186 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 11.5 / 100 | -13.5 pp vs world | 51.3% | 140 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 33.5 / 100 | -18.2 pp vs world | 6.4% | 43 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 79.9 / 100 | +4.0 pp vs world | 0.0% | 187 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 11.0 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 2013 | 3.1% | 188 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 10.5 / 100 | -13.5 pp vs world | 45.5% | 151 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 28.2 / 100 | -24.5 pp vs world | 8.8% | 30 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 86.1 / 100 | +5.7 pp vs world | 0.0% | 187 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 11.0 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 2014 | 2.9% | 190 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 9.6 / 100 | -13.8 pp vs world | 42.3% | 161 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 23.4 / 100 | -29.5 pp vs world | -0.0% | 149 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 29.2 / 100 | -4.2 pp vs world | 0.0% | 188 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 10.5 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 2015 | 3.3% | 185 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 12.0 / 100 | -13.7 pp vs world | 45.7% | 164 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 22.0 / 100 | -30.6 pp vs world | 0.7% | 146 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 30.6 / 100 | -2.9 pp vs world | 0.0% | 187 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 11.0 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 2016 | 3.6% | 184 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 12.4 / 100 | -13.2 pp vs world | 46.8% | 155 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 26.3 / 100 | -30.5 pp vs world | 3.2% | 104 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 50.7 / 100 | +0.7 pp vs world | 0.0% | 186 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 11.5 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 2017 | 3.4% | 184 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 12.4 / 100 | -13.3 pp vs world | 46.6% | 156 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 25.8 / 100 | -29.5 pp vs world | -0.4% | 166 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 21.1 / 100 | -3.7 pp vs world | 0.0% | 186 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 11.5 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 2018 | 3.3% | 185 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 12.0 / 100 | -13.5 pp vs world | 48.0% | 153 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 27.3 / 100 | -27.0 pp vs world | 6.2% | 60 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 71.8 / 100 | +2.3 pp vs world | 0.0% | 186 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 11.5 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 2019 | 2.4% | 192 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 8.6 / 100 | -14.0 pp vs world | 39.4% | 166 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 21.1 / 100 | -36.2 pp vs world | -0.1% | 148 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 29.7 / 100 | -1.5 pp vs world | 0.0% | 189 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 10.0 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 2020 | 3.5% | 179 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 14.8 / 100 | -12.8 pp vs world | 41.6% | 157 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 25.4 / 100 | -36.0 pp vs world | -0.1% | 58 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 72.7 / 100 | +2.3 pp vs world | 0.0% | 188 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 10.5 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 2021 | 3.5% | 180 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 14.4 / 100 | -13.4 pp vs world | 48.0% | 145 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 31.1 / 100 | -27.5 pp vs world | 4.2% | 133 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 36.8 / 100 | -4.8 pp vs world | 0.0% | 186 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 11.5 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 2022 | 2.6% | 188 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 10.5 / 100 | -13.8 pp vs world | 45.7% | 149 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 29.2 / 100 | -26.2 pp vs world | 4.0% | 93 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 56.0 / 100 | +2.0 pp vs world | 0.0% | 186 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 11.5 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 2023 | 4.0% | 176 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 16.3 / 100 | -12.0 pp vs world | 56.4% | 131 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 37.8 / 100 | -17.0 pp vs world | 12.1% | 21 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 90.4 / 100 | +10.6 pp vs world | 0.0% | 185 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 12.0 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
| Saint Lucia | 2024 | 4.6% | 170 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 19.1 / 100 | -11.1 pp vs world | 59.9% | 124 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 41.1 / 100 | -14.2 pp vs world | -9.2% | 202 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 3.8 / 100 | -12.1 pp vs world | 0.0% | 183 of 210 · highest-to-lowest | 12.9 / 100 | -100.0 pp vs world |
Calculations created by Tesseron World Observatory, data from UNSD Analysis of Main Aggregates (2026-01-28_89ede278; source updated 2026-01-28T00:00:00).
Manufacturing is part of mining, manufacturing and utilities; it is not a seventh broad-industry slice. Share and real growth describe different dimensions.
Current manufacturing specialization